Live: Coronavirus – A daily bulletin of the cases in and around York

Key updates

Friday update: Fall in number of coronavirus patients at York Hospital

A further 89 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 3 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 29,277 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,874.6 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 735 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 25 (-3.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 353.5 new cases per 100,000 people (746 cases in the week to 29 November). That’s down from 376.3 in the previous seven days (794 cases in the week to 22 November).

The English national average is 442.5, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 344.9.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 3 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 28 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 28 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Heworth North & Stockton51527.37 (15.9%)
Acomb46439.83 (7.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe41308.67 (20.6%)
Holgate West40428.23 (8.1%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe39470.5-15 (-27.8%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake38589.1-21 (-35.6%)
South Bank & Dringhouses32403.12 (6.7%)
Tang Hall31275.9-16 (-34.0%)
Wigginton31512.1-13 (-29.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton30351.3-25 (-45.5%)
Holgate East29319.9-4 (-12.1%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood29319.2-2 (-6.5%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park29310.3-3 (-9.4%)
Clifton North28321.44 (16.7%)
York City Centre27193.812 (80.0%)
Huntington26381.92 (8.3%)
Osbaldwick25293.1-5 (-16.7%)
Strensall25360.16 (31.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves24210.6-12 (-33.3%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South23276.3-7 (-23.3%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham22348.66 (37.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University21214.8-12 (-36.4%)
New Earswick9155.1-16 (-64.0%)
Haxby8140.0-21 (-72.4%)

Weekly data

Symptomatic Covid: As at 2 December, the Covid Symptom App estimates 1,423 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 3,007 people). It was 1,585 last week. The peak was 2,060 on 7 November.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 30th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 78th last week.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 21-27 November for people aged 60+ in York was 102.2 (51 cases). The national and regional averages were 138.8 and 132.2 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates are currently highest in the following age ranges: 10-14 (1,194 per 100,000); 5-9 (774) and 40-44 (616).

Exceedance: The PHE ‘Exceedance’ rating compares the number of new cases over a 14 day period with the previous six weeks and provides a red-amber-green rating to indicate if the trend is worsening. The rating for York is Green. It was Green last week.

Testing: As at 28 November, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 12.3% (it was 13.6% last week). The national and regional averages are 14.2% and 13.2% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only was 1.0% (it was 1.3% last week). The national average is 1.5%.

Local contact tracing: Between 10 March and 26 November, 9,085 referrals had been actioned by the local contact tracing service. Of the referrals actioned, 8,248 (90.8%) were successful and 837 (9.2%) were unable to be reached via phone or home visit.

Cases in care homes: As at 2 December there were five care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident).

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 29 November there were 248 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 42 schools, down from 321 children the week before.

University cases: As at 26 November, University of York reported 42 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid-19 test. The peak number was 331 on the 19 October 2020. As at 29 November, York St John University reported 33 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid test. The peak number was 82 on 8 October 2020.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 19 November, 430 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (253 in hospital, 140 in care homes, 29 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). That’s up three on the previous week. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 203.78 – which is lower than the national average of 254.25.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 30 November, there were 31 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – there were 35 last week. The peak number was 157 on 19 January. There were two confirmed Covid-19 patients in the Intensive Treatment Unit, down from three last week.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 1 December, 155,659 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (87.3% of people aged 16+); and 147,062 have had both doses (82.5% of people aged 16+).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 1 December, 4,308 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine. This represents 51.4% of the estimated 12-15 age population of York.

Booster vaccinations: As at 1 December November, 56,903 eligible York residents have received the booster vaccine.

In North Yorkshire, there were 292 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 88,326 – an infection rate of 14,232.1 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 3 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale196,397490.889
Selby3814,283439.5143
Harrogate8124,687484.1356
Hambleton4912,200438.4186
Scarborough3815,680324.6264
Richmondshire367,114476.4104
Craven317,965472.6148

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 713 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 28 November, and 45 patients in hospital on 30 November. In the previous seven days, 32 Covid patients were admitted – down five.

Today’s key figures: 3 Dec 2021

StatisticYesterdayToday
People tested positive:50,58453,945
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,379,64710,329,074
Daily UK deaths:143141
Total number UK deaths:145,424145,281
Confirmed cases in York:29,27729,188
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:88,32688,034
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:50,78350,594
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 61
Total: 160,028
Daily: 85
Total: 159,967
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 72
Total: 147,189
Daily: 85
Total: 147,117
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 25,848
Total: 51,046,133
Daily: 26,028
Total: 51,020,285
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 30,976
Total: 46,462,638
Daily: 32,356
Total: 46,431,662
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 420,910
Total: 19,436,885
Daily: 407,851
Total: 19,015,975
Photograph: YorkMix

Thursday update: One area of York now has only seven coronavirus cases

Another 140 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 2 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 29,188 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,832.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 756 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 17 (-2.2%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 330.3 new cases per 100,000 people (697 cases in the week to 27 November). That’s down from 390.5 in the previous seven days (824 cases in the week to 20 November).

The English national average is 438.3, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 343.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 2 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 27 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 27 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Heworth North & Stockton51527.310 (24.4%)
Acomb47449.30 (0.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe43518.8-4 (-8.5%)
Holgate West40428.2-3 (-7.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake39604.6-35 (-47.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe34255.9-4 (-10.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton33386.4-24 (-42.1%)
Wigginton33545.2-10 (-23.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses32403.14 (14.3%)
Tang Hall32284.8-20 (-38.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood30330.33 (11.1%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park28299.6-6 (-17.6%)
Clifton North27309.9-2 (-6.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves26228.2-14 (-35.0%)
Osbaldwick26304.8-4 (-13.3%)
York City Centre26186.68 (44.4%)
Huntington25367.2-1 (-3.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham24380.36 (33.3%)
Holgate East22242.7-13 (-37.1%)
Fulford, Heslington & University19194.3-17 (-47.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South19228.3-13 (-40.6%)
Strensall19273.7-1 (-5.0%)
New Earswick10172.4-17 (-63.0%)
Haxby7122.5-25 (-78.1%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 372 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 88,034 – an infection rate of 14,185.1 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 2 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale276,378494.389
Selby6414,245430.8143
Harrogate11324,606476356
Hambleton3912,151461.2186
Scarborough5815,642323.7264
Richmondshire347,078452.2104
Craven377,934477.9148

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 713 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 28 November, and 45 patients in hospital on 30 November. In the previous seven days, 32 Covid patients were admitted – down five.

