Live: Coronavirus – A daily bulletin of the cases in and around York

Key updates

Friday update: Number of York children with coronavirus rises – but city case rate falls

Another 110 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 26 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,432 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,526.2 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 760 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 178 (-19%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 391 new cases per 100,000 people (825 cases in the week to 22 November).

The English national average is 433.2, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 376.4.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and one in the last seven days (as at 25 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 21 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 21 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake59914.6-45 (-43.3%)
Clifton Without & Skelton55644.011 (25.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe54651.515 (38.5%)
Tang Hall47418.315 (46.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton44454.923 (109.5%)
Wigginton44726.9-8 (-15.4%)
Acomb43411.1-21 (-32.8%)
Holgate West37396.1-16 (-30.2%)
Heworth South & The Groves36316.0-27 (-42.9%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe34255.90 (0.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University33337.515 (83.3%)
Holgate East33364.0-4 (-10.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park33353.1-3 (-8.3%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood31341.3-8 (-20.5%)
Osbaldwick30351.7-1 (-3.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South30360.4-2 (-6.2%)
South Bank & Dringhouses30377.9-12 (-28.6%)
Haxby29507.3-16 (-35.6%)
New Earswick25430.95 (25.0%)
Clifton North24275.5-3 (-11.1%)
Huntington24352.5-1 (-4.0%)
Strensall19273.7-8 (-29.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham16253.5-11 (-40.7%)
York City Centre15107.7-10 (-40.0%)

Weekly data

Symptomatic Covid: As at 25 November, the Covid Symptom App estimates 1,585 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 3,029 people). It was 1,454 last week. The peak was 2,060 on 7 November.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 78th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 111th last week.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 14-20 November for people aged 60+ in York was 108.2 (54 cases). The national and regional averages were 158.2 and 160.3 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates are currently highest in the following age ranges: 10-14 (1,363 per 100,000); 5-9 (1,147) and 40-44 (810).

Exceedance: The PHE ‘Exceedance’ rating compares the number of new cases over a 14 day period with the previous six weeks and provides a red-amber-green rating to indicate if the trend is worsening. The rating for York is Green. It was Green last week.

Testing: As at 21 November, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 13.6% (it was 15.8% last week). The national and regional averages are 14.5% and 14.7% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only was 1.3% (it was 1.6% last week). The national average is 1.6%.

Local contact tracing: Between 10 March and 19 November, 8,634 referrals had been actioned by the local contact tracing service. Of the referrals actioned, 7,823 (90.6%) were successful and 811 (9.4%) were unable to be reached via phone or home visit.

Cases in care homes: As at 25 November there were three care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident).

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 22 November there were 321 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 42 schools, up from 296 children the week before.

University cases: As at 19 November, University of York reported 29 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid-19 test. The peak number was 331 on the 19 October 2020. As at 22 November, York St John University reported 23 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid test. The peak number was 82 on 8 October 2020.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 12 November, 427 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (250 in hospital, 140 in care homes, 29 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). That’s no change on the previous week. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 202.4 – which is lower than the national average of 252.72.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 23 November, there were 35 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – there were 50 last week. The peak number was 157 on 19 January. There were three confirmed Covid-19 patients in the Intensive Treatment Unit, down from four last week.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 24 November, 155,287 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (87.1% of people aged 16+); and 146,376 have had both doses (82.1% of people aged 16+).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 24 November, 4,027 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine. This represents 48.1% of the estimated 12-15 age population of York.

Booster vaccinations: As at 24 November, 49,314 eligible York residents have received the booster vaccine.

In North Yorkshire, there were 397 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 85,848 – an infection rate of 13,832.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 26 Nov 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale386,184587.887
Selby4813,917585.6142
Harrogate11223,960534.2260
Hambleton6311,835570183
Scarborough5015,379515.9260
Richmondshire326,841569.5104
Craven547,732343.6148

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 706 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were two coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 21 November, and 50 patients in hospital on 23 November. In the previous seven days, 37 Covid patients were admitted – down 11.

Today’s key figures: 26 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:50,09147,240
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,070,84110,021,497
Daily UK deaths:160147
Total number UK deaths:144,593144,433
Confirmed cases in York:28,54228,432
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:85,84885,451
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:49,43049,174
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 160
Total: 159,474
Daily: 19
Total: 159,314
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 61
Total: 146,485
Daily: 52
Total: 146,424
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 23,579
Total: 50,875,712
Daily: 24,579
Total: 50,852,133
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 22,823
Total: 46,255,081
Daily: 23,439
Total: 46,232,258
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 396,081
Total: 16,779,656
Daily: 378,946
Total: 16,383,575
Photograph: YorkMix

Thursday update: 126 more coronavirus cases in York

A further 126 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 25 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,432 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,474.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 773 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 148 (-16.1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 413.7 new cases per 100,000 people (873 cases in the week to 21 November).

The English national average is 428.6, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 382.5.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 25 November). The total number of York Covid-19 deaths is 419.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 20 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 20 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake741147.1-21 (-22.1%)
Clifton Without & Skelton57667.416 (39.0%)
Tang Hall52462.826 (100.0%)
Acomb47449.3-11 (-19.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe47567.06 (14.6%)
Holgate West43460.3-11 (-20.4%)
Wigginton43710.4-9 (-17.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton41423.919 (86.4%)
Heworth South & The Groves40351.1-21 (-34.4%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe38286.05 (15.2%)
Fulford, Heslington & University38286.05 (15.2%)
Holgate East35386.1-2 (-5.4%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park34363.82 (6.2%)
Haxby32559.8-15 (-31.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South32384.4-1 (-3.0%)
Osbaldwick30351.71 (3.4%)
Clifton North29332.98 (38.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses28352.7-20 (-41.7%)
New Earswick27465.410 (58.8%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood27297.2-19 (-41.3%)
Huntington26381.95 (23.8%)
Strensall20288.1-8 (-28.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham18285.2-6 (-25.0%)
York City Centre17122.0-7 (-29.2%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 527 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 85,451 – an infection rate of 13,768.9 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 25 Nov 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale636,14659587
Selby6913,869619.4142
Harrogate17523,848550.9260
Hambleton5611,772563.5183
Scarborough9315,329539.8260
Richmondshire256,809595.5104
Craven467,678296.5148

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 704 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were two coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 21 November, and 50 patients in hospital on 23 November. In the previous seven days, 37 Covid patients were admitted – down 11.

