Live: Coronavirus – A daily bulletin of the cases in and around York

Key updates

Tuesday update: Some areas of York see Covid cases fall by 100+ in a week

Another 284 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 18 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 43,845 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,778.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,936 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 1,193 (-38.1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 852.6 new cases per 100,000 people (1,799 cases in the week to 14 January). That’s down from 1,616.5 in the previous seven days (3,411 cases in the week to 7 January).

The English national average is 1,030.9, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,205.2.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 18 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 13 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 13 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe111835.5-56 (-33.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1101210.9-88 (-44.4%)
Holgate West1041113.3-86 (-45.3%)
Acomb103984.7-102 (-49.8%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1001171.0-96 (-49.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park941005.7-61 (-39.4%)
Heworth South & The Groves94825.0-75 (-44.4%)
York City Centre94674.7-106 (-53.0%)
Holgate East88970.8-57 (-39.3%)
Tang Hall87774.2-94 (-51.9%)
Strensall841209.9-41 (-32.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe831001.3-37 (-30.8%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake821271.1-23 (-21.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton78806.5-82 (-51.2%)
Fulford, Heslington & University78797.7-41 (-34.5%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South74889.0-81 (-52.3%)
Clifton North72826.4-88 (-55.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses69869.2-73 (-51.4%)
New Earswick671154.8-26 (-28.0%)
Osbaldwick67785.6-78 (-53.8%)
Haxby56979.7-33 (-37.1%)
Huntington51749.1-72 (-58.5%)
Wigginton42693.9-63 (-60.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham39618.0-51 (-56.7%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 966 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 127,631 – an infection rate of 20,565.4 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 18 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale439,594711.996
Selby15521,1151,076.4148
Harrogate28235,2891,135.9370
Hambleton17317,8181,061.7197
Scarborough14121,5971,018.1276
Richmondshire11610,4311,191.1106
Craven5611,787973.2151

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 760 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 145 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down one. Five are in the intensive care unit – up one.

Today’s key figures: 18 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:94,43284,429
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,399,30015,305,410
Daily UK deaths:43885
Total number UK deaths:152,513152,075
Confirmed cases in York:43,84543,561
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:127,631126,665
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:74,14073,687
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 51
Total: 163,087
Daily: 103
Total: 163,036
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 150
Total: 151,255
Daily: 171
Total: 151,105
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 242
Total: 120,901
Daily: 479
Total: 120,659
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 15,748
Total: 52,133,611
Daily: 17,700
Total: 52,117,863
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 26,502
Total: 47,989,635
Daily: 37,116
Total: 47,963,133
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 73,267
Total: 36,546,583
Daily: 61,096
Total: 36,473,316
Photograph: YorkMix

Monday update: York coronavirus cases drop by a third in a week

A further 261 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 17 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 43,561 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,643.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,097 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 1,021 (-32.7%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 992.4 new cases per 100,000 people (2,094 cases in the week to 13 January).

The English national average is 1,128.9, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,310.8.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 17 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 12 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 12 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Holgate West1181263.1-72 (-37.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1131243.9-103 (-47.7%)
Acomb1121070.7-107 (-48.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves110965.4-57 (-34.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe110828.0-63 (-36.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1061241.2-100 (-48.5%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1041112.7-56 (-35.0%)
Tang Hall104925.5-78 (-42.9%)
York City Centre103739.3-118 (-53.4%)
Holgate East961059.0-57 (-37.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton88909.8-78 (-47.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe861037.5-38 (-30.6%)
Strensall841209.9-50 (-37.3%)
Osbaldwick82961.4-62 (-43.1%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South80961.1-93 (-53.8%)
Clifton North80918.3-82 (-50.6%)
Fulford, Heslington & University79807.9-53 (-40.2%)
South Bank & Dringhouses77970.0-74 (-49.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake731131.6-42 (-36.5%)
New Earswick681172.0-42 (-38.2%)
Huntington60881.3-70 (-53.8%)
Haxby591032.2-45 (-43.3%)
Wigginton59974.7-42 (-41.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham43681.4-61 (-58.7%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 768 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 126,665 – an infection rate of 20,409.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 17 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale489,551805.395
Selby13320,9601,154.9147
Harrogate21935,0071,205.2368
Hambleton10017,6451,107.3197
Scarborough12821,4561,088.9275
Richmondshire7610,3151,228.3106
Craven6411,7311,062.1150

There were four coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 759 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 146 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down four. Four are in the intensive care unit – up one.

Today’s key figures: 17 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:84,42970,924
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,305,41015,217,280
Daily UK deaths:8588
Total number UK deaths:152,075151,987
Confirmed cases in York:43,56143,300
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:126,665125,897
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:73,68773,220
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 103
Total: 163,036
Daily: 52
Total: 162,933
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 171
Total: 151,105
Daily: 38
Total: 150,934
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 479
Total: 120,659
Daily: 219
Total: 120,180
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 17,700
Total: 52,117,863
Daily: 25,880
Total: 52,097,840
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 37,116
Total: 47,963,133
Daily: 39,709
Total: 47,905,885
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 61,096
Total: 36,473,316
Daily: 92,623
Total: 36,388,391
Photograph: YorkMix

Sunday update: Coronavirus cases fall in every area of York

Another 226 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Sunday, 16 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 43,300 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,520.2 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,252 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 994 (-30.6%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,150.6 new cases per 100,000 people (2,428 cases in the week to 12 January).

The English national average is 1,272.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,489.6.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 16 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 11 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 11 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Holgate West1431530.7-50 (-25.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1421563.2-82 (-36.6%)
Acomb1391328.9-79 (-36.2%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1271487.1-99 (-43.8%)
York City Centre126904.4-96 (-43.2%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe126948.4-51 (-28.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves1231079.5-60 (-32.8%)
Tang Hall1191059.0-59 (-33.1%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1131208.9-60 (-34.7%)
Holgate East1101213.5-66 (-37.5%)
Heworth North & Stockton1051085.6-67 (-39.0%)
Clifton North1041193.8-67 (-39.2%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe991194.4-22 (-18.2%)
Strensall961382.7-55 (-36.4%)
Fulford, Heslington & University94961.3-49 (-34.3%)
Osbaldwick881031.8-66 (-42.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South861033.2-98 (-53.3%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake791224.6-33 (-29.5%)
South Bank & Dringhouses78982.6-85 (-52.1%)
Huntington721057.6-67 (-48.2%)
Wigginton721189.5-35 (-32.7%)
New Earswick661137.5-48 (-42.1%)
Haxby661154.7-44 (-40.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham55871.5-56 (-50.5%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 735 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 125,897 – an infection rate of 20,286 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 16 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale449,503916.895
Selby11820,8271,310.8147
Harrogate21334,7881,288.8368
Hambleton10817,5451,200.9197
Scarborough11921,3281,229.6275
Richmondshire7610,2391,388.4106
Craven5711,6671,262.7150

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust.