Today’s key figures: 2 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:53,94548,374
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,329,07410,276,007
Daily UK deaths:141171
Total number UK deaths:145,281145,140
Confirmed cases in York:29,18829,048
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:88,03487,662
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:50,59450,344
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 85
Total: 159,967
Daily: 85
Total: 159,882
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 85
Total: 147,117
Daily: 85
Total: 147,032
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 26,028
Total: 51,020,285
Daily: 30,539
Total: 50,994,257
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 32,356
Total: 46,431,662
Daily: 32,157
Total: 46,399,306
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 407,851
Total: 19,015,975
Daily: 392,589
Total: 18,608,124
Photograph: YorkMix

Wednesday update: Covid rate falls again in York

A further 125 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 1 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 29,048 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,766 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 742 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 52 (-6.5%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 327.9 new cases per 100,000 people (692 cases in the week to 27 November). That’s down from 414.2 in the previous seven days (874 cases in the week to 20 November).

The English national average is 441.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 353.1.

There was one coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 1 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 26 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 26 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Heworth North & Stockton51527.315 (41.7%)
Acomb49468.5-3 (-5.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe49591.16 (14.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake45697.6-34 (-43.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton37433.3-21 (-36.2%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe36271.00 (0.0%)
Holgate West34363.9-10 (-22.7%)
South Bank & Dringhouses33415.7-3 (-8.3%)
Tang Hall33293.7-15 (-31.2%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood32352.37 (28.0%)
Wigginton30495.6-19 (-38.8%)
Osbaldwick29340.05 (20.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves28245.7-12 (-30.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park28299.6-6 (-17.6%)
York City Centre26186.66 (30.0%)
Clifton North25287.0-7 (-21.9%)
Huntington24352.5-1 (-4.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University23235.2-9 (-28.1%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham23364.43 (15.0%)
Holgate East21231.7-13 (-38.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South17204.2-16 (-48.5%)
Strensall17244.9-6 (-26.1%)
New Earswick13224.1-13 (-50.0%)
Haxby9157.5-31 (-77.5%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 406 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 87,662 – an infection rate of 14,125.1 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 1 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale316,351508.789
Selby6614,181440.6143
Harrogate10724,493459.7356
Hambleton6412,112467.7186
Scarborough4615,584366264
Richmondshire577,044459.7104
Craven357,897479.6148

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 713 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were two coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 21 November, and 50 patients in hospital on 23 November. In the previous seven days, 37 Covid patients were admitted – down 11.

Today’s key figures: 1 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:48,37439,716
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,276,00710,228,772
Daily UK deaths:171159
Total number UK deaths:145,140144,969
Confirmed cases in York:29,04828,923
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:87,66287,256
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:50,34450,134
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 85
Total: 159,882
Daily: 78
Total: 159,797
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 85
Total: 147,032
Daily: 96
Total: 146,947
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 30,539
Total: 50,994,257
Daily: 22,391
Total: 50,963,718
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 32,157
Total: 46,399,306
Daily: 26,092
Total: 46,367,149
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 392,589
Total: 18,608,124
Daily: 318,671
Total: 18,215,535
Photograph: YorkMix

Tuesday update: One coronavirus related death in York

Another 93 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 30 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,923 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,706.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 718 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 136 (-15.9%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 344.5 new cases per 100,000 people (727 cases in the week to 26 November).

The English national average is 440.3, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 358.

There was one coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and one in the last seven days (as at 30 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 25 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 25 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Heworth North & Stockton54558.317 (45.9%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe50603.29 (22.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake47728.6-38 (-44.7%)
Acomb45430.2-9 (-16.7%)
Holgate West38406.8-10 (-20.8%)
Clifton Without & Skelton37433.3-24 (-39.3%)
Wigginton37611.3-10 (-21.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses36453.50 (0.0%)
Tang Hall32284.8-20 (-38.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood32352.38 (33.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe31233.3-11 (-26.2%)
York City Centre28201.06 (27.3%)
Osbaldwick27316.61 (3.8%)
Clifton North26298.4-6 (-18.8%)
Fulford, Heslington & University26265.9-6 (-18.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves25219.4-20 (-44.4%)
Huntington25367.2-4 (-13.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park24256.8-12 (-33.3%)
Holgate East22242.7-8 (-26.7%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham22348.6-5 (-18.5%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South22264.3-15 (-40.5%)
Strensall16230.4-7 (-30.4%)
New Earswick13224.1-16 (-55.2%)
Haxby12209.9-36 (-75.0%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 367 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 87,256 – an infection rate of 14,059.7 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 30 Nov 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale386,320551.987
Selby4314,115467.8142
Harrogate11724,386507.6352
Hambleton5412,048505.8183
Scarborough3815,538467.8260
Richmondshire426,987489.5104
Craven357,862477.9148

There were four coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 711 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were two coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 21 November, and 50 patients in hospital on 23 November. In the previous seven days, 37 Covid patients were admitted – down 11.

Today’s key figures: 30 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:39,71642,583
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,228,77210,189,059
Daily UK deaths:15935
Total number UK deaths:144,969144,810
Confirmed cases in York:28,92328,830
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:87,25686,889
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:50,13449,945
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 78
Total: 159,797
Daily: 53
Total: 159,719
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 96
Total: 146,947
Daily: 81
Total: 146,851
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 22,391
Total: 50,963,718
Daily: 21,493
Total: 50,941,327
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 26,092
Total: 46,367,149
Daily: 29,445
Total: 46,341,057
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 318,671
Total: 18,215,535
Daily: 285,335
Total: 17,896,864
Photograph: YorkMix

Monday update: Another 127 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

A further 127 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 29 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,830 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,662.7 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 730 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 153 (-17.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 348.8 new cases per 100,000 people (736 cases in the week to 25 November).

The English national average is 440.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 363.6.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and none in the last seven days (as at 29 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 24 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 24 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Heworth North & Stockton53548.019 (55.9%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe50603.210 (25.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake50775.1-40 (-44.4%)
Acomb42401.5-16 (-27.6%)
South Bank & Dringhouses41516.58 (24.2%)
Clifton Without & Skelton40468.4-20 (-33.3%)
Wigginton38627.8-8 (-17.4%)
Holgate West36385.4-17 (-32.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe33248.4-9 (-21.4%)
Tang Hall33293.7-15 (-31.2%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood32352.35 (18.5%)
York City Centre28201.010 (55.6%)
Fulford, Heslington & University27276.10 (0.0%)
Osbaldwick27316.6-3 (-10.0%)
Holgate East26286.8-4 (-13.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park26278.2-13 (-33.3%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South25300.3-10 (-28.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves24210.6-27 (-52.9%)
Huntington23337.8-6 (-20.7%)
Clifton North19218.1-16 (-45.7%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham18285.2-9 (-33.3%)
Strensall17244.9-5 (-22.7%)
New Earswick15258.5-15 (-50.0%)
Haxby13227.4-39 (-75.0%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 363 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 86,889 – an infection rate of 14,000.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 29 Nov 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale416,282529.487
Selby5414,072482142
Harrogate11124,269522.5352
Hambleton4911,994540.6183
Scarborough4015,500414.8260
Richmondshire386,945545.3104
Craven307,827477.9148

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 707 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were two coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 21 November, and 50 patients in hospital on 23 November. In the previous seven days, 37 Covid patients were admitted – down 11.