Today’s key figures: 25 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:47,24043,676
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,021,4979,974,843
Daily UK deaths:147144
Total number UK deaths:144,433144,286
Confirmed cases in York:28,43228,306
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:85,45184,924
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:49,17448,872
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 19
Total: 159,314
Daily: 261
Total: 159,295
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 52
Total: 146,424
Daily: 101
Total: 146,372
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 24,579
Total: 50,852,133
Daily: 26,822
Total: 50,827,554
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 23,439
Total: 46,232,258
Daily: 22,002
Total: 46,208,819
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 378,946
Total: 16,383,575
Daily: 365,152
Total: 16,004,629
A person receives the Covid-19 vaccine in York. Photograph: Danny Lawson / PA wire

Wednesday update: Another 101 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Another 101 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 24 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,306 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,414.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 794 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 141 (-15.1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 409.9 new cases per 100,000 people (865 cases in the week to 20 November). That’s down from 429.8 in the previous seven days (907 cases in the week to 13 November).

The English national average is 424.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 388.1.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 24 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 19 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 19 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake791224.6-2 (-2.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton58679.219 (48.7%)
Acomb52497.1-4 (-7.1%)
Wigginton49809.52 (4.3%)
Tang Hall48427.218 (60.0%)
Holgate West44471.0-10 (-18.5%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe43518.81 (2.4%)
Haxby40699.82 (5.3%)
Heworth South & The Groves40351.1-24 (-37.5%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe36271.01 (2.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton36372.216 (80.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses36453.5-3 (-7.7%)
Holgate East34375.1-5 (-12.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park34363.83 (9.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South33396.42 (6.5%)
Clifton North32367.314 (77.8%)
Fulford, Heslington & University32327.314 (77.8%)
Huntington25367.21 (4.2%)
New Earswick25430.97 (38.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood25275.2-21 (-45.7%)
Osbaldwick24281.4-6 (-20.0%)
Strensall23331.3-7 (-23.3%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham20316.9-2 (-9.1%)
York City Centre19136.4-7 (-26.9%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 437 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 84,924 – an infection rate of 13,684 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 6,083 cases in Ryedale (up 38) – 609.4 case rate per 100K
  • 13,800 in Selby (up 74) – 632.5
  • 23,673 in Harrogate (up 98) – 555.3
  • 11,716 in Hambleton (up 82) – 574.3
  • 15,236 in Scarborough (up 42) – 565.6
  • 6,784 in Richmondshire (up 58) – 603
  • 7,632 in Craven (up 45) – 300.

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 704 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were three coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 14 November, and 72 patients in hospital on 16 November. In the previous seven days, 48 Covid patients were admitted – up 13.

Today’s key figures: 24 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:43,67642,484
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,974,8439,932,408
Daily UK deaths:144165
Total number UK deaths:144,286144,137
Confirmed cases in York:28,30628,205
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:84,92484,487
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:48,87248,631
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 261
Total: 159,295
No information
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 101
Total: 146,372
No information
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 26,822
Total: 50,827,554
Daily: 23,258
Total: 50,800,732
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 22,002
Total: 46,208,819
Daily: 18,517
Total: 46,186,817
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 365,152
Total: 16,004,629
Daily: 308,166N
Total: 15,639,477
Photograph: YorkMix

Tuesday update: York coronavirus rate falls back below national average

A further 105 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 23 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,205 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,366.5 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 854 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 31 (-3.5%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 419.9 new cases per 100,000 people (886 cases in the week to 19 November). That’s up from 416.1 in the previous seven days (878 cases in the week to 12 November).

The English national average is 421, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 388.1.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 23 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 18 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 18 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake851317.618 (26.9%)
Clifton Without & Skelton61714.320 (48.8%)
Acomb54516.3-9 (-14.3%)
Tang Hall52462.820 (62.5%)
Haxby48839.718 (60.0%)
Holgate West48513.8-1 (-2.0%)
Wigginton47776.54 (9.3%)
Heworth South & The Groves45394.9-12 (-21.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe42316.114 (50.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe40482.6-7 (-14.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton37382.517 (85.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South37444.514 (60.9%)
South Bank & Dringhouses36453.5-3 (-7.7%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park36385.21 (2.9%)
Clifton North32367.314 (77.8%)
Fulford, Heslington & University32327.316 (100.0%)
Holgate East30330.9-13 (-30.2%)
Huntington29426.09 (45.0%)
New Earswick29499.814 (93.3%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham27427.83 (12.5%)
Osbaldwick26304.8-5 (-16.1%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood24264.2-21 (-46.7%)
Strensall23331.3-11 (-32.4%)
York City Centre21150.7-3 (-12.5%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 420 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 84,487 – an infection rate of 13,613.5 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 6,045 cases in Ryedale (up 39) – 600.4 case rate per 100K
  • 13,726 in Selby (up 52) – 663.1
  • 23,575 in Harrogate (up 119) – 551.5
  • 11,634 in Hambleton (up 71) – 538.4
  • 15,194 in Scarborough (up 59) – 568.3
  • 6,726 in Richmondshire (up 46) – 571.4
  • 7,587 in Craven (up 34) – 293.

There were three coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 704 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were three coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 14 November, and 72 patients in hospital on 16 November. In the previous seven days, 48 Covid patients were admitted – up 13.

Today’s key figures: 23 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:42,48444,917
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,932,4089,889,926
Daily UK deaths:16545
Total number UK deaths:144,137143,972
Confirmed cases in York:28,20528,100
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:84,48784,067
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:48,63148,400
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseNo informationDaily: 51
Total: 159,034
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseNo informationDaily: 33
Total: 146,271
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 23,258
Total: 50,800,732
Daily: 16,424
Total: 50,777,474
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 18,517
Total: 46,186,817
Daily: 13,892
Total: 46,168,300
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 308,166N
Total: 15,639,477
Daily: 237,995
Total: 15,331,311
Photograph: YorkMix

Monday update: 139 new coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Another 139 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 22 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,100 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,316.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 883 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 20 (2.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 445.9 new cases per 100,000 people (941 cases in the week to 18 November). That’s up from 399.5 in the previous seven days (843 cases in the week to 11 November).

The English national average is 414.6, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 387.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 22 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 17 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 17 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake901395.135 (63.6%)
Clifton Without & Skelton60702.619 (46.3%)
Acomb58554.5-4 (-6.5%)
Holgate West53567.37 (15.2%)
Haxby52909.724 (85.7%)
Heworth South & The Groves51447.6-1 (-1.9%)
Tang Hall48427.219 (65.5%)
Wigginton46760.08 (21.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe42316.119 (82.6%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe40482.6-5 (-11.1%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park39417.21 (2.6%)
Clifton North35401.721 (150.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South35420.511 (45.8%)
Heworth North & Stockton34351.514 (70.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses33415.7-4 (-10.8%)
Holgate East30330.9-10 (-25.0%)
New Earswick30517.117 (130.8%)
Osbaldwick30351.70 (0.0%)
Huntington29426.011 (61.1%)
Fulford, Heslington & University27276.111 (68.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham27427.81 (3.8%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood27297.2-14 (-34.1%)
Strensall22316.9-11 (-33.3%)
York City Centre18129.2-14 (-43.8%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 555 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 84,067 – an infection rate of 13,545.9 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 6,006 cases in Ryedale (up 53) – 595 case rate per 100K
  • 13,674 in Selby (up 82) – 677.2
  • 23,456 in Harrogate (up 133) – 538.5
  • 11,563 in Hambleton (up 84) – 493.8
  • 15,135 in Scarborough (up 115) – 564.7
  • 6,680 in Richmondshire (up 48) – 534.1
  • 7,553 in Craven (up 40) – 275.6.