Today’s key figures: 16 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:70,92481,713
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,217,28015,147,120
Daily UK deaths:88287
Total number UK deaths:151,987151,899
Confirmed cases in York:43,30043,074
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:125,897125,162
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:73,22072,822
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 52
Total: 162,933
Daily: 59
Total: 162,881
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 38
Total: 150,934
Daily: 55
Total: 150,896
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 219
Total: 120,180
Daily: 332
Total: 119,961
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 25,880
Total: 52,097,840
Daily: 20,084
Total: 52,071,960
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 39,709
Total: 47,905,885
Daily: 29,391
Total: 47,866,176
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 92,623
Total: 36,388,391
Daily: 104,044
Total: 36,295,768
Photograph: Annie Spratt / Unsplash

Saturday update: 246 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

A further 246 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 15 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 43,074 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,413.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,583 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 711 (-21.6%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,347.8 new cases per 100,000 people (2,844 cases in the week to 11 January).

The English national average is 1,478.5, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,724.8.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and six in the last seven days (as at 15 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 10 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 10 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Holgate West1681798.3-5 (-2.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1661827.4-34 (-17.0%)
Acomb1651577.4-37 (-18.3%)
York City Centre1611155.6-44 (-21.5%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1511136.6-9 (-5.6%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1451697.9-65 (-31.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves1441263.8-31 (-17.7%)
Tang Hall1371219.2-39 (-22.2%)
Holgate East1311445.1-31 (-19.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton1281323.4-47 (-26.9%)
Clifton North1261446.3-41 (-24.6%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1211294.5-46 (-27.5%)
Strensall1121613.1-35 (-23.8%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1061273.4-63 (-37.3%)
Osbaldwick1041219.4-48 (-31.6%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1031242.6-24 (-18.9%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1001022.7-41 (-29.1%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake951472.6-10 (-9.5%)
South Bank & Dringhouses951196.8-67 (-41.4%)
Huntington841233.8-46 (-35.4%)
Wigginton791305.1-41 (-34.2%)
New Earswick781344.4-31 (-28.4%)
Haxby771347.1-46 (-37.4%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham681077.5-48 (-41.4%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 819 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 125,162 – an infection rate of 20,167.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 15 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale569,4591,136.195
Selby11020,7091,597.7147
Harrogate24434,5751,483.2368
Hambleton12117,4371,436.9197
Scarborough14821,2091,597.7275
Richmondshire6910,1631,595106
Craven7111,6101,472150

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust.

Today’s key figures: 15 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:81,71399,652
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,147,12015,066,395
Daily UK deaths:287270
Total number UK deaths:151,899151,612
Confirmed cases in York:43,07442,828
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:125,162124,343
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:72,82272,351
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 59
Total: 162,881
Daily: 37
Total: 162,822
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 55
Total: 150,896
Daily: 22
Total: 150,841
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 332
Total: 119,961
Daily: 235
Total: 119,629
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 20,084
Total: 52,071,960
Daily: 20,521
Total: 52,051,876
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 29,391
Total: 47,866,176
Daily: 32,197
Total: 47,836,785
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 104,044
Total: 36,295,768
Daily: 111,849
Total: 36,191,724
Photograph: YorkMix

Friday update: Fall in Covid cases from York children to care homes

Another 249 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 14 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 42,828 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,296.5 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,715 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 691 (-20.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,489.5 new cases per 100,000 people (3,143 cases in the week to 10 January).

The English national average is 1,596.3, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,871.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 14 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 9 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 9 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Holgate West1841969.614 (8.2%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1811992.52 (1.1%)
York City Centre1781277.6-23 (-11.4%)
Acomb1711634.8-20 (-10.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1681967.2-21 (-11.1%)
Heworth South & The Groves1651448.1-7 (-4.1%)
Tang Hall1631450.613 (8.7%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1581189.33 (1.9%)
Clifton North1411618.5-25 (-15.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton1411457.8-27 (-16.1%)
Holgate East1381522.3-31 (-18.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1351444.3-20 (-12.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1271525.7-22 (-14.8%)
Strensall1241786.0-25 (-16.8%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1141436.1-41 (-26.5%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1131363.3-12 (-9.6%)
Osbaldwick1121313.2-41 (-26.8%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1071094.3-37 (-25.7%)
Huntington971424.8-29 (-23.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake951472.6-9 (-8.7%)
Wigginton891470.3-34 (-27.6%)
New Earswick881516.7-22 (-20.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham791251.8-39 (-33.1%)
Haxby751312.1-64 (-46.0%)

Weekly data

Variants: Between 10 December and 9 January in York there were

  • Delta: 1.43% of cases
  • Delta ‘Plus’: 0.66% of cases
  • Omicron: 97.87% of cases
  • Kent: 0.03% of cases.

Symptomatic Covid: As at 13 January, the Covid Symptom App estimates 2,852 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 3,316 people). It was 1,707 last week.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 60th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 70th on last week.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 2 January-8 January for people aged 60+ in York was 861.4 (430 cases). The national and regional averages were 980.7 and 1,085.8 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates are currently highest in the following age ranges: 30-34 (2,350 per 100,000); 25-29 (2,257); 35-39 (2,227); and 40-44 (1,945).

Exceedance: The PHE ‘Exceedance’ rating compares the number of new cases over a 14 day period with the previous six weeks and provides a red-amber-green rating to indicate if the trend is worsening. The rating for York is Red. It was Red last week.