Today’s key figures: 29 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:42,58337,681
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,189,05910,146,915
Daily UK deaths:3551
Total number UK deaths:144,810144,775
Confirmed cases in York:28,83028,703
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:86,88986,526
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:49,94549,803
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 53
Total: 159,719
Daily: 174
Total: 159,666
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 81
Total: 146,851
Daily: 235
Total: 146,770
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 21,493
Total: 50,941,327
Daily: 22,304
Total: 50,917,949
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 29,445
Total: 46,341,057
Daily: 31,679
Total: 46,309,909
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 285,335
Total: 17,896,864
Daily: 450,480
Total: 17,581,331
Photograph: Brett Jordan / Unsplash

Sunday update: York coronavirus case rate falls again

Another 70 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Sunday, 28 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,703 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,602.5 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 742 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 115 (-13.4%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 373.4 new cases per 100,000 people (788 cases in the week to 24 November).

The English national average is 437.8, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 368.6.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and none in the last seven days (as at 28 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 23 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 23 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe64772.130 (88.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake58899.1-36 (-38.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton51527.322 (75.9%)
Wigginton44726.95 (12.8%)
South Bank & Dringhouses44554.311 (33.3%)
Clifton Without & Skelton43503.5-11 (-20.4%)
Acomb42401.5-20 (-32.3%)
Holgate West37396.1-18 (-32.7%)
Tang Hall36320.4-5 (-12.2%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe35263.5-4 (-10.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park32342.40 (0.0%)
Osbaldwick31363.51 (3.3%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood29319.2-4 (-12.1%)
Fulford, Heslington & University29296.66 (26.1%)
Haxby29296.6-39 (-72.2%)
Holgate East28308.9-6 (-17.6%)
New Earswick24413.71 (4.3%)
Huntington24352.5-1 (-4.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves24210.6-35 (-59.3%)
York City Centre23165.13 (15.0%)
Clifton North22252.5-8 (-26.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South21252.3-18 (-46.2%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham16253.5-9 (-36.0%)
Strensall16230.4-10 (-38.5%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 304 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 86,526 – an infection rate of 13,942.1 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 28 Nov 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale256,241573.487
Selby4314,018573.4142
Harrogate8724,158515352
Hambleton4411,945565.6183
Scarborough4015,460445.1260
Richmondshire346,907445.1104
Craven317,797565.6148

At weekends, NHS England does not issue updates on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There were two coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 21 November, and 50 patients in hospital on 23 November. In the previous seven days, 37 Covid patients were admitted – down 11.

Today’s key figures: 28 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:37,68139,567
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,146,91510,110,408
Daily UK deaths:51131
Total number UK deaths:144,775144,724
Confirmed cases in York:28,70328,633
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:86,52686,222
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:49,80349,621
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 174
Total: 159,666
Daily: 17
Total: 159,491
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 235
Total: 146,770
Daily: 50
Total: 146,535
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 22,304
Total: 50,917,949
Daily: 19,933
Total: 50,895,645
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 31,679
Total: 46,309,909
Daily: 23,149
Total: 46,278,230
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 450,480
Total: 17,581,331
Daily: 351,195
Total: 17,130,851
A York hand sanitising station in the snow. Photograph: Richard McDougall

Saturday update: 91 more coronavirus cases confirmed in York

A further 91 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 27 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,633 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,569.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 744 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 174 (-19%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 376.3 new cases per 100,000 people (794 cases in the week to 23 November).

The English national average is 434.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 369.6.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and none in the last seven days (as at 27 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 22 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 22 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe60723.925 (71.4%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake56868.1-50 (-47.2%)
Clifton Without & Skelton53620.610 (23.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton43444.616 (59.3%)
Wigginton42693.9-8 (-16.0%)
Acomb41392.0-26 (-38.8%)
Tang Hall39347.12 (5.4%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park35374.53 (9.4%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe34255.9-2 (-5.6%)
Osbaldwick34398.67 (25.9%)
South Bank & Dringhouses33415.7-4 (-10.8%)
Holgate West32342.5-21 (-39.6%)
Fulford, Heslington & University30306.89 (42.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves30263.3-35 (-53.8%)
Holgate East30330.9-3 (-9.1%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood30330.3-6 (-16.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South26312.3-10 (-27.8%)
Clifton North23264.0-7 (-23.3%)
Huntington23337.8-5 (-17.9%)
New Earswick23396.4-1 (-4.2%)
Haxby22384.9-24 (-52.2%)
Strensall22316.90 (0.0%)
York City Centre19136.4-6 (-24.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham14221.8-11 (-44.0%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 374 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 85,848 – an infection rate of 13,832.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 27 Nov 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale326,216598.687
Selby5813,975556.2142
Harrogate11124,071534.2352
Hambleton6611,901574.3183
Scarborough4115,420467.2260
Richmondshire326,873547.2104
Craven347,766397.6148

At weekends, NHS England does not issue updates on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There were two coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 21 November, and 50 patients in hospital on 23 November. In the previous seven days, 37 Covid patients were admitted – down 11.

Today’s key figures: 27 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:39,56750,091
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,110,40810,070,841
Daily UK deaths:131160
Total number UK deaths:144,724144,593
Confirmed cases in York:28,63328,542
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:86,22285,848
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:49,62149,430
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 17
Total: 159,491
Daily: 160
Total: 159,474
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 50
Total: 146,535
Daily: 61
Total: 146,485
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 19,933
Total: 50,895,645
Daily: 23,579
Total: 50,875,712
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 23,149
Total: 46,278,230
Daily: 22,823
Total: 46,255,081
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 351,195
Total: 17,130,851
Daily: 396,081
Total: 16,779,656
Photograph: YorkMix

Friday update: Number of York children with coronavirus rises – but city case rate falls

Another 110 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 26 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,432 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,526.2 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 760 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 178 (-19%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 391 new cases per 100,000 people (825 cases in the week to 22 November).