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 701 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were three coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 14 November, and 72 patients in hospital on 16 November. In the previous seven days, 48 Covid patients were admitted – up 13.

Today’s key figures: 22 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:44,91740,004
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,889,9269,845,492
Daily UK deaths:4561
Total number UK deaths:143,972143,927
Confirmed cases in York:28,10027,961
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:84,06783,512
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:48,40048,137
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 51
Total: 159,034
Daily: 46
Total: 158,983
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 33
Total: 146,271
Daily: 82
Total: 146,238
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 16,424
Total: 50,777,474
Daily: 24,994
Total: 50,759,550
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 13,892
Total: 46,168,300
Daily: 23,381
Total: 46,152,913
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 237,995
Total: 15,331,311
Daily: 450,080
Total: 15,064,693
Photograph: YorkMix

Sunday update: 72 new coronavirus cases confirmed in York

A further 72 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Sunday, 21 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 27,961 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,250.9 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 857 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – no change (0.0%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 442.2 new cases per 100,000 people (933 cases in the week to 17 November).

The English national average is 409.5, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 383.7.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 21 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 16 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 16 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake941457.151 (118.6%)
Acomb62592.70 (0.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves59517.812 (25.5%)
Holgate West55588.710 (22.2%)
Clifton Without & Skelton54632.313 (31.7%)
Haxby54944.729 (116.0%)
Tang Hall41364.99 (28.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe39293.619 (95.0%)
Holgate East39468.516 (69.6%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South39468.516 (69.6%)
Wigginton39644.34 (11.4%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe34410.2-4 (-10.5%)
South Bank & Dringhouses33415.7-3 (-8.3%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood33363.3-4 (-10.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park32342.4-9 (-22.0%)
Clifton North30344.413 (76.5%)
Osbaldwick30351.70 (0.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton29299.88 (38.1%)
Strensall26374.5-9 (-25.7%)
Huntington25367.28 (47.1%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham25396.1-8 (-24.2%)
Fulford, Heslington & University23235.26 (35.3%)
New Earswick23396.410 (76.9%)
York City Centre20143.6-16 (-44.4%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 328 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 83,512 – an infection rate of 13,456.4 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,953 cases in Ryedale (up 43) – 591.4 case rate per 100K
  • 13,592 in Selby (up 54) – 681.6
  • 23,323 in Harrogate (up 83) – 555.3
  • 11,479 in Hambleton (up 66) – 456.9
  • 15,020 in Scarborough (up 33) – 569.3
  • 6,632 in Richmondshire (up 24) – 478.3
  • 7,513 in Craven (up 25) – 275.6.

At weekends, NHS England does not issue updates on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There were three coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 14 November, and 72 patients in hospital on 16 November. In the previous seven days, 48 Covid patients were admitted – up 13.

Today’s key figures: 21 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:40,00440,941
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,845,4929,806,034
Daily UK deaths:61150
Total number UK deaths:143,927143,866
Confirmed cases in York:27,96127,889
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:83,51283,184
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:48,13747,969
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 46
Total: 158,983
Daily: 60
Total: 158,940
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 82
Total: 146,238
Daily: 104
Total: 146,157
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 24,994
Total: 50,759,550
Daily: 26,603
Total: 50,734,556
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 23,381
Total: 46,152,913
Daily: 20,924
Total: 46,129,532
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 450,080
Total: 15,064,693
Daily: 348,245
Total: 14,614,613
Photograph: YorkMix

Saturday update: Three areas of York now have coronavirus case rates above 800

Another 107 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 20 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 27,889 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,216.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 918 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 84 (10.1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 445.9 new cases per 100,000 people (941 cases in the week to 16 November).

The English national average is 403.2, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 383.3.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 20 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 15 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 15 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1061643.276 (253.3%)
Acomb67640.511 (19.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves65570.530 (85.7%)
Holgate West53567.37 (15.2%)
Wigginton50826.023 (85.2%)
Haxby46804.815 (48.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton43503.5-2 (-4.4%)
South Bank & Dringhouses37466.1-1 (-2.6%)
Tang Hall37329.35 (15.6%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South36432.515 (71.4%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood36396.3-1 (-2.7%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe36271.011 (44.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe35422.2-3 (-7.9%)
Holgate East33364.0-14 (-29.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park32342.4-14 (-30.4%)
Clifton North30344.413 (76.5%)
Huntington28411.310 (55.6%)
Osbaldwick27316.6-4 (-12.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton27279.21 (3.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham25396.1-7 (-21.9%)
York City Centre25179.4-10 (-28.6%)
New Earswick24413.712 (100.0%)
Strensall22316.9-11 (-33.3%)
Fulford, Heslington & University21214.82 (10.5%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 487 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 83,184 – an infection rate of 13,403.6 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,910 cases in Ryedale (up 49) – 553.7 case rate per 100K
  • 13,538 in Selby (up 83) – 679.4
  • 23,240 in Harrogate (up 124) – 572
  • 11,413 in Hambleton (up 71) – 450.3
  • 14,987 in Scarborough (up 69) – 562.8
  • 6,608 in Richmondshire (up 64) – 448.5
  • 7,488 in Craven (up 27) – 284.3.

At weekends, NHS England does not issue updates on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There were three coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 14 November, and 72 patients in hospital on 16 November. In the previous seven days, 48 Covid patients were admitted – up 13.

Today’s key figures: 20 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:40,94144,242
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,806,0349,766,153
Daily UK deaths:150157
Total number UK deaths:143,866143,716
Confirmed cases in York:27,88927,782
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:83,18482,697
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:47,96947,736
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 60
Total: 158,940
Not available
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 104
Total: 146,157
Not available
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 26,603
Total: 50,734,556
Daily: 28,880
Total: 50,707,953
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 20,924
Total: 46,129,532
Daily: 20,650
Total: 46,108,608
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 348,245
Total: 14,614,613
Daily: 387,057
Total: 14,266,368
Photograph: YorkMix

Friday update: One area of York now has more than 100 coronavirus cases

A further 123 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 19 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 27,782 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,166.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 938 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 134 (16.7%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 445.0 new cases per 100,000 people (939 cases in the week to 15 November). That’s up from 368.2 in the previous seven days (777 cases in the week to 8 November).