Positive tests: As at 9 January, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 39.4% (it was 44.8% last week). The national and regional averages are 39.1% and 36.6% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only is 6.2% (it was 5.8% last week). The national average is 8.4%.

Local contact tracing: Between 10 March 2021 and 7 January 2022, 13,538 referrals had been actioned by the local contact tracing service. Of the referrals actioned, 11,901 (87.9%) were successful and 1,637 (12.1%) were unable to be reached via phone or home visit.

Cases in care homes: As at 13 January there were 16 care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident). There were 19 care homes affected last week. The latest ‘outbreak’ (2+ cases) in a residential care setting was reported on 12.1.22 (1 home).

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 10 January there were 288 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 50 schools, down from 354 children last week.

University cases: As at 7 January, University of York reported 154 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid-19 test. The peak number was 331 on the 19 October 2020. As at 12 January, York St John University reported 115 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid test. The peak number was 131 on 10 January 2022.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 31 December, 445 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (265 in hospital, 141 in care homes, 31 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). That’s up six on the last update. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 210.89 – which is lower than the national average of 261.73.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 11 January, there were 78 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – there were 64 on last week. The peak number was 157 on 19 January 2021. There was one confirmed Covid-19 patients in the Intensive Treatment Unit, down two.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 12 January, 157,617 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (88.4% of people aged 16+); and 150,605 have had both doses (84.5% of people aged 16+).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 12 January, 5,168 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine. This represents 61.7% of the estimated 12-15 age population of York.

Booster vaccinations: As at 12 January November, 119,303 eligible York residents have received the booster vaccine. This represents 68.4% of the estimated 18+ population of York.


In North Yorkshire, there were 937 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 124,343 – an infection rate of 20,035.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 14 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale579,4031,213.495
Selby14820,5991,777.6147
Harrogate19734,3311,519.7368
Hambleton16817,3161,555.5197
Scarborough16521,0611,600.2275
Richmondshire11010,0941,652.6106
Craven9211,5391,594.1150

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 755 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 150 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up two. There are three patients in the intensive care unit – down one.

Today’s key figures: 14 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:99,652109,133
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,066,39514,967,817
Daily UK deaths:270335
Total number UK deaths:151,612151,342
Confirmed cases in York:42,82842,579
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:124,343123,406
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:72,35171,773
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 37
Total: 162,822
Daily: 71
Total: 162,785
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 22
Total: 150,841
Daily: 52
Total: 150,819
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 235
Total: 119,629
Daily: 379
Total: 119,394
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 20,521
Total: 52,051,876
Daily: 19,520
Total: 52,031,355
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 32,197
Total: 47,836,785
Daily: 30,340
Total: 47,804,588
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 111,849
Total: 36,191,724
Daily: 126,632
Total: 36,079,875
The York Covid map for 9 January 2022

Thursday update: 267 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

A further 267 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 13 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 42,579 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,178.5 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,875 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 665 (-18.8%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,564.8 new cases per 100,000 people (3,302 cases in the week to 9 January).

The English national average is 1,695.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,977.5.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 13 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 8 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 8 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1941392.5-5 (-2.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1882069.66 (3.3%)
Acomb1831749.51 (0.5%)
Holgate West1801926.83 (1.7%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1752049.2-18 (-9.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1661249.520 (13.7%)
Tang Hall1651468.4
11 (7.1%)
Heworth South & The Groves1651448.1-14 (-7.8%)
Clifton North1461675.8-19 (-11.5%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1441540.6-9 (-5.9%)
Holgate East1441588.5-27 (-15.8%)
Heworth North & Stockton1441488.8-25 (-14.8%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1411693.9-4 (-2.8%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1291625.1-13 (-9.2%)
Strensall1241786.0-23 (-15.6%)
Osbaldwick1231442.1-34 (-21.7%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1181423.65 (4.4%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1141165.9-23 (-16.8%)
Huntington1051542.3-28 (-21.1%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1021581.29 (9.7%)
Wigginton961586.0-33 (-25.6%)
New Earswick901551.2-31 (-25.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham841331.0-30 (-26.3%)
Haxby821434.6-53 (-39.3%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,001 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 123,406 – an infection rate of 19,884.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 13 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale479,3461,287.195
Selby13320,4511,858.3147
Harrogate32634,1341,561.2368
Hambleton16317,1481,640.3197
Scarborough15120,8961,686.6275
Richmondshire929,9841,786.6106
Craven8911,4471,676150

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 753 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 148 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down two. There are four patients in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 13 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:109,133129,587
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,967,81714,862,138
Daily UK deaths:335398
Total number UK deaths:151,342151,007
Confirmed cases in York:42,57942,312
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:123,406123,406
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:71,77371,219
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 71
Total: 162,785
Daily: 97
Total: 162,714
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 52
Total: 150,819
Daily: 83
Total: 150,767
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 379
Total: 119,394
Daily: 484
Total: 119,015
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 19,520
Total: 52,031,355
Daily: 19,276
Total: 52,011,835
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 30,340
Total: 47,804,588
Daily: 28,790
Total: 47,774,248
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 126,632
Total: 36,079,875
Daily: 139,584
Total: 35,953,243
Photograph: YorkMix

Wednesday update: York coronavirus rate drops below 1,600

Another 403 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 12 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 42,312 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,051.9 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,077 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 544 (-15%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,563.9 new cases per 100,000 people (3,300 cases in the week to 8 January). That’s down from 1,722.7 in the previous seven days (3,635 cases in the week to 1 January).

The English national average is 1,722.7, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 2,007.4.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 12 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 7 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 7 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1991428.40 (0.0%)
Acomb1971883.428 (16.6%)
Holgate West1902033.825 (15.2%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1892213.110 (5.6%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1862047.614 (8.1%)
Tang Hall1721530.730 (21.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1651242.020 (13.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves1621421.8-18 (-10.0%)
Clifton North1551779.2-2 (-1.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton1541592.2-14 (-8.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1521626.28 (5.6%)
Holgate East1461610.6-25 (-14.6%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1441729.91 (0.7%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1311650.3-15 (-10.3%)
Osbaldwick1281500.8-23 (-15.2%)
Strensall1271829.2-15 (-10.6%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1221471.820 (19.6%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1121145.4-25 (-18.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1071658.718 (20.2%)
Huntington1051542.3-30 (-22.2%)
Wigginton1011668.6-31 (-23.5%)
New Earswick931602.9-26 (-21.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham881394.4-27 (-23.5%)
Haxby821434.6-49 (-37.4%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,349 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 122,405 – an infection rate of 19,723.3 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 12 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale889,2991,344.695
Selby19620,3181,688.5147
Harrogate38733,8081,577.3368
Hambleton18116,9851,614.2197
Scarborough22820,7451,688.5275
Richmondshire1359,8921,777.3106
Craven13411,3581,735.3150

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 753 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 150 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up one. There are four patients in the intensive care unit – up three.