The English national average is 433.2, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 376.4.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and one in the last seven days (as at 25 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 21 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 21 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake59914.6-45 (-43.3%)
Clifton Without & Skelton55644.011 (25.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe54651.515 (38.5%)
Tang Hall47418.315 (46.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton44454.923 (109.5%)
Wigginton44726.9-8 (-15.4%)
Acomb43411.1-21 (-32.8%)
Holgate West37396.1-16 (-30.2%)
Heworth South & The Groves36316.0-27 (-42.9%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe34255.90 (0.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University33337.515 (83.3%)
Holgate East33364.0-4 (-10.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park33353.1-3 (-8.3%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood31341.3-8 (-20.5%)
Osbaldwick30351.7-1 (-3.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South30360.4-2 (-6.2%)
South Bank & Dringhouses30377.9-12 (-28.6%)
Haxby29507.3-16 (-35.6%)
New Earswick25430.95 (25.0%)
Clifton North24275.5-3 (-11.1%)
Huntington24352.5-1 (-4.0%)
Strensall19273.7-8 (-29.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham16253.5-11 (-40.7%)
York City Centre15107.7-10 (-40.0%)

Weekly data

Symptomatic Covid: As at 25 November, the Covid Symptom App estimates 1,585 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 3,029 people). It was 1,454 last week. The peak was 2,060 on 7 November.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 78th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 111th last week.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 14-20 November for people aged 60+ in York was 108.2 (54 cases). The national and regional averages were 158.2 and 160.3 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates are currently highest in the following age ranges: 10-14 (1,363 per 100,000); 5-9 (1,147) and 40-44 (810).

Exceedance: The PHE ‘Exceedance’ rating compares the number of new cases over a 14 day period with the previous six weeks and provides a red-amber-green rating to indicate if the trend is worsening. The rating for York is Green. It was Green last week.

Testing: As at 21 November, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 13.6% (it was 15.8% last week). The national and regional averages are 14.5% and 14.7% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only was 1.3% (it was 1.6% last week). The national average is 1.6%.

Local contact tracing: Between 10 March and 19 November, 8,634 referrals had been actioned by the local contact tracing service. Of the referrals actioned, 7,823 (90.6%) were successful and 811 (9.4%) were unable to be reached via phone or home visit.

Cases in care homes: As at 25 November there were three care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident).

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 22 November there were 321 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 42 schools, up from 296 children the week before.

University cases: As at 19 November, University of York reported 29 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid-19 test. The peak number was 331 on the 19 October 2020. As at 22 November, York St John University reported 23 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid test. The peak number was 82 on 8 October 2020.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 12 November, 427 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (250 in hospital, 140 in care homes, 29 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). That’s no change on the previous week. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 202.4 – which is lower than the national average of 252.72.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 23 November, there were 35 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – there were 50 last week. The peak number was 157 on 19 January. There were three confirmed Covid-19 patients in the Intensive Treatment Unit, down from four last week.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 24 November, 155,287 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (87.1% of people aged 16+); and 146,376 have had both doses (82.1% of people aged 16+).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 24 November, 4,027 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine. This represents 48.1% of the estimated 12-15 age population of York.

Booster vaccinations: As at 24 November, 49,314 eligible York residents have received the booster vaccine.

In North Yorkshire, there were 397 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 85,848 – an infection rate of 13,832.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 26 Nov 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale386,184587.887
Selby4813,917585.6142
Harrogate11223,960534.2260
Hambleton6311,835570183
Scarborough5015,379515.9260
Richmondshire326,841569.5104
Craven547,732343.6148

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 706 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were two coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 21 November, and 50 patients in hospital on 23 November. In the previous seven days, 37 Covid patients were admitted – down 11.

Today’s key figures: 26 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:50,09147,240
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,070,84110,021,497
Daily UK deaths:160147
Total number UK deaths:144,593144,433
Confirmed cases in York:28,54228,432
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:85,84885,451
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:49,43049,174
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 160
Total: 159,474
Daily: 19
Total: 159,314
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 61
Total: 146,485
Daily: 52
Total: 146,424
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 23,579
Total: 50,875,712
Daily: 24,579
Total: 50,852,133
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 22,823
Total: 46,255,081
Daily: 23,439
Total: 46,232,258
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 396,081
Total: 16,779,656
Daily: 378,946
Total: 16,383,575
Photograph: YorkMix

Thursday update: 126 more coronavirus cases in York

A further 126 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 25 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,432 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,474.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 773 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 148 (-16.1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 413.7 new cases per 100,000 people (873 cases in the week to 21 November).

The English national average is 428.6, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 382.5.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 25 November). The total number of York Covid-19 deaths is 419.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 20 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 20 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake741147.1-21 (-22.1%)
Clifton Without & Skelton57667.416 (39.0%)
Tang Hall52462.826 (100.0%)
Acomb47449.3-11 (-19.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe47567.06 (14.6%)
Holgate West43460.3-11 (-20.4%)
Wigginton43710.4-9 (-17.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton41423.919 (86.4%)
Heworth South & The Groves40351.1-21 (-34.4%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe38286.05 (15.2%)
Fulford, Heslington & University38286.05 (15.2%)
Holgate East35386.1-2 (-5.4%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park34363.82 (6.2%)
Haxby32559.8-15 (-31.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South32384.4-1 (-3.0%)
Osbaldwick30351.71 (3.4%)
Clifton North29332.98 (38.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses28352.7-20 (-41.7%)
New Earswick27465.410 (58.8%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood27297.2-19 (-41.3%)
Huntington26381.95 (23.8%)
Strensall20288.1-8 (-28.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham18285.2-6 (-25.0%)
York City Centre17122.0-7 (-29.2%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 527 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 85,451 – an infection rate of 13,768.9 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 25 Nov 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale636,14659587
Selby6913,869619.4142
Harrogate17523,848550.9260
Hambleton5611,772563.5183
Scarborough9315,329539.8260
Richmondshire256,809595.5104
Craven467,678296.5148

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 704 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were two coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 21 November, and 50 patients in hospital on 23 November. In the previous seven days, 37 Covid patients were admitted – down 11.