The English national average is 392.7, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 374.9.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and one in the last seven days (as at 19 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 14 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 14 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1041,612.282 (372.7%)
Acomb64611.99 (16.4%)
Heworth South & The Groves63552.926 (70.3%)
Holgate West53567.311 (26.2%)
Wigginton52859.125 (92.6%)
Haxby45787.317 (60.7%)
Clifton Without & Skelton44515.21 (2.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses42529.11 (2.4%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe39470.56 (18.2%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood39429.31 (2.6%)
Holgate East37408.2-3 (-7.5%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park36385.2-11 (-23.4%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe34255.92 (6.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South32384.411 (52.4%)
Tang Hall32284.8-2 (-5.9%)
Osbaldwick31363.50 (0.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham28443.7-3 (-9.7%)
Clifton North27309.99 (50.0%)
Strensall27388.9-5 (-15.6%)
Huntington25367.25 (25.0%)
York City Centre25179.4-13 (-34.2%)
Heworth North & Stockton21217.1-9 (-30.0%)
New Earswick20344.74 (25.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University17173.9-2 (-10.5%)

Weekly data

Symptomatic Covid: As at 18 November, the Covid Symptom App estimates 1,454 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 3,038 people). It was 1,724 last week. The peak was 2,060 on 7 November.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 111th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 97th last week.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 7-13 November for people aged 60+ in York was 202.3 (101 cases). The national and regional averages were 180.5 and 201.2 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates are currently highest in the following age ranges: 10-14 (1,608 per 100,000); 5-9 (886) and 40-44 (748).

Exceedance: The PHE ‘Exceedance’ rating compares the number of new cases over a 14 day period with the previous six weeks and provides a red-amber-green rating to indicate if the trend is worsening. The rating for York is Green. It was Green last week.

Testing: As at 14 November, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 15.8% (it was 14.0% last week). The national and regional averages are 14.2% and 15% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only was 1.6% (it was 1.4% last week). The national average is 1.7%.

Local contact tracing: Between 10 March and 12 November, 8,272 referrals had been actioned by the local contact tracing service. Of the referrals actioned, 7,496 (90.6%) were successful and 776 (9.4%) were unable to be reached via phone or home visit.

Cases in care homes: As at 18 November there were seven care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident).

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 15 November there were 296 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 42 schools, up from 239 children the week before.

University cases: As at 12 November, University of York reported 32 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid-19 test. The peak number was 331 on the 19 October 2020. As at 8 November, York St John University reported 8 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid test. The peak number was 82 on 8 October 2020.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 5 November, 427 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (250 in hospital, 140 in care homes, 29 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). The data has not been updated on the previous week. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 202.4 – which is lower than the national average of 251.05.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 16 November, there were 50 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – there were 53 last week. The peak number was 157 on 19 January. There were four confirmed Covid-19 patient in the Intensive Treatment Unit, up from three last week.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 17 November, 155,125 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (87.0% of people aged 16+); and 146,007 have had both doses (81.9% of people aged 16+).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 17 November, 3,755 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine. This represents 44.8% of the estimated 12-15 age population of York.

Booster vaccinations: As at 17 November, 42,782 eligible York residents have received the booster vaccine.

In North Yorkshire, there were 442 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 82,697 – an infection rate of 13,325.1 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,861 cases in Ryedale (up 33) – 512.3 case rate per 100K
  • 13,455 in Selby (up 76) – 645.6
  • 23,116 in Harrogate (up 104) – 544.1
  • 11,342 in Hambleton (up 90) – 401.4
  • 14,918 in Scarborough (up 78) – 526
  • 6,544 in Richmondshire (up 36) – 428.1
  • 7,461 in Craven (up 25) – 308.7.

There were four coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 699 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were three coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 14 November, and 72 patients in hospital on 16 November. In the previous seven days, 48 Covid patients were admitted – up 13.

Today’s key figures: 19 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:44,24246,807
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,766,1539,721,916
Daily UK deaths:157199
Total number UK deaths:143,716143,559
Confirmed cases in York:27,78227,659
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:82,69782,255
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:47,73647,502
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseNot availableDaily: 217
Total: 158,880
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseNot availableDaily: 56
Total: 146,053
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 28,880
Total: 50,707,953
Daily: 33,092
Total: 50,679,073
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 20,650
Total: 46,108,608
Daily: 22,120
Total: 46,087,958
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 387,057
Total: 14,266,368
Daily: 384,421
Total: 13,879,311
Photograph: Annie Spratt / Unsplash

Thursday update: Five areas of York now have more than 50 coronavirus cases

Another 147 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 18 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 27,659 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,107.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 921 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 98 (11.9%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 444.1 new cases per 100,000 people (937 cases in the week to 14 November). That’s up from 367.3 in the previous seven days (775 cases in the week to 7 November).

The English national average is 384.9, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 366.1.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and none in the last seven days (as at 18 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 13 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 13 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake951,472.679 (493.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves61535.429 (90.6%)
Acomb58554.51 (1.8%)
Holgate West54578.010 (22.7%)
Wigginton52859.123 (79.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses48604.76 (14.3%)
Haxby47822.322 (88.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood46506.413 (39.4%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park46506.413 (39.4%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe41494.6-1 (-2.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton41480.12 (5.1%)
Holgate East37408.2-10 (-21.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe33248.41 (3.1%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South33396.417 (106.2%)
Osbaldwick29340.0-2 (-6.5%)
Strensall28403.3-1 (-3.4%)
Tang Hall26231.4-7 (-21.2%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham24380.3-10 (-29.4%)
York City Centre24172.3-16 (-40.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton22227.5-8 (-26.7%)
Clifton North21241.0-5 (-19.2%)
Huntington21308.5-6 (-22.2%)
New Earswick17293.01 (6.2%)
Fulford, Heslington & University15153.4-5 (-25.0%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 562 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 82,255 – an infection rate of 13,253.9 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,828 cases in Ryedale (up 70) – 492.5 case rate per 100K
  • 13,379 in Selby (up 83) – 631.4
  • 23,012 in Harrogate (up 151) – 515.6
  • 11,252 in Hambleton (up 58) – 401.4
  • 14,840 in Scarborough (up 117) – 504.9
  • 6,508 in Richmondshire (up 53) – 387.1
  • 7,436 in Craven (up 30) – 334.9.

Due to a technical fault at the NHS, the update on coronavirus-related deaths at UK hospitals wasn’t published today.