Today’s key figures: 12 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:129,587120,821
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,862,13814,732,594
Daily UK deaths:398379
Total number UK deaths:151,007150,609
Confirmed cases in York:42,31241,909
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:122,405121,056
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:71,21970,478
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 97
Total: 162,714
Daily: 50
Total: 162,617
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 83
Total: 150,767
Daily: 73
Total: 150,684
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 484
Total: 119,015
Daily: 779
Total: 118,531
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 19,276
Total: 52,011,835
Daily: 17,954
Total: 51,992,559
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 28,790
Total: 47,774,248
Daily: 26,728
Total: 47,745,458
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 139,584
Total: 35,953,243
Daily: 149,495
Total: 35,813,659
Photograph: YorkMix

Tuesday update: Three coronavirus-related deaths in York

A further 445 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 11 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 41,909 – giving an overall infection rate of 19,861 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,129 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 511 (-14%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,609.4 new cases per 100,000 people (3,396 cases in the week to 7 January). That’s down from 1,673.4 in the previous seven days (3,531 cases in the week to 31 December).

The English national average is 1,796, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 2,075.7.

There were three coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and seven in the last seven days (as at 11 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 6 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 6 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb2051959.838 (22.8%)
York City Centre1991428.41 (0.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1992190.731 (18.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1962295.119 (10.7%)
Holgate West1892023.131 (19.6%)
Tang Hall1811610.838 (26.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves1681474.55 (3.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1661249.513 (8.5%)
Heworth North & Stockton1591643.9-4 (-2.5%)
Clifton North1591825.11 (0.6%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1551658.316 (11.5%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1551862.17 (4.7%)
Holgate East1451599.6-32 (-18.1%)
Osbaldwick1441688.46 (4.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1421788.90 (0.0%)
Strensall1251800.4-24 (-16.1%)
Huntington1231806.7-7 (-5.4%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1211459.812 (11.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1181206.8-12 (-9.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1061643.218 (20.5%)
Wigginton1061751.2-35 (-24.8%)
New Earswick931602.9-25 (-21.2%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham901426.1-35 (-28.0%)
Haxby881539.5-44 (-33.3%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,396 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 121,056 – an infection rate of 19,506 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 11 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale799,2111,474.195
Selby22720,1222,035147
Harrogate42833,4211,604.5368
Hambleton18216,8041,654.5197
Scarborough25720,5171,733.5275
Richmondshire1179,7571,842.5105
Craven10611,2241,841.7150

There were five coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 753 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 149 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up three. There is one patient in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 11 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:120,821142,224
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,732,59414,617,314
Daily UK deaths:37977
Total number UK deaths:150,609150,230
Confirmed cases in York:41,90941,464
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:121,056119,660
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:70,47869,682
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 50
Total: 162,617
Daily: 97
Total: 162,567
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 73
Total: 150,684
Daily: 62
Total: 150,611
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 779
Total: 118,531
Daily: 1,044
Total: 117,752
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 17,954
Total: 51,992,559
Daily: 22,205
Total: 51,974,605
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 26,728
Total: 47,745,458
Daily: 31,360
Total: 47,718,730
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 149,495
Total: 35,813,659
Daily: 141,495
Total: 35,664,164
Photograph: YorkMix

Monday update: York coronavirus case rate down, number in hospital up

Another 416 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 10 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 41,464 – giving an overall infection rate of 19,650.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,118 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 651 (-17.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,637.8 new cases per 100,000 people (3,456 cases in the week to 6 January). That’s down from 1,665.8 in the previous seven days (3,515 cases in the week to 30 December).

The English national average is 1,862.9, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 2,133.7.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and four in the last seven days (as at 10 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 5 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 5 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre2201579.136 (19.6%)
Acomb2192093.771 (48.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood2162377.878 (56.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton2042388.830 (17.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake2042388.829 (33.3%)
Holgate West1861991.036 (24.0%)
Tang Hall1831628.543 (30.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1742090.344 (33.8%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1731302.220 (13.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton1671726.6-2 (-1.2%)
Heworth South & The Groves1671465.76 (3.7%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1601711.828 (21.2%)
Clifton North1571802.11 (0.6%)
Holgate East1531687.8-14 (-8.4%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1521914.819 (14.3%)
Osbaldwick1451700.18 (5.8%)
Strensall1331915.6-17 (-11.3%)
Huntington1311924.2-2 (-1.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1311339.76 (4.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1231483.919 (18.3%)
New Earswick1091878.7-1 (-0.9%)
Haxby1041819.5-20 (-16.1%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1031632.1-13 (-11.2%)
Wigginton1021685.1-36 (-26.1%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,327 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 119,660 – an infection rate of 19,281 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 10 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale949,1321,585.595
Selby27019,8952,158.2147
Harrogate31532,9931,631.7366
Hambleton17316,6221,673195
Scarborough18420,2601,774274
Richmondshire1209,6401,877.8105
Craven17111,1181,902.8149

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 748 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 146 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up 40 since Friday. There is one patient in the intensive care unit – down two.

Today’s key figures: 10 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:142,224141,472
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,617,31414,475,192
Daily UK deaths:7797
Total number UK deaths:150,230150,154
Confirmed cases in York:41,46441,048
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:119,660 118,333
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:69,68268,629
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 97
Total: 162,567
Daily: 45
Total: 162,470
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 62
Total: 150,611
Daily: 61
Total: 150,549
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 1,044
Total: 117,752
Daily: 903
Total: 116,708
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 22,205
Total: 51,974,605
Daily: 30,713
Total: 51,950,528
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 31,360
Total: 47,718,730
Daily: 45,468
Total: 47,677,951
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 141,495
Total: 35,664,164
Daily: 225,541
Total: 35,499,486
Photograph: YorkMix

Sunday update: York rolling Covid rate goes above 1,800

A further 557 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Sunday, 9 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 41,048 – giving an overall infection rate of 19,452.9 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,246 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 488 (-13.1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,856.3 new cases per 100,000 people (3,917 cases in the week to 5 January).