Today’s key figures: 25 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:47,24043,676
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,021,4979,974,843
Daily UK deaths:147144
Total number UK deaths:144,433144,286
Confirmed cases in York:28,43228,306
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:85,45184,924
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:49,17448,872
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 19
Total: 159,314
Daily: 261
Total: 159,295
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 52
Total: 146,424
Daily: 101
Total: 146,372
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 24,579
Total: 50,852,133
Daily: 26,822
Total: 50,827,554
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 23,439
Total: 46,232,258
Daily: 22,002
Total: 46,208,819
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 378,946
Total: 16,383,575
Daily: 365,152
Total: 16,004,629
A person receives the Covid-19 vaccine in York. Photograph: Danny Lawson / PA wire

Wednesday update: Another 101 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Another 101 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 24 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,306 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,414.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 794 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 141 (-15.1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 409.9 new cases per 100,000 people (865 cases in the week to 20 November). That’s down from 429.8 in the previous seven days (907 cases in the week to 13 November).

The English national average is 424.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 388.1.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 24 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 19 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 19 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake791224.6-2 (-2.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton58679.219 (48.7%)
Acomb52497.1-4 (-7.1%)
Wigginton49809.52 (4.3%)
Tang Hall48427.218 (60.0%)
Holgate West44471.0-10 (-18.5%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe43518.81 (2.4%)
Haxby40699.82 (5.3%)
Heworth South & The Groves40351.1-24 (-37.5%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe36271.01 (2.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton36372.216 (80.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses36453.5-3 (-7.7%)
Holgate East34375.1-5 (-12.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park34363.83 (9.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South33396.42 (6.5%)
Clifton North32367.314 (77.8%)
Fulford, Heslington & University32327.314 (77.8%)
Huntington25367.21 (4.2%)
New Earswick25430.97 (38.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood25275.2-21 (-45.7%)
Osbaldwick24281.4-6 (-20.0%)
Strensall23331.3-7 (-23.3%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham20316.9-2 (-9.1%)
York City Centre19136.4-7 (-26.9%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 437 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 84,924 – an infection rate of 13,684 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 6,083 cases in Ryedale (up 38) – 609.4 case rate per 100K
  • 13,800 in Selby (up 74) – 632.5
  • 23,673 in Harrogate (up 98) – 555.3
  • 11,716 in Hambleton (up 82) – 574.3
  • 15,236 in Scarborough (up 42) – 565.6
  • 6,784 in Richmondshire (up 58) – 603
  • 7,632 in Craven (up 45) – 300.

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 704 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were three coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 14 November, and 72 patients in hospital on 16 November. In the previous seven days, 48 Covid patients were admitted – up 13.

Today’s key figures: 24 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:43,67642,484
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,974,8439,932,408
Daily UK deaths:144165
Total number UK deaths:144,286144,137
Confirmed cases in York:28,30628,205
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:84,92484,487
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:48,87248,631
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 261
Total: 159,295
No information
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 101
Total: 146,372
No information
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 26,822
Total: 50,827,554
Daily: 23,258
Total: 50,800,732
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 22,002
Total: 46,208,819
Daily: 18,517
Total: 46,186,817
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 365,152
Total: 16,004,629
Daily: 308,166N
Total: 15,639,477
Photograph: YorkMix

Tuesday update: York coronavirus rate falls back below national average

A further 105 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 23 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,205 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,366.5 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 854 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 31 (-3.5%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 419.9 new cases per 100,000 people (886 cases in the week to 19 November). That’s up from 416.1 in the previous seven days (878 cases in the week to 12 November).

The English national average is 421, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 388.1.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 23 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 18 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 18 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake851317.618 (26.9%)
Clifton Without & Skelton61714.320 (48.8%)
Acomb54516.3-9 (-14.3%)
Tang Hall52462.820 (62.5%)
Haxby48839.718 (60.0%)
Holgate West48513.8-1 (-2.0%)
Wigginton47776.54 (9.3%)
Heworth South & The Groves45394.9-12 (-21.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe42316.114 (50.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe40482.6-7 (-14.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton37382.517 (85.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South37444.514 (60.9%)
South Bank & Dringhouses36453.5-3 (-7.7%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park36385.21 (2.9%)
Clifton North32367.314 (77.8%)
Fulford, Heslington & University32327.316 (100.0%)
Holgate East30330.9-13 (-30.2%)
Huntington29426.09 (45.0%)
New Earswick29499.814 (93.3%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham27427.83 (12.5%)
Osbaldwick26304.8-5 (-16.1%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood24264.2-21 (-46.7%)
Strensall23331.3-11 (-32.4%)
York City Centre21150.7-3 (-12.5%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 420 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 84,487 – an infection rate of 13,613.5 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 6,045 cases in Ryedale (up 39) – 600.4 case rate per 100K
  • 13,726 in Selby (up 52) – 663.1
  • 23,575 in Harrogate (up 119) – 551.5
  • 11,634 in Hambleton (up 71) – 538.4
  • 15,194 in Scarborough (up 59) – 568.3
  • 6,726 in Richmondshire (up 46) – 571.4
  • 7,587 in Craven (up 34) – 293.

There were three coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 704 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were three coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 14 November, and 72 patients in hospital on 16 November. In the previous seven days, 48 Covid patients were admitted – up 13.

Today’s key figures: 23 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:42,48444,917
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,932,4089,889,926
Daily UK deaths:16545
Total number UK deaths:144,137143,972
Confirmed cases in York:28,20528,100
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:84,48784,067
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:48,63148,400
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseNo informationDaily: 51
Total: 159,034
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseNo informationDaily: 33
Total: 146,271
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 23,258
Total: 50,800,732
Daily: 16,424
Total: 50,777,474
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 18,517
Total: 46,186,817
Daily: 13,892
Total: 46,168,300
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 308,166N
Total: 15,639,477
Daily: 237,995
Total: 15,331,311
Photograph: YorkMix

Monday update: 139 new coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Another 139 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 22 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,100 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,316.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 883 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 20 (2.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 445.9 new cases per 100,000 people (941 cases in the week to 18 November). That’s up from 399.5 in the previous seven days (843 cases in the week to 11 November).