Yesterday, the total had reached 695 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were three coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 14 November, and 72 patients in hospital on 16 November. In the previous seven days, 48 Covid patients were admitted – up 13.

Today’s key figures: 18 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:46,80738,263
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,721,9169,675,058
Daily UK deaths:199201
Total number UK deaths:143,559143,360
Confirmed cases in York:27,65927,512
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:82,25581,693
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:47,50247,272
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 217
Total: 158,880
Daily: 173
Total: 158,663
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 56
Total: 146,053
Daily: 49
Total: 145,997
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 33,092
Total: 50,679,073
Daily: 31,431
Total: 50,645,981
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 22,120
Total: 46,087,958
Daily: 19,874
Total: 46,065,838
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 384,421
Total: 13,879,311
Daily: 347,557
Total: 13,494,890
Photograph: YorkMix

Wednesday update: York’s coronavirus rate jumps above 400 again

A further 161 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 17 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 27,512 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,038.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 935 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 135 (16.9%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 427.5 new cases per 100,000 people (902 cases in the week to 13 November). That’s up from 374.4 in the previous seven days (790 cases in the week to 6 November).

The English national average is 376.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 360.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and one in the last seven days (as at 17 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 12 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 12 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake811,255.658 (252.2%)
Heworth South & The Groves63552.938 (152.0%)
Acomb56535.40 (0.0%)
Holgate West54578.09 (20.0%)
Wigginton47776.518 (62.1%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood46506.414 (43.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe42506.70 (0.0%)
Holgate East40441.3-6 (-13.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton39456.73 (8.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses39491.3-8 (-17.0%)
Haxby38664.813 (52.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe35263.50 (0.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South31372.416 (106.7%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park31331.7-19 (-38.0%)
Osbaldwick30351.72 (7.1%)
Strensall30432.16 (25.0%)
Tang Hall30267.00 (0.0%)
York City Centre26186.6-15 (-36.6%)
Huntington24352.5-3 (-11.1%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham22348.6-15 (-40.5%)
Heworth North & Stockton20206.8-11 (-35.5%)
Clifton North18206.6-8 (-30.8%)
New Earswick18310.2-2 (-10.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University17173.9-3 (-15.0%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 547 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 81,693 – an infection rate of 13,163.3 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,758 cases in Ryedale (up 48) – 438.6 case rate per 100K
  • 13,296 in Selby (up 112) – 617.3
  • 22,861 in Harrogate (up 149) – 494
  • 11,194 in Hambleton (up 84) – 380.7
  • 14,723 in Scarborough (up 88) – 487.4
  • 6,455 in Richmondshire (up 42) – 348
  • 7,406 in Craven (up 24) – 324.4.

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 695 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 7 November, and 73 patients in hospital on 9 November. In the previous seven days, 35 Covid patients were admitted – down 20.

Today’s key figures: 17 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:38,26337,243
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,675,0589,637,190
Daily UK deaths:201214
Total number UK deaths:143,360143,159
Confirmed cases in York:27,51227,351
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:81,69381,146
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:47,27246,999
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 173
Total: 158,663
Daily: 36
Total: 158,490
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 49
Total: 145,997
Daily: 52
Total: 145,948
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 31,431
Total: 50,645,981
Daily: 32,046
Total: 50,614,550
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 19,874
Total: 46,065,838
Daily: 18,055
Total: 46,045,964
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 347,557
Total: 13,494,890
Daily: 286,582
Total: 13,147,333
The coronavirus map for York for 12 November 2021

Tuesday update: One area of York now has a coronavirus case rate above 1,000

Another 134 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 16 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 27,351 – giving an overall infection rate of 12,961.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 885 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 73 (9%) week on week.

`

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 399.5 new cases per 100,000 people (843 cases in the week to 11 November).

The English national average is 364.2, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 349.6.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and one in the last seven days (as at 16 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 11 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 11 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake671,038.637 (123.3%)
Acomb63602.31 (1.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves56491.531 (124.0%)
Holgate West49524.5
-2 (-3.9%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe47567.09 (23.7%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood45495.410 (28.6%)
Holgate East44485.4-9 (-17.0%)
Wigginton43710.415 (53.6%)
Clifton Without & Skelton41480.112 (41.4%)
South Bank & Dringhouses39491.3-10 (-20.4%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park35374.5-16 (-31.4%)
Strensall34489.710 (41.7%)
Tang Hall32284.8-1 (-3.0%)
Osbaldwick31363.51 (3.3%)
Haxby30524.87 (30.4%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe28210.8-16 (-36.4%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham24380.3-13 (-35.1%)
York City Centre24172.3-16 (-40.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South23276.38 (53.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton20206.8-9 (-31.0%)
Huntington20293.8293.8
Clifton North18206.6-7 (-28.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University15153.4-13 (-46.4%)
New Earswick15258.5-4 (-21.1%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 467 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 81,146 – an infection rate of 13,075.2 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,710 cases in Ryedale (up 46) – 420.6 case rate per 100K
  • 13,184 in Selby (up 75) – 576.9
  • 22,712 in Harrogate (up 134) – 481.6
  • 11,110 in Hambleton (up 63) – 372
  • 14,635 in Scarborough (up 93) – 476.4
  • 6,413 in Richmondshire (up 42) – 327.6
  • 7,382 in Craven (up 14) – 329.6.

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 694 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 7 November, and 73 patients in hospital on 9 November. In the previous seven days, 35 Covid patients were admitted – down 20.

Today’s key figures: 16 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:37,24339,705
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,637,1909,600,369
Daily UK deaths:21447
Total number UK deaths:143,159142,945
Confirmed cases in York:27,35127,217
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:81,14680,679
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:46,99946,773
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 36
Total: 158,490
Daily: 60
Total: 158,454
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 52
Total: 145,948
Daily: 44
Total: 145,896
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 32,046
Total: 50,614,550
Daily: 22,938
Total: 50,582,504
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 18,055
Total: 46,045,964
Daily: 17,048
Total: 46,027,909
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 286,582
Total: 13,147,333
Daily: 217,349
Total: 12,860,751
Photograph: YorkMix

Monday update: One more coronavirus death in York NHS Trust hospitals

A further 113 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 15 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 27,217 – giving an overall infection rate of 12,898.3 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 863 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 62 (7.7%) week on week.

`

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 399.5 new cases per 100,000 people (843 cases in the week to 11 November). That’s down from 390.5 in the previous seven days (824 cases in the week to 4 November).