The English national average is 1,924.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 2,128.1.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and four in the last seven days (as at 9 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 4 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 4 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood2262487.9114 (101.8%)
Clifton Without & Skelton2242623.078 (53.4%)
York City Centre2241607.849 (28.0%)
Acomb2192093.792 (72.4%)
Holgate West1912044.561 (46.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1832198.570 (61.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves1791571.029 (19.3%)
Tang Hall1781584.130 (20.3%)
Holgate East1771952.635 (24.6%)
Heworth North & Stockton1751809.316 (10.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1751317.322 (14.4%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1741861.668 (64.2%)
Clifton North1671916.928 (20.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1632053.441 (33.6%)
Osbaldwick1541805.620 (14.9%)
Strensall1512174.918 (13.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1431462.535 (32.4%)
Huntington1412071.125 (21.6%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1211459.818 (17.5%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1131751.723 (25.6%)
New Earswick1121930.414 (14.3%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1111758.8-6 (-5.1%)
Haxby1091906.9-12 (-9.9%)
Wigginton1071767.7-35 (-24.6%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,530 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 118,333 – an infection rate of 19,067.2 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 9 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1409,0381,727.595
Selby19319,6252,201.8147
Harrogate44032,6781,733.3366
Hambleton21816,4491,720.8195
Scarborough27420,0761,755.6272
Richmondshire1109,5201,794.1105
Craven15510,9471,967.3149

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust.

Today’s key figures: 9 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:141,472146,390
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,475,19214,333,794
Daily UK deaths:97313
Total number UK deaths:150,154150,057
Confirmed cases in York:41,04840,491
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:118,333116,803
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:68,62967,841
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 45
Total: 162,470
Daily: 39
Total: 162,425
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 61
Total: 150,549
Daily: 51
Total: 150,488
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 903
Total: 116,708
Daily: 854
Total: 115,805
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 30,713
Total: 51,950,528
Daily: 22,526
Total: 51,919,815
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 45,468
Total: 47,677,951
Daily: 32,455
Total: 47,632,483
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 225,541
Total: 35,499,486
Daily: 207,801
Total: 35,273,945
Photograph: YorkMix

Saturday update: Two areas of York now have 200 or more coronavirus cases

Another 378 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 8 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 40,491 – giving an overall infection rate of 19,189 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,294 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 100 (-2.9%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,749.7 new cases per 100,000 people (3,692 cases in the week to 4 January).

The English national average is 1,837.2, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,990.8.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 8 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 3 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 3 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Clifton Without & Skelton2032377.057 (39.0%)
York City Centre2001435.525 (14.3%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1992190.792 (86.0%)
Acomb1981892.978 (65.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton1731788.731 (21.8%)
Holgate West1691809.046 (37.4%)
Heworth South & The Groves1681474.516 (10.5%)
Tang Hall1681495.130 (21.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1651982.254 (48.6%)
Clifton North1641882.533 (25.2%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1631743.964 (64.6%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1581990.440 (33.9%)
Holgate East1561720.918 (13.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1551166.712 (8.4%)
Osbaldwick1511770.428 (22.8%)
Strensall1472117.224 (19.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1401431.831 (28.4%)
Huntington1281880.113 (11.3%)
Haxby1232151.924 (24.2%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1201447.719 (18.8%)
Wigginton1181949.4-9 (-7.1%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1161838.112 (11.5%)
New Earswick1081861.4
15 (16.1%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1021581.216 (18.6%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,234 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 116,803 – an infection rate of 18,820.7 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 8 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale928,8981,639.495
Selby21619,4322,060147
Harrogate32532,2381,535.2366
Hambleton16316,2311,524195
Scarborough25519,8021,491.7272
Richmondshire1009,4101,624.7105
Craven8310,7921,791.1149

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust.

Today’s key figures: 8 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:146,390178,250
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,333,79414,193,228
Daily UK deaths:313229
Total number UK deaths:150,057149,744
Confirmed cases in York:40,49140,113
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:116,803115,569
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:67,84167,125
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 39
Total: 162,425
Daily: 28
Total: 162,386
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 51
Total: 150,488
Daily: 55
Total: 150,437
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 854
Total: 115,805
Daily: 947
Total: 114,951
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 22,526
Total: 51,919,815
Daily: 22,741
Total: 51,897,289
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 32,455
Total: 47,632,483
Daily: 34,688
Total: 47,600,028
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 207,801
Total: 35,273,945
Daily: 231,856
Total: 35,066,144
A positive lateral flow test cassette placed next to advice from the NHS COVID app on an iPhone. Photograph: Yui Mok / PA wire

Friday update: Big rise in coronavirus cases in York schools and care homes

A further 409 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 7 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 40,113 – giving an overall infection rate of 19,009.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,406 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 121 (-3.4%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,736.9 new cases per 100,000 people (3,665 cases in the week to 3 January). That’s up from 1,385.7 in the previous seven days (2,924 cases in the week to 27 December).

The English national average is 1,786.8, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,869.8.

There was one coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 7 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 2 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 2 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1981421.223 (13.1%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1852166.336 (24.2%)
Acomb1841759.169 (60.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1771948.571 (67.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves1701492.033 (24.1%)
Holgate West1691809.053 (45.7%)
Clifton North1661905.438 (29.7%)
Holgate East1651820.239 (31.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton1651706.032 (24.1%)
Osbaldwick1551817.341 (36.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1551166.712 (8.4%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1521914.847 (44.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1511615.561 (67.8%)
Tang Hall1501334.93 (2.0%)
Strensall1472117.230 (25.6%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1471766.030 (25.6%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1401431.841 (41.4%)
Haxby1392431.862 (80.5%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1241496.019 (18.1%)
Huntington1221792.010 (8.9%)
Wigginton1211999.02 (1.7%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1191885.6
24 (25.3%)
New Earswick1091878.726 (31.3%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1001550.124 (31.6%)

Weekly data

This is the first weekly update since Christmas Eve

Variants: Between 3 December and 2 January in York there were

  • Delta: 4.33% of cases
  • Delta ‘Plus’: 1.33% of cases
  • Omicron: 94.32% of cases
  • Kent: 0.02% of cases.