The English national average is 414.6, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 387.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 22 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 17 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 17 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake901395.135 (63.6%)
Clifton Without & Skelton60702.619 (46.3%)
Acomb58554.5-4 (-6.5%)
Holgate West53567.37 (15.2%)
Haxby52909.724 (85.7%)
Heworth South & The Groves51447.6-1 (-1.9%)
Tang Hall48427.219 (65.5%)
Wigginton46760.08 (21.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe42316.119 (82.6%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe40482.6-5 (-11.1%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park39417.21 (2.6%)
Clifton North35401.721 (150.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South35420.511 (45.8%)
Heworth North & Stockton34351.514 (70.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses33415.7-4 (-10.8%)
Holgate East30330.9-10 (-25.0%)
New Earswick30517.117 (130.8%)
Osbaldwick30351.70 (0.0%)
Huntington29426.011 (61.1%)
Fulford, Heslington & University27276.111 (68.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham27427.81 (3.8%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood27297.2-14 (-34.1%)
Strensall22316.9-11 (-33.3%)
York City Centre18129.2-14 (-43.8%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 555 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 84,067 – an infection rate of 13,545.9 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 6,006 cases in Ryedale (up 53) – 595 case rate per 100K
  • 13,674 in Selby (up 82) – 677.2
  • 23,456 in Harrogate (up 133) – 538.5
  • 11,563 in Hambleton (up 84) – 493.8
  • 15,135 in Scarborough (up 115) – 564.7
  • 6,680 in Richmondshire (up 48) – 534.1
  • 7,553 in Craven (up 40) – 275.6.

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 701 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were three coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 14 November, and 72 patients in hospital on 16 November. In the previous seven days, 48 Covid patients were admitted – up 13.

Today’s key figures: 22 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:44,91740,004
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,889,9269,845,492
Daily UK deaths:4561
Total number UK deaths:143,972143,927
Confirmed cases in York:28,10027,961
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:84,06783,512
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:48,40048,137
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 51
Total: 159,034
Daily: 46
Total: 158,983
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 33
Total: 146,271
Daily: 82
Total: 146,238
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 16,424
Total: 50,777,474
Daily: 24,994
Total: 50,759,550
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 13,892
Total: 46,168,300
Daily: 23,381
Total: 46,152,913
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 237,995
Total: 15,331,311
Daily: 450,080
Total: 15,064,693
Photograph: YorkMix

Sunday update: 72 new coronavirus cases confirmed in York

A further 72 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Sunday, 21 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 27,961 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,250.9 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 857 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – no change (0.0%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 442.2 new cases per 100,000 people (933 cases in the week to 17 November).

The English national average is 409.5, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 383.7.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 21 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 16 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 16 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake941457.151 (118.6%)
Acomb62592.70 (0.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves59517.812 (25.5%)
Holgate West55588.710 (22.2%)
Clifton Without & Skelton54632.313 (31.7%)
Haxby54944.729 (116.0%)
Tang Hall41364.99 (28.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe39293.619 (95.0%)
Holgate East39468.516 (69.6%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South39468.516 (69.6%)
Wigginton39644.34 (11.4%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe34410.2-4 (-10.5%)
South Bank & Dringhouses33415.7-3 (-8.3%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood33363.3-4 (-10.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park32342.4-9 (-22.0%)
Clifton North30344.413 (76.5%)
Osbaldwick30351.70 (0.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton29299.88 (38.1%)
Strensall26374.5-9 (-25.7%)
Huntington25367.28 (47.1%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham25396.1-8 (-24.2%)
Fulford, Heslington & University23235.26 (35.3%)
New Earswick23396.410 (76.9%)
York City Centre20143.6-16 (-44.4%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 328 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 83,512 – an infection rate of 13,456.4 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,953 cases in Ryedale (up 43) – 591.4 case rate per 100K
  • 13,592 in Selby (up 54) – 681.6
  • 23,323 in Harrogate (up 83) – 555.3
  • 11,479 in Hambleton (up 66) – 456.9
  • 15,020 in Scarborough (up 33) – 569.3
  • 6,632 in Richmondshire (up 24) – 478.3
  • 7,513 in Craven (up 25) – 275.6.

At weekends, NHS England does not issue updates on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There were three coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 14 November, and 72 patients in hospital on 16 November. In the previous seven days, 48 Covid patients were admitted – up 13.

Today’s key figures: 21 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:40,00440,941
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,845,4929,806,034
Daily UK deaths:61150
Total number UK deaths:143,927143,866
Confirmed cases in York:27,96127,889
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:83,51283,184
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:48,13747,969
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 46
Total: 158,983
Daily: 60
Total: 158,940
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 82
Total: 146,238
Daily: 104
Total: 146,157
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 24,994
Total: 50,759,550
Daily: 26,603
Total: 50,734,556
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 23,381
Total: 46,152,913
Daily: 20,924
Total: 46,129,532
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 450,080
Total: 15,064,693
Daily: 348,245
Total: 14,614,613
Photograph: YorkMix

Saturday update: Three areas of York now have coronavirus case rates above 800

Another 107 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 20 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 27,889 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,216.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 918 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 84 (10.1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 445.9 new cases per 100,000 people (941 cases in the week to 16 November).

The English national average is 403.2, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 383.3.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 20 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 15 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 15 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1061643.276 (253.3%)
Acomb67640.511 (19.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves65570.530 (85.7%)
Holgate West53567.37 (15.2%)
Wigginton50826.023 (85.2%)
Haxby46804.815 (48.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton43503.5-2 (-4.4%)
South Bank & Dringhouses37466.1-1 (-2.6%)
Tang Hall37329.35 (15.6%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South36432.515 (71.4%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood36396.3-1 (-2.7%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe36271.011 (44.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe35422.2-3 (-7.9%)
Holgate East33364.0-14 (-29.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park32342.4-14 (-30.4%)
Clifton North30344.413 (76.5%)
Huntington28411.310 (55.6%)
Osbaldwick27316.6-4 (-12.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton27279.21 (3.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham25396.1-7 (-21.9%)
York City Centre25179.4-10 (-28.6%)
New Earswick24413.712 (100.0%)
Strensall22316.9-11 (-33.3%)
Fulford, Heslington & University21214.82 (10.5%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 487 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 83,184 – an infection rate of 13,403.6 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,910 cases in Ryedale (up 49) – 553.7 case rate per 100K
  • 13,538 in Selby (up 83) – 679.4
  • 23,240 in Harrogate (up 124) – 572
  • 11,413 in Hambleton (up 71) – 450.3
  • 14,987 in Scarborough (up 69) – 562.8
  • 6,608 in Richmondshire (up 64) – 448.5
  • 7,488 in Craven (up 27) – 284.3.

At weekends, NHS England does not issue updates on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There were three coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 14 November, and 72 patients in hospital on 16 November. In the previous seven days, 48 Covid patients were admitted – up 13.