The English national average is 352.5, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 343.5.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 14 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 10 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 10 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb62592.7-12 (-16.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake55852.622 (66.7%)
Heworth South & The Groves51447.624 (88.9%)
Holgate West46492.4-8 (-14.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe45542.94 (9.8%)
Clifton Without & Skelton41480.114 (51.9%)
Holgate East41452.3-27 (-39.7%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood41451.33 (7.9%)
Wigginton38627.89 (31.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park38406.5-14 (-26.9%)
South Bank & Dringhouses37466.1-17 (-31.5%)
Strensall33475.35 (17.9%)
York City Centre32229.7-2 (-5.9%)
Osbaldwick30351.7-2 (-6.2%)
Tang Hall29258.1-8 (-21.6%)
Haxby28489.96 (27.3%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham26412.0-12 (-31.6%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South24288.39 (60.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe23173.1-30 (-56.6%)
Heworth North & Stockton20206.8-10 (-33.3%)
Huntington18264.4-7 (-28.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University16163.6-18 (-52.9%)
Clifton North14160.7-17 (-54.8%)
New Earswick13224.1-8 (-38.1%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 444 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 80,679 – an infection rate of 13,000 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,664 cases in Ryedale (up 47) – 406.3 case rate per 100K
  • 13,109 in Selby (up 79) – 550.7
  • 22,578 in Harrogate (up 109) – 464.3
  • 11,047 in Hambleton (up 68) – 363.3
  • 14,542 in Scarborough (up 86) – 485.6
  • 6,371 in Richmondshire (up 40) – 320.1
  • 7,368 in Craven (up 15) – 329.6.

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 693 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 7 November, and 73 patients in hospital on 9 November. In the previous seven days, 35 Covid patients were admitted – down 20.

Today’s key figures: 15 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:39,70536,517
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,600,3699,561,099
Daily UK deaths:4763
Total number UK deaths:142,945142,898
Confirmed cases in York:27,21727,104
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:80,67980,235
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:46,77346,546
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 60
Total: 158,454
Daily: 55
Total: 158,394
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 44
Total: 145,896
Daily: 61
Total: 145,852
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 22,938
Total: 50,582,504
Daily: 31,806
Total: 50,557,065
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 17,048
Total: 46,027,909
Daily: 23,668
Total: 46,009,463
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 217,349
Total: 12,860,751
Daily: 448,670
Total: 12,613,256
Photograph: YorkMix

Sunday update: A further 133 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Another 133 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Sunday, 14 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 27,104 – giving an overall infection rate of 12,844.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 857 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 43 (5.3%) week on week.

`

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 372.5 new cases per 100,000 people.

The English national average is 342.3, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 341.1.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 14 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 9 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 9 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb62592.7-12 (-16.2%)
Heworth South & The Groves46403.722 (91.7%)
Holgate West45481.7-10 (-18.2%)
Holgate East44485.4-25 (-36.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake43666.610 (30.3%)
Clifton Without & Skelton41480.113 (46.4%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park41438.6-10 (-19.6%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe38458.4-5 (-11.6%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood37407.30 (0.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses36453.5-23 (-39.0%)
York City Centre36258.42 (5.9%)
Wigginton35578.25 (16.7%)
Strensall35504.19 (34.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham33522.9-1 (-2.9%)
Tang Hall32284.8-7 (-17.9%)
Osbaldwick30351.73 (11.1%)
Haxby25437.42 (8.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South23276.36 (35.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton21217.1-6 (-22.2%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe20150.5-35 (-63.6%)
Clifton North17195.1-14 (-45.2%)
Fulford, Heslington & University17173.9-17 (-50.0%)
Huntington16235.0-10 (-38.5%)
New Earswick13224.1-6 (-31.6%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 428 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 80,235 – an infection rate of 12,928.4 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,617 cases in Ryedale (up 39) – 372.1 case rate per 100K
  • 13,030 in Selby (up 92) – 372.1
  • 22,469 in Harrogate (up 104) – 451.9
  • 10,979 in Hambleton (up 40) – 350.3
  • 14,456 in Scarborough (up 85) – 466.3
  • 6,331 in Richmondshire (up 38) – 325.7
  • 7,353 in Craven (up 30) – 338.3.

At weekends, the NHS don’t issue updates on the number of coronavirus-related deaths in hospitals.

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 7 November, and 73 patients in hospital on 9 November. In the previous seven days, 35 Covid patients were admitted – down 20.

Today’s key figures: 14 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:36,51738,351
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,561,0999,524,971
Daily UK deaths:63157
Total number UK deaths:142,898142,835
Confirmed cases in York:27,10426,971
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:80,23579,807
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:46,54646,371
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 55
Total: 158,394
Daily: 184
Total: 158,339
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 61
Total: 145,852
Daily: 111
Total: 145,791
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 31,806
Total: 50,557,065
Daily: 33,558
Total: 50,525,259
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 23,668
Total: 46,009,463
Daily: 21,307
Total: 45,985,795
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 448,670
Total: 12,613,256
Daily: 340,943
Total: 12,164,586
Photograph: YorkMix

Saturday update: Another 127 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

A further 127 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 13 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 26,971 – giving an overall infection rate of 12,721.6 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 834 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 18 (2.2%) week on week.

`

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 368.7 new cases per 100,000 people.

The English national average is 336.8, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 339.9.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 13 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 8 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 8 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb56535.4-25 (-30.9%)
Holgate East47518.5-27 (-36.5%)
Holgate West46492.4-11 (-19.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park46492.1-4 (-8.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton45526.915 (50.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses38478.7-24 (-38.7%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe38458.4-6 (-13.6%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood38418.3-5 (-11.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves35307.210 (40.0%)
York City Centre35251.25 (16.7%)
Strensall33475.38 (32.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham32507.1-9 (-22.0%)
Tang Hall32284.8-6 (-15.8%)
Haxby31542.39 (40.9%)
Osbaldwick31363.54 (14.8%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake30465.0-6 (-16.7%)
Wigginton27446.1-3 (-10.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton26268.8-3 (-10.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe25188.2-27 (-51.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South21252.31 (5.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University19194.3-16 (-45.7%)
Huntington18264.4-2 (-10.0%)
Clifton North17195.1-14 (-45.2%)
New Earswick12206.8-10 (-45.5%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 413 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 79,807 – an infection rate of 12,859.4 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,578 cases in Ryedale (up 32) – 384.7 case rate per 100K
  • 12,938 in Selby (up 93) – 482
  • 22,365 in Harrogate (up 120) – 422.2
  • 10,939 in Hambleton (up 46) – 338.3
  • 14,371 in Scarborough (up 67) – 466.3
  • 6,293 in Richmondshire (up 31) – 318.2
  • 7,323 in Craven (up 24) – 350.6.

At weekends, the NHS don’t issue updates on the number of coronavirus-related deaths in hospitals.