Symptomatic Covid: As at 6 January, the Covid Symptom App estimates 1,707 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 3,362 people). It was 2,362 on Christmas Eve.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 70th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 74th on Christmas Eve.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 26 December-1 January for people aged 60+ in York was 991.6 (495 cases). The national and regional averages were 980.7 and 1,009.5 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates are currently highest in the following age ranges: 40-44 (2,878 per 100,000); 35-39 (2,771); 30-34 (2,634); and 25-29 (2,463).

Exceedance: The PHE ‘Exceedance’ rating compares the number of new cases over a 14 day period with the previous six weeks and provides a red-amber-green rating to indicate if the trend is worsening. The rating for York is Red. It was Red last week.

Positive tests: As at 2 January, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 44.8% (it was 20.8% last time). The national and regional averages are 44.8% and 41.7% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only is 5.8% (it was 1.7% last time). The national average is 9.6%.

Local contact tracing: Between 10 March and 31 December, 12,545 referrals had been actioned by the local contact tracing service. Of the referrals actioned, 11,142 (88.8%) were successful and 1,403 (11.2%) were unable to be reached via phone or home visit.

Cases in care homes: As at 5 January there were 19 care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident). There were eight care homes affected on 23 December. The latest ‘outbreak’ (2+ cases) in a residential care setting was reported on 6.11.22 (1 home).

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 3 January there were 354 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 50 schools, up from 259 children on Christmas Eve.

University cases: As at 17 December, University of York reported 67 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid-19 test. The peak number was 331 on the 19 October 2020. As at 3 January, York St John University reported nine individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid test. The peak number was 82 on 8 October 2020.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 24 December, 439 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (260 in hospital, 140 in care homes, 31 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). That’s up six on the last update. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 208.05 – which is lower than the national average of 260.31.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 4 January, there were 64 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – there were 29 on Christmas Eve. The peak number was 157 on 19 January. There were three confirmed Covid-19 patients in the Intensive Treatment Unit, up three.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 5 January, 157,340 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (88.2% of people aged 16+); and 150,232 have had both doses (84.3% of people aged 16+).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 5 January, 5,018 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine. This represents 59.9% of the estimated 12-15 age population of York.

Booster vaccinations: As at 5 January November, 113,915 eligible York residents have received the booster vaccine. This represents 65.3% of the estimated 18+ population of York.


In North Yorkshire, there were 1,311 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 115,569 – an infection rate of 18,621.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 7 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale778,8061,729.395
Selby18319,2161,956.4147
Harrogate30831,9131,496.2366
Hambleton21716,0681,431.5195
Scarborough26419,5471,382.2272
Richmondshire1549,3101,477.7105
Craven10810,7091,698.7149

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 746 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 106 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – no change. Three are in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 7 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:178,250179,756
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,193,22814,015,065
Daily UK deaths:229231
Total number UK deaths:149,744149,515
Confirmed cases in York:40,11339,704
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:115,569114,258
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:67,12566,394
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 28
Total: 162,386
Daily: 44
Total: 162,358
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 55
Total: 150,437
Daily: 64
Total: 150,382
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 947
Total: 114,951
Daily: 812
Total: 114,004
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 22,741
Total: 51,897,289
Daily: 29,030
Total: 51,874,548
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 34,688
Total: 47,600,028
Daily: 41,664
Total: 47,565,340
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 231,856
Total: 35,066,144
Daily: 247,478
Total: 34,834,288
Photograph: YorkMix

Thursday update: York coronavirus case rate drops below national average

Another 469 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 6 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 39,704 – giving an overall infection rate of 18,816 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,540 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 270 (8.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,703.2 new cases per 100,000 people (3,594 cases in the week to 2 January). That’s up from 1,319.4 in the previous seven days (2,784 cases in the week to 26 December).

The English national average is 1,709.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,754.4.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 6 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 1 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 1 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1971414.034 (21.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1912236.555 (40.4%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1811992.593 (105.7%)
Wigginton1811992.517 (15.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves1761544.748 (37.5%)
Holgate West1751873.359 (50.9%)
Acomb1751673.060 (52.2%)
Holgate East1681853.354 (47.4%)
Heworth North & Stockton1671726.628 (20.1%)
Clifton North1651893.945 (37.5%)
Osbaldwick1571840.857 (57.0%)
Tang Hall1531361.611 (7.7%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1491594.164 (75.3%)
Strensall1442074.034 (30.9%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1441083.9-6 (-4.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1431717.936 (33.6%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1391751.126 (23.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1321350.030 (29.4%)
Haxby1321350.063 (86.3%)
Huntington1291894.838 (41.8%)
New Earswick1192051.049 (70.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1131790.521 (22.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1121351.23 (2.8%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake921426.116 (21.1%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,509 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 114,258 – an infection rate of 18,410.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 6 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1098,7291,691.695
Selby24119,0331,906.3147
Harrogate34731,6051,446366
Hambleton20515,8511,364.1195
Scarborough31219,2831,282272
Richmondshire1429,1561,691.6105
Craven15310,6011,634.2149

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 744 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 106 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals), down two. Three are in the intensive care unit (no change).

Today’s key figures: 6 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:179,756194,747
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,015,06513,835,334
Daily UK deaths:231334
Total number UK deaths:149,515149,284
Confirmed cases in York:39,70439,235
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:114,258112,749
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:66,39465,297
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 44
Total: 162,358
Daily: 0
Total: 162,272
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 64
Total: 150,382
Daily: 0
Total: 150,251
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 812
Total: 114,004
Daily: 0
Total: 112,483
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 29,030
Total: 51,874,548
Daily: 24,866
Total: 51,845,518
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 41,664
Total: 47,565,340
Daily: 40,887
Total: 47,523,676
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 247,478
Total: 34,834,288
Daily: 222,824
Total: 34,586,810
The Covid case map for York for 1 January 2022

Wednesday update: Two more coronavirus deaths reported in York

A further 455 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 5 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 39,235 – giving an overall infection rate of 18,593.7 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,621 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 529 (17.1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,695.2 new cases per 100,000 people (3,577 cases in the week to 1 January). That’s up from 1,253.5 in the previous seven days (2,645 cases in the week to 25 December).