Today’s key figures: 20 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:40,94144,242
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,806,0349,766,153
Daily UK deaths:150157
Total number UK deaths:143,866143,716
Confirmed cases in York:27,88927,782
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:83,18482,697
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:47,96947,736
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 60
Total: 158,940
Not available
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 104
Total: 146,157
Not available
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 26,603
Total: 50,734,556
Daily: 28,880
Total: 50,707,953
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 20,924
Total: 46,129,532
Daily: 20,650
Total: 46,108,608
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 348,245
Total: 14,614,613
Daily: 387,057
Total: 14,266,368
Photograph: YorkMix

Friday update: One area of York now has more than 100 coronavirus cases

A further 123 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 19 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 27,782 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,166.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 938 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 134 (16.7%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 445.0 new cases per 100,000 people (939 cases in the week to 15 November). That’s up from 368.2 in the previous seven days (777 cases in the week to 8 November).

The English national average is 392.7, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 374.9.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and one in the last seven days (as at 19 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 14 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 14 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1041,612.282 (372.7%)
Acomb64611.99 (16.4%)
Heworth South & The Groves63552.926 (70.3%)
Holgate West53567.311 (26.2%)
Wigginton52859.125 (92.6%)
Haxby45787.317 (60.7%)
Clifton Without & Skelton44515.21 (2.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses42529.11 (2.4%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe39470.56 (18.2%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood39429.31 (2.6%)
Holgate East37408.2-3 (-7.5%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park36385.2-11 (-23.4%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe34255.92 (6.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South32384.411 (52.4%)
Tang Hall32284.8-2 (-5.9%)
Osbaldwick31363.50 (0.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham28443.7-3 (-9.7%)
Clifton North27309.99 (50.0%)
Strensall27388.9-5 (-15.6%)
Huntington25367.25 (25.0%)
York City Centre25179.4-13 (-34.2%)
Heworth North & Stockton21217.1-9 (-30.0%)
New Earswick20344.74 (25.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University17173.9-2 (-10.5%)

Weekly data

Symptomatic Covid: As at 18 November, the Covid Symptom App estimates 1,454 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 3,038 people). It was 1,724 last week. The peak was 2,060 on 7 November.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 111th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 97th last week.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 7-13 November for people aged 60+ in York was 202.3 (101 cases). The national and regional averages were 180.5 and 201.2 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates are currently highest in the following age ranges: 10-14 (1,608 per 100,000); 5-9 (886) and 40-44 (748).

Exceedance: The PHE ‘Exceedance’ rating compares the number of new cases over a 14 day period with the previous six weeks and provides a red-amber-green rating to indicate if the trend is worsening. The rating for York is Green. It was Green last week.

Testing: As at 14 November, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 15.8% (it was 14.0% last week). The national and regional averages are 14.2% and 15% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only was 1.6% (it was 1.4% last week). The national average is 1.7%.

Local contact tracing: Between 10 March and 12 November, 8,272 referrals had been actioned by the local contact tracing service. Of the referrals actioned, 7,496 (90.6%) were successful and 776 (9.4%) were unable to be reached via phone or home visit.

Cases in care homes: As at 18 November there were seven care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident).

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 15 November there were 296 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 42 schools, up from 239 children the week before.

University cases: As at 12 November, University of York reported 32 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid-19 test. The peak number was 331 on the 19 October 2020. As at 8 November, York St John University reported 8 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid test. The peak number was 82 on 8 October 2020.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 5 November, 427 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (250 in hospital, 140 in care homes, 29 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). The data has not been updated on the previous week. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 202.4 – which is lower than the national average of 251.05.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 16 November, there were 50 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – there were 53 last week. The peak number was 157 on 19 January. There were four confirmed Covid-19 patient in the Intensive Treatment Unit, up from three last week.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 17 November, 155,125 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (87.0% of people aged 16+); and 146,007 have had both doses (81.9% of people aged 16+).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 17 November, 3,755 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine. This represents 44.8% of the estimated 12-15 age population of York.

Booster vaccinations: As at 17 November, 42,782 eligible York residents have received the booster vaccine.

In North Yorkshire, there were 442 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 82,697 – an infection rate of 13,325.1 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,861 cases in Ryedale (up 33) – 512.3 case rate per 100K
  • 13,455 in Selby (up 76) – 645.6
  • 23,116 in Harrogate (up 104) – 544.1
  • 11,342 in Hambleton (up 90) – 401.4
  • 14,918 in Scarborough (up 78) – 526
  • 6,544 in Richmondshire (up 36) – 428.1
  • 7,461 in Craven (up 25) – 308.7.

There were four coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 699 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were three coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 14 November, and 72 patients in hospital on 16 November. In the previous seven days, 48 Covid patients were admitted – up 13.

Today’s key figures: 19 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:44,24246,807
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,766,1539,721,916
Daily UK deaths:157199
Total number UK deaths:143,716143,559
Confirmed cases in York:27,78227,659
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:82,69782,255
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:47,73647,502
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseNot availableDaily: 217
Total: 158,880
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseNot availableDaily: 56
Total: 146,053
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 28,880
Total: 50,707,953
Daily: 33,092
Total: 50,679,073
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 20,650
Total: 46,108,608
Daily: 22,120
Total: 46,087,958
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 387,057
Total: 14,266,368
Daily: 384,421
Total: 13,879,311
Photograph: Annie Spratt / Unsplash

Thursday update: Five areas of York now have more than 50 coronavirus cases

Another 147 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 18 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 27,659 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,107.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 921 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 98 (11.9%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 444.1 new cases per 100,000 people (937 cases in the week to 14 November). That’s up from 367.3 in the previous seven days (775 cases in the week to 7 November).

The English national average is 384.9, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 366.1.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and none in the last seven days (as at 18 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 13 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 13 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake951,472.679 (493.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves61535.429 (90.6%)
Acomb58554.51 (1.8%)
Holgate West54578.010 (22.7%)
Wigginton52859.123 (79.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses48604.76 (14.3%)
Haxby47822.322 (88.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood46506.413 (39.4%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park46506.413 (39.4%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe41494.6-1 (-2.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton41480.12 (5.1%)
Holgate East37408.2-10 (-21.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe33248.41 (3.1%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South33396.417 (106.2%)
Osbaldwick29340.0-2 (-6.5%)
Strensall28403.3-1 (-3.4%)
Tang Hall26231.4-7 (-21.2%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham24380.3-10 (-29.4%)
York City Centre24172.3-16 (-40.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton22227.5-8 (-26.7%)
Clifton North21241.0-5 (-19.2%)
Huntington21308.5-6 (-22.2%)
New Earswick17293.01 (6.2%)
Fulford, Heslington & University15153.4-5 (-25.0%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 562 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 82,255 – an infection rate of 13,253.9 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,828 cases in Ryedale (up 70) – 492.5 case rate per 100K
  • 13,379 in Selby (up 83) – 631.4
  • 23,012 in Harrogate (up 151) – 515.6
  • 11,252 in Hambleton (up 58) – 401.4
  • 14,840 in Scarborough (up 117) – 504.9
  • 6,508 in Richmondshire (up 53) – 387.1
  • 7,436 in Craven (up 30) – 334.9.