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 7 November, and 73 patients in hospital on 9 November. In the previous seven days, 35 Covid patients were admitted – down 20.

Today’s key figures: 13 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:38,35140,375
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,524,9719,487,302
Daily UK deaths:157145
Total number UK deaths:142,835142,678
Confirmed cases in York:26,97126,844
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:79,80779,394
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:46,37146,114
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 184
Total: 158,339
Daily: 75
Total: 158,155
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 111
Total: 145,791
Daily: 72
Total: 145,680
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 33,558
Total: 50,525,259
Daily: 36,383
Total: 50,491,701
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 21,307
Total: 45,985,795
Daily: 22,485
Total: 45,964,488
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 340,943
Total: 12,164,586
Daily: 370,989
Total: 11,823,643
Photograph: YorkMix

Friday update: Fall in the number of children with coronavirus in York

A further 106 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 12 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 26,844 – giving an overall infection rate of 12,721.6 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 804 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 85 (9.6%) week on week.

`

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 368.7 new cases per 100,000 people (778 cases in the week to 8 November). That’s down from 437.9 in the previous seven days (924 cases in the week to 1 November).

The English national average is 339.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 348.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 12 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 7 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 7 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb55525.8-34 (-38.2%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park47502.8-3 (-6.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton43503.511 (34.4%)
Holgate West42449.6-22 (-34.4%)
South Bank & Dringhouses41516.5-27 (-39.7%)
Holgate East40441.3-42 (-51.2%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood39429.3-1 (-2.5%)
York City Centre38272.810 (35.7%)
Heworth South & The Groves37324.717 (85.0%)
Tang Hall34302.6-7 (-17.1%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe33398.1-11 (-25.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe32240.9-11 (-25.6%)
Strensall32460.99 (39.1%)
Osbaldwick31363.510 (47.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham31491.2-16 (-34.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton30310.20 (0.0%)
Haxby28489.97 (33.3%)
Wigginton27446.1-1 (-3.6%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake22341.0-13 (-37.1%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South21252.3-1 (-4.5%)
Huntington20293.8-1 (-4.8%)
Fulford, Heslington & University19194.3-20 (-51.3%)
Clifton North18206.6-9 (-33.3%)
New Earswick16275.8-3 (-15.8%)

Weekly data

Symptomatic Covid: As at 11 November, the Covid Symptom App estimates 1,724 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 3,085 people). It was 2,125 last week. The previous peak rate was 1,661 on 28 July.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 97th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 94th last week.

Exceedance: The PHE ‘Exceedance’ rating compares the number of new cases over a 14 day period with the previous six weeks and provides a red-amber-green rating to indicate if the trend is worsening. The rating for York is Green. It was Red last week.

Testing: As at 6 November, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 14.0% (it was 16.7% last week). The national and regional averages are 13.4% and 14.2% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only was 1.4% (it was 1.7% last week). The national average is 1.5%.

Local contact tracing: Between 10 March and 5 November, 7,867 referrals had been actioned by the local contact tracing service. Of the referrals actioned, 7,144 (90.8%) were successful and 723 (9.2%) were unable to be reached via phone or home visit.

Cases in care homes: As at 11 November there were five care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident).

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 8 November there were 239 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 43 schools, down from 357 children the week before.

University cases: As at 5 November, University of York reported 34 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid-19 test. The peak number was 331 on the 19 October 2020. As at 8 November, York St John University reported 8 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid test. The peak number was 82 on 8 October 2020.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 6 November, 427 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (250 in hospital, 140 in care homes, 29 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). That is up one on the previous week. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 202.4 – which is lower than the national average of 249.5.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 9 November, there were 53 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – there were 59 last week. The peak number was 157 on 19 January. There were three confirmed Covid-19 patient in the Intensive Treatment Unit, down from four last week.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 10 November, 154,780 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (86.8% of people aged 16+); and 145,567 have had both doses (81.6% of people aged 16+).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 10 November, 3,300 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine. This represents 39.4% of the estimated 12-15 age population of York.

In North Yorkshire, there were 389 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 79,394 – an infection rate of 12,792.9 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,546 cases in Ryedale (up 47) – 397.3 case rate per 100K
  • 12,845 in Selby (up 73) – 465.7
  • 22,245 in Harrogate (up 111) – 452.5
  • 10,893 in Hambleton (up 60) – 339.4
  • 14,304 in Scarborough (up 59) – 466.3
  • 6,262 in Richmondshire (up 23) – 318.2
  • 7,299 in Craven (up 16) – 359.3.

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 692 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 7 November, and 73 patients in hospital on 9 November.

Today’s key figures: 12 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:40,37542,408
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,487,3029,448,402
Daily UK deaths:145195
Total number UK deaths:142,678142,533
Confirmed cases in York:26,84426,738
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:79,39479,005
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:46,11445,900
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 75
Total: 158,155
Daily: 106
Total: 158,080
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 72
Total: 145,680
Daily: 92
Total: 145,608
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 36,383
Total: 50,491,701
Daily: 119,188
Total: 50,455,318
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 22,485
Total: 45,964,488
Daily: 47,766
Total: 45,942,003
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 370,989
Total: 11,823,643
Daily: 532,238
Total: 11,452,654
Photograph: Brett Jordan / Unsplash

Thursday update: 732 new coronavirus cases confirmed across York and North Yorkshire

Another 161 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 11 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 26,738 – giving an overall infection rate of 12,671.3 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 823 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 106 (11.4%) week on week.

`

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 368.2 new cases per 100,000 people (777 cases in the week to 7 November). That’s down from 442.6 in the previous seven days (934 cases in the week to 31 October).

The English national average is 346.5, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 357.8.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and four in the last seven days (as at 11 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 6 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 6 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb57544.9-35 (-38.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park50534.92 (4.2%)
Holgate East47518.5-37 (-44.0%)
Holgate West44471.0-18 (-29.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe42506.78 (23.5%)
South Bank & Dringhouses42529.1-22 (-34.4%)
York City Centre40287.15 (14.3%)
Clifton Without & Skelton39456.72 (5.4%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham34538.7-12 (-26.1%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood34374.3-6 (-15.0%)
Tang Hall33293.7-11 (-25.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe32240.9-10 (-23.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves32280.810 (45.5%)
Osbaldwick31363.510 (47.6%)
Heworth North & Stockton30310.21 (3.4%)
Strensall29417.75 (20.8%)
Wigginton29479.14 (16.0%)
Huntington27396.611 (68.8%)
Clifton North26298.43 (13.0%)
Haxby25437.42 (8.7%)
Fulford, Heslington & University20204.5-18 (-47.4%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake16248.0-19 (-54.3%)
New Earswick16275.8-2 (-11.1%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South16192.2-11 (-40.7%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 571 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 79,005 – an infection rate of 12,730.2 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,499 cases in Ryedale (up 52) – 422.4 case rate per 100K
  • 12,772 in Selby (up 99) – 455.8
  • 22,134 in Harrogate (up 177) – 474.2
  • 10,833 in Hambleton (up 70) – 337.2
  • 14,245 in Scarborough (up 111) – 468.1
  • 6,239 in Richmondshire (up 24) – 355.5
  • 7,283 in Craven (up 38) – 368.