The English national average is 1,646.2, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,655.1.

There were two coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and four in the last seven days (as at 5 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 31 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 31 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1961406.834 (21.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves1771553.444 (33.1%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1752049.240 (29.6%)
Holgate East1691864.356 (49.6%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1671838.470 (72.2%)
Heworth North & Stockton1661716.330 (22.1%)
Holgate West1641755.546 (39.0%)
Acomb1631558.346 (39.3%)
Clifton North1551779.234 (28.1%)
Osbaldwick1511770.446 (43.8%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1441083.9-8 (-5.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1421788.933 (30.3%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1411693.931 (28.2%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1411508.562 (78.5%)
Tang Hall1411254.8-3 (-2.1%)
Strensall1402016.431 (28.4%)
Huntington1321938.944 (50.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1321350.030 (29.4%)
Haxby1312291.863 (92.6%)
Wigginton1282114.719 (17.4%)
New Earswick1182033.856 (90.3%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1141806.420 (21.3%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1011218.5-12 (-10.6%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake891379.614 (18.7%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,440 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 112,749 – an infection rate of 18,167.4 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 5 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale938,6201,625.195
Selby30818,7921,811.4147
Harrogate34231,2581,364.3366
Hambleton24715,6461,343.4195
Scarborough17818,9711,212.1272
Richmondshire1519,0141,085105
Craven12110,4481,567.9149

There were five coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today, the first update since New Year’s Eve.

That takes the total to 744 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 108 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals), down one. Three are in the intensive care unit (no change).

Today’s key figures: 5 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:194,747218,724
Total of people tested positive in the UK:13,835,33413,641,520
Daily UK deaths:33448
Total number UK deaths:149,284148,941
Confirmed cases in York:39,23538,780
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:112,749111,309
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:65,29764,302
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 0
Total: 162,272
Daily: 9
Total: 162,272
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 0
Total: 150,251
Daily: 13
Total: 150,251
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 0
Total: 112,483
Daily: 222
Total: 112,483
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 24,866
Total: 51,845,518
Daily: 19,158
Total: 51,820,652
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 40,887
Total: 47,523,676
Daily: 29,295
Total: 47,482,789
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 222,824
Total: 34,586,810
Daily: 141,825
Total: 34,363,986
A sign for the Covid testing station at the University of York. Photograph: YorkMix

Tuesday update: Another 434 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Another 434 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 4 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 38,780 – giving an overall infection rate of 18,378.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,640 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 847 (30.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,652 new cases per 100,000 people (3,486 cases).

The English national average is 1,588.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,537.9.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 4 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 30 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 30 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1961406.838 (24.1%)
Holgate East1761941.576 (76.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1752049.248 (37.8%)
Acomb1651577.469 (71.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves1641439.429 (21.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1631794.484 (106.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton1631685.334 (26.4%)
Clifton North1591825.152 (48.6%)
Holgate West1571680.641 (35.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1531151.722 (16.8%)
Strensall1482131.643 (41.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1461754.041 (39.0%)
Tang Hall1431272.64 (2.9%)
Wigginton1392296.452 (59.8%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1391751.141 (41.8%)
Osbaldwick1381618.037 (36.6%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1371465.756 (69.1%)
Haxby1322309.378 (144.4%)
Huntington1291894.852 (67.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1261288.630 (31.2%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1251980.744 (54.3%)
New Earswick1172016.555 (88.7%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1081302.911 (11.3%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake881364.115 (20.5%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,349 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 111,309 – an infection rate of 17,935.4 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 4 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale858,5271,580.194
Selby21118,4841,776.5147
Harrogate28530,9161,330.9366
Hambleton23215,3991,290.1192
Scarborough22218,7931,131.2271
Richmondshire1808,8631,085105
Craven13410,3271,452.8149

There was no update today on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There are 109 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals). Three are in the intensive care unit.

Today’s key figures: 4 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:218,724157,758
Total of people tested positive in the UK:13,641,52013,422,815
Daily UK deaths:4842
Total number UK deaths:148,941148,893
Confirmed cases in York:38,78038,346
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:111,309109,960
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:64,30263,371
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 9
Total: 162,272
Daily: 24
Total: 162,263
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 13
Total: 150,251
Daily: 22
Total: 150,238
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 222
Total: 112,483
Daily: 213
Total: 112,261
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 19,158
Total: 51,820,652
Daily: 12,121
Total: 51,800,798
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 29,295
Total: 47,482,789
Daily: 15,893
Total: 47,451,922
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 141,825
Total: 34,363,986
Daily: 106,665
Total: 34,205,472
Photograph: YorkMix

Monday update: Four areas of York now have coronavirus rates above 2,000

A further 544 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 3 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 38,346 – giving an overall infection rate of 18,172.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,769 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 1,282 (51.5%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,586.6 new cases per 100,000 people (3,348 cases in the week to 29 December).

The English national average is 1,508.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,412.9.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 3 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 29 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 29 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1811299.232 (21.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1722014.159 (52.2%)
Heworth North & Stockton1691747.353 (45.7%)
Holgate East1681853.369 (69.7%)
Heworth South & The Groves1621421.837 (29.6%)
Clifton North1571802.155 (53.9%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1531151.730 (24.4%)
Strensall1502160.459 (64.8%)
Holgate West1491594.940 (36.7%)
Acomb1481414.949 (49.5%)
Tang Hall1381228.15 (3.8%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1371508.161 (80.3%)
Osbaldwick1371606.343 (45.7%)
Wigginton1372263.3
53 (63.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1331675.539 (41.5%)
Huntington1321938.964 (94.1%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1311401.560 (84.5%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1301561.731 (31.3%)
Haxby1242169.382 (195.2%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1231257.939 (46.4%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1151822.241 (55.4%)
New Earswick1111913.157 (105.6%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1051266.712 (12.9%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake861333.122 (34.4%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,524 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 109,960 – an infection rate of 17,718.1 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 3 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1118,4421,454.394
Selby26718,2731,615.1147
Harrogate40430,6311,329366
Hambleton19215,1671,205.2192
Scarborough21218,571977.6271
Richmondshire1068,683930.5105
Craven23210,1931,342.9149

At weekends and bank holidays, NHS England does not issue updates on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 26 December, and 52 patients in hospital on 28 December, none in a ventilation bed. In the previous seven days, 42 Covid patients were admitted – up six.