Due to a technical fault at the NHS, the update on coronavirus-related deaths at UK hospitals wasn’t published today.

Yesterday, the total had reached 695 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were three coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 14 November, and 72 patients in hospital on 16 November. In the previous seven days, 48 Covid patients were admitted – up 13.

Today’s key figures: 18 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:46,80738,263
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,721,9169,675,058
Daily UK deaths:199201
Total number UK deaths:143,559143,360
Confirmed cases in York:27,65927,512
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:82,25581,693
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:47,50247,272
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 217
Total: 158,880
Daily: 173
Total: 158,663
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 56
Total: 146,053
Daily: 49
Total: 145,997
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 33,092
Total: 50,679,073
Daily: 31,431
Total: 50,645,981
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 22,120
Total: 46,087,958
Daily: 19,874
Total: 46,065,838
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 384,421
Total: 13,879,311
Daily: 347,557
Total: 13,494,890
Photograph: YorkMix

Wednesday update: York’s coronavirus rate jumps above 400 again

A further 161 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 17 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 27,512 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,038.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 935 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 135 (16.9%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 427.5 new cases per 100,000 people (902 cases in the week to 13 November). That’s up from 374.4 in the previous seven days (790 cases in the week to 6 November).

The English national average is 376.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 360.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and one in the last seven days (as at 17 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 12 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 12 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake811,255.658 (252.2%)
Heworth South & The Groves63552.938 (152.0%)
Acomb56535.40 (0.0%)
Holgate West54578.09 (20.0%)
Wigginton47776.518 (62.1%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood46506.414 (43.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe42506.70 (0.0%)
Holgate East40441.3-6 (-13.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton39456.73 (8.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses39491.3-8 (-17.0%)
Haxby38664.813 (52.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe35263.50 (0.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South31372.416 (106.7%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park31331.7-19 (-38.0%)
Osbaldwick30351.72 (7.1%)
Strensall30432.16 (25.0%)
Tang Hall30267.00 (0.0%)
York City Centre26186.6-15 (-36.6%)
Huntington24352.5-3 (-11.1%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham22348.6-15 (-40.5%)
Heworth North & Stockton20206.8-11 (-35.5%)
Clifton North18206.6-8 (-30.8%)
New Earswick18310.2-2 (-10.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University17173.9-3 (-15.0%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 547 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 81,693 – an infection rate of 13,163.3 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,758 cases in Ryedale (up 48) – 438.6 case rate per 100K
  • 13,296 in Selby (up 112) – 617.3
  • 22,861 in Harrogate (up 149) – 494
  • 11,194 in Hambleton (up 84) – 380.7
  • 14,723 in Scarborough (up 88) – 487.4
  • 6,455 in Richmondshire (up 42) – 348
  • 7,406 in Craven (up 24) – 324.4.

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 695 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 7 November, and 73 patients in hospital on 9 November. In the previous seven days, 35 Covid patients were admitted – down 20.

Today’s key figures: 17 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:38,26337,243
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,675,0589,637,190
Daily UK deaths:201214
Total number UK deaths:143,360143,159
Confirmed cases in York:27,51227,351
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:81,69381,146
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:47,27246,999
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 173
Total: 158,663
Daily: 36
Total: 158,490
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 49
Total: 145,997
Daily: 52
Total: 145,948
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 31,431
Total: 50,645,981
Daily: 32,046
Total: 50,614,550
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 19,874
Total: 46,065,838
Daily: 18,055
Total: 46,045,964
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 347,557
Total: 13,494,890
Daily: 286,582
Total: 13,147,333
The coronavirus map for York for 12 November 2021

Tuesday update: One area of York now has a coronavirus case rate above 1,000

Another 134 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 16 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 27,351 – giving an overall infection rate of 12,961.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 885 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 73 (9%) week on week.

`

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 399.5 new cases per 100,000 people (843 cases in the week to 11 November).

The English national average is 364.2, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 349.6.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and one in the last seven days (as at 16 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 11 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 11 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake671,038.637 (123.3%)
Acomb63602.31 (1.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves56491.531 (124.0%)
Holgate West49524.5
-2 (-3.9%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe47567.09 (23.7%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood45495.410 (28.6%)
Holgate East44485.4-9 (-17.0%)
Wigginton43710.415 (53.6%)
Clifton Without & Skelton41480.112 (41.4%)
South Bank & Dringhouses39491.3-10 (-20.4%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park35374.5-16 (-31.4%)
Strensall34489.710 (41.7%)
Tang Hall32284.8-1 (-3.0%)
Osbaldwick31363.51 (3.3%)
Haxby30524.87 (30.4%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe28210.8-16 (-36.4%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham24380.3-13 (-35.1%)
York City Centre24172.3-16 (-40.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South23276.38 (53.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton20206.8-9 (-31.0%)
Huntington20293.8293.8
Clifton North18206.6-7 (-28.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University15153.4-13 (-46.4%)
New Earswick15258.5-4 (-21.1%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 467 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 81,146 – an infection rate of 13,075.2 cases per 100K.

There are:

  • 5,710 cases in Ryedale (up 46) – 420.6 case rate per 100K
  • 13,184 in Selby (up 75) – 576.9
  • 22,712 in Harrogate (up 134) – 481.6
  • 11,110 in Hambleton (up 63) – 372
  • 14,635 in Scarborough (up 93) – 476.4
  • 6,413 in Richmondshire (up 42) – 327.6
  • 7,382 in Craven (up 14) – 329.6.

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 694 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 7 November, and 73 patients in hospital on 9 November. In the previous seven days, 35 Covid patients were admitted – down 20.

Today’s key figures: 16 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:37,24339,705
Total of people tested positive in the UK:9,637,1909,600,369
Daily UK deaths:21447
Total number UK deaths:143,159142,945
Confirmed cases in York:27,35127,217
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:81,14680,679
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:46,99946,773
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 36
Total: 158,490
Daily: 60
Total: 158,454
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 52
Total: 145,948
Daily: 44
Total: 145,896
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 32,046
Total: 50,614,550
Daily: 22,938
Total: 50,582,504
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 18,055
Total: 46,045,964
Daily: 17,048
Total: 46,027,909
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 286,582
Total: 13,147,333
Daily: 217,349
Total: 12,860,751
Photograph: YorkMix