Due to a technical fault, the NHS was unable to publish an update of coronavirus deaths in hospitals today.

There were eight coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 31 October, and 78 patients in hospital on 2 November.

Today’s key figures: 11 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:42,40839,329
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,448,4029,406,001
Daily UK deaths:195214
Total number UK deaths:142,533142,338
Confirmed cases in York:26,73826,577
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:79,00578,434
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:45,90045,599
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 106
Total: 158,080
Daily: 103
Total: 157,974
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 92
Total: 145,608
Daily: 32
Total: 145,516
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 119,188
Total: 50,455,318
Daily: 39,836
Total: 50,336,130
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 47,766
Total: 45,942,003
Daily: 21,199
Total: 45,894,237
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 532,238
Total: 11,452,654
Daily: 340,294
Total: 10,920,416
Photograph: YorkMix

Wednesday update: Another 111 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

A further 111 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 10 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 26,577 – giving an overall infection rate of 12,595 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 800 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 105 (11.6%) week on week.

`

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 373.9 new cases per 100,000 people (789 cases in the week to 6 November). That’s down from 440.3 in the previous seven days (929 cases in the week to 30 October).

The English national average is 356.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 370.4.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 10 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 5 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 5 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb56535.4-41 (-42.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park50534.9-2 (-3.8%)
Holgate East46507.4-46 (-50.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses46579.5-17 (-27.0%)
Holgate West45481.7-19 (-29.7%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe42506.711 (35.5%)
York City Centre41294.39 (28.1%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham37586.3-15 (-28.8%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe36271.0-4 (-10.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton35409.8-5 (-12.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood33363.3-11 (-25.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton31320.53 (10.7%)
Tang Hall29258.1-18 (-38.3%)
Wigginton29479.14 (16.0%)
Osbaldwick28328.32 (7.7%)
Huntington27396.614 (107.7%)
Clifton North26298.41 (4.0%)
Haxby25437.4-4 (-13.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves25219.4-3 (-10.7%)
Strensall25360.12 (8.7%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake23356.5-6 (-20.7%)
Fulford, Heslington & University20204.5-18 (-47.4%)
New Earswick20344.78 (66.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South15180.2-16 (-51.6%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 387 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 78,434 – an infection rate of 12,638.2 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,447 cases in Ryedale (up 20) – 489 case rate per 100K
  • 12,673 in Selby (up 75) – 448.2
  • 21,957 in Harrogate (up 118) – 510.7
  • 10,763 in Hambleton (up 46) – 355.7
  • 14,134 in Scarborough (up 64) – 470.9
  • 6,215 in Richmondshire (up 30) – 389
  • 7,245 in Craven (up 34) – 404.6.

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 691 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were eight coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 31 October, and 78 patients in hospital on 2 November.

Today’s key figures: 10 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
Daily total of people tested positive:39,32933,117
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,406,0019,366,676
Daily UK deaths:214262
Total number UK deaths:142,338142,124
Confirmed cases in York:26,57726,466
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:78,43478,047
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:45,59945,383
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 103
Total: 157,974
Daily: 276
Total: 157,871
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 32
Total: 145,516
Daily: 125
Total: 145,484
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 39,836
Total: 50,336,130
Daily: 33,559
Total: 50,296,294
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 21,199
Total: 45,894,237
Daily: 20,361
Total: 45,873,038
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 340,294
Total: 10,920,416
Daily: 277,578
Total: 10,580,122
Photograph: Annie Spratt on Unsplash

Tuesday update: York coronavirus rate falls sharply

Another 112 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 9 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 26,466 – giving an overall infection rate of 12,542.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 812 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 105 (11.5%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 374.4 new cases per 100,000 people (790 cases in the week to 5 November). That’s down from 455.4 in the previous seven days (961 cases in the week to 29 October).

The English national average is 372.7, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 390.4.

There was one coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and four in the last seven days (as at 9 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 4 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 4 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb62592.7-24 (-27.9%)
Holgate East53584.7-38 (-41.8%)
Holgate West51545.9-5 (-8.9%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park51545.61 (2.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses49617.3-18 (-26.9%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe44331.211 (33.3%)
York City Centre40287.13 (8.1%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe38458.45 (15.2%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham37586.3-18 (-32.7%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood35385.3-7 (-16.7%)
Tang Hall33293.7-6 (-15.4%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake30465.04 (15.4%)
Osbaldwick30351.72 (7.1%)
Clifton Without & Skelton29339.6-16 (-35.6%)
Heworth North & Stockton29299.8-4 (-12.1%)
Fulford, Heslington & University28286.4-3 (-9.7%)
Wigginton28462.62 (7.7%)
Huntington26381.916 (160.0%)
Clifton North25287.01 (4.2%)
Heworth South & The Groves25219.4-3 (-10.7%)
Strensall24345.75 (26.3%)
Haxby23402.4-11 (-32.4%)
New Earswick19327.56 (46.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South15180.2-17 (-53.1%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 369 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 78,047 – an infection rate of 12,575.9 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,427 cases in Ryedale (up 36) – 503.3 case rate per 100K
  • 12,598 in Selby (up 68) – 467.8
  • 21,839 in Harrogate (up 87) – 547.8
  • 10,717 in Hambleton (up 50) – 378.5
  • 14,070 in Scarborough (up 78) – 475.5
  • 6,185 in Richmondshire (up 26) – 433.6
  • 7,211 in Craven (up 24) – 399.4.

There were four coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 690 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were eight coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 31 October, and 78 patients in hospital on 2 November.

Today’s key figures: 9 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
Daily total of people tested positive:33,11732,322
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,366,6769,333,891
Daily UK deaths:26257
Total number UK deaths:142,124141,862
Confirmed cases in York:26,46626,354
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:78,04777,678
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:45,38345,197
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 276
Total: 157,871
Daily: 160
Total: 157,595
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 125
Total: 145,484
Daily: 53
Total: 145,359
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 33,559
Total: 50,296,294
Daily: 25,840
Total: 50,262,735
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 20,361
Total: 45,873,038
Daily: 14,610
Total: 45,852,677
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 277,578
Total: 10,580,122
Daily: 209,885
Total: 10,302,544
Photograph: YorkMix