Today’s key figures: 3 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:157,758137,583
Total of people tested positive in the UK:13,422,81513,235,401
Daily UK deaths:4273
Total number UK deaths:148,893148,851
Confirmed cases in York:38,34637,802
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:109,960108,436
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:63,37162,674
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 24
Total: 162,263
Daily: 3
Total: 162,239
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 22
Total: 150,238
Daily: 6
Total: 150,216
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 213
Total: 112,261
Daily: 81
Total: 112,048
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 12,121
Total: 51,800,798
Daily: 71
Total: 51,771,547
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 15,893
Total: 47,451,922
Daily: 68
Total: 47,412,410
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 106,665
Total: 34,205,472
Daily: 979
Total: 33,928,754
Photograph: YorkMix

Sunday update: Another 605 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Another 605 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Sunday, 2 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 37,802 – giving an overall infection rate of 17,914.6 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,734 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 1,467 (64.7%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,452.1 new cases per 100,000 people (3,064 cases in the week to 28 December).

The English national average is 1,385, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,219.5.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and six in the last seven days (as at 2 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 28 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 28 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1731241.739 (29.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton1591643.948 (43.2%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1491121.641 (38.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves1481298.934 (29.8%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1471721.335 (31.2%)
Tang Hall1461299.328 (23.7%)
Holgate East1431577.549 (52.1%)
Wigginton1412329.479 (127.4%)
Clifton North1371572.553 (63.1%)
Osbaldwick1341571.161 (83.6%)
Strensall1311886.849 (59.8%)
Holgate West1301391.630 (30.0%)
Acomb1261204.630 (31.2%)
Haxby1212116.994 (348.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1201511.727 (29.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1161838.162 (114.8%)
Huntington1151689.253 (85.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1121232.945 (67.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1111333.517 (18.1%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1081104.532 (42.1%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1061134.134 (47.2%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1041254.727 (35.1%)
New Earswick981689.148 (96.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake891379.638 (74.5%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,666 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 108,436 – an infection rate of 17,472.5 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 2 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1768,3311,229.694
Selby30818,0061,437.3147
Harrogate49330,2271,178366
Hambleton16814,9751,074.7192
Scarborough27918,359840.6271
Richmondshire1048,577826.3105
Craven1389,9611,077.8149

At weekends, NHS England does not issue updates on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 26 December, and 52 patients in hospital on 28 December, none in a ventilation bed. In the previous seven days, 42 Covid patients were admitted – up six.

Today’s key figures: 2 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:137,583162,572
Total of people tested positive in the UK:13,235,40113,100,458
Daily UK deaths:73154
Total number UK deaths:148,851148,778
Confirmed cases in York:37,80237,197
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:108,436106,770
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:62,67461,783
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 3
Total: 162,239
Daily: 58
Total: 162,236
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 6
Total: 150,216
Daily: 42
Total: 150,210
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 81
Total: 112,048
Daily: 529
Total: 111,967
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 71
Total: 51,771,547
Daily: 92
Total: 51,771,476
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 68
Total: 47,412,410
Daily: 161
Total: 47,412,342
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 979
Total: 33,928,754
Daily: 3,037
Total: 33,927,775
Photograph: YorkMix

New Year’s Day update: One area of York now has a coronavirus case rate above 2,000

A further 490 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 1 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 37,197 – giving an overall infection rate of 17,627.9 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,394 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 1,123 (49.4%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,366.3 new cases per 100,000 people (2,883 cases in the week to 27 December).

The English national average is 1,322.6, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,092.2.

One area of York now has a Covid case rate above 2,000. The rate of 2,081.6 per 100,000 people in Wigginton is the highest rate yet in the city.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and six in the last seven days (as at 1 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 27 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 27 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1761263.359 (50.4%)
Heworth South & The Groves1521334.053 (53.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1441686.2
43 (42.6%)
Heworth North & Stockton1421468.234 (31.5%)
Tang Hall1371219.229 (26.9%)
Holgate East1361500.355 (67.9%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1351016.234 (33.7%)
Clifton North1301492.257 (78.1%)
Wigginton1262081.670 (125.0%)
Holgate West1241327.327 (27.8%)
Osbaldwick1211418.757 (89.1%)
Strensall1201728.445 (60.0%)
Acomb1161109.029 (33.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1141436.138 (50.0%)
Huntington1111630.458 (109.4%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1091309.521 (23.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1081188.944 (68.8%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1071094.341 (62.1%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1041647.947 (82.5%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe991194.434 (52.3%)
Haxby981714.574 (308.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park981048.531 (46.3%)
New Earswick911568.440 (78.4%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake851317.647 (123.7%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,433 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 106,770 – an infection rate of 17,204 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 1 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1368,1551,116.394
Selby24717,6981,304.3147
Harrogate27929,7341,105.6366
Hambleton21814,8071,007.3192
Scarborough27518,080721271
Richmondshire1538,473725.8105
Craven1259,8231,053.4149

At weekends, NHS England does not issue updates on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 26 December, and 52 patients in hospital on 28 December, none in a ventilation bed. In the previous seven days, 42 Covid patients were admitted – up six.

Today’s key figures: 1 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:162,572189,846
Total of people tested positive in the UK:13,100,45812,937,886
Daily UK deaths:154203
Total number UK deaths:148,778148,624
Confirmed cases in York:37,19736,707
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:106,770105,337
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:61,78360,869
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 58
Total: 162,236
Daily: 77
Total: 162,178
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 42
Total: 150,210
Daily: 58
Total: 150,168
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 529
Total: 111,967
Daily: 990
Total: 111,438
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 92
Total: 51,771,476
Daily: 33,371
Total: 51,771,384
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 161
Total: 47,412,342
Daily: 44,107
Total: 47,412,181
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 3,037
Total: 33,927,775
Daily: 397,554
Total: 33,924,738
Photograph: YorkMix