Live: Coronavirus – A daily bulletin of the cases in and around York

Key updates

Wednesday update: Another 360 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Another 360 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 25 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 46,178 – giving an overall infection rate of 21,884.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,015 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 164 (8.9%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 879.6 new cases per 100,000 people (1,856 cases in the week to 22 January).

The English national average is 996, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,033.7.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 26 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 21 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 21 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe119895.722 (22.7%)
Acomb1181128.119 (19.2%)
Clifton North1081239.737 (52.1%)
Heworth South & The Groves106930.323 (27.7%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1001022.740 (66.7%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood951045.8-11 (-10.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton931089.0-4 (-4.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses921159.027 (41.5%)
Tang Hall92818.79 (10.8%)
Heworth North & Stockton90930.519 (26.8%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South79949.14 (5.3%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe78941.04 (5.4%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park78834.5-16 (-17.0%)
Holgate West77824.2-17 (-18.1%)
Strensall711022.6-13 (-15.5%)
York City Centre71509.6-15 (-17.4%)
Osbaldwick67785.64 (6.3%)
Holgate East63695.0-24 (-27.6%)
Huntington55807.94 (7.8%)
New Earswick52896.2-13 (-20.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake52806.1-25 (-32.5%)
Haxby37647.3-14 (-27.5%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham32507.1-1 (-3.0%)
Wigginton31512.1-3 (-8.8%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 974 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 134,869 – an infection rate of 21,731.7 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 26 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale5210,027616.698
Selby15722,2071,024150
Harrogate27837,4051,072.8374
Hambleton14819,0061,099.7197
Scarborough15822,718865.4277
Richmondshire8411,0951,168.8106
Craven9712,411842.4152

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 770 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 164 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down four. Four are in the intensive care unit – up one.

Today’s key figures: 26 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:102,29294,326
Total of people tested positive in the UK:16,149,31916,047,716
Daily UK deaths:346439
Total number UK deaths:154,702154,356
Confirmed cases in York:46,17845,818
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:134,869133,895
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:77,80477,280
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 30
Total: 163,678
Daily: 29
Total: 163,648
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 95
Total: 152,618
Daily: 93
Total: 152,523
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 174
Total: 122,741
Daily: 207
Total: 122,567
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 13,304
Total: 52,265,883
Daily: 16,005
Total: 52,252,579
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 27,804
Total: 48,252,782
Daily: 29,833
Total: 48,224,978
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 51,097
Total: 37,048,033
Daily: 55,877
Total: 36,996,936
Photograph: YorkMix

Tuesday update: York’s coronavirus case rate creeps back up

Another 340 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 25 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 45,818 – giving an overall infection rate of 21,713.5 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,973 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 37 (-1.9%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 878.6 new cases per 100,000 people (1,854 cases in the week to 21 January). That’s up from 853.0 in the previous seven days (1,800 cases in the week to 14 January).

The English national average is 988.9, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,045.8.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 25 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 20 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 20 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb1211156.818 (17.5%)
Clifton North1121285.640 (55.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves109956.615 (16.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe109820.5-2 (-1.8%)
Heworth North & Stockton92951.214 (17.9%)
Tang Hall90800.93 (3.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton891042.2-11 (-11.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood86946.7-24 (-21.8%)
South Bank & Dringhouses831045.614 (20.3%)
Holgate West83888.5-19 (-18.6%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park83888.0-12 (-12.6%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe77928.9-6 (-7.2%)
Strensall761094.6-8 (-9.5%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South75901.01 (1.4%)
Fulford, Heslington & University73746.6-5 (-6.4%)
Holgate East70772.2-18 (-20.5%)
York City Centre70502.4-26 (-27.1%)
Osbaldwick69809.02 (3.0%)
Huntington57837.36 (11.8%)
New Earswick55947.9-12 (-17.9%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake50775.1-32 (-39.0%)
Haxby36629.8-20 (-35.7%)
Wigginton34561.7-8 (-19.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham33522.9-6 (-15.4%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 937 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 133,895 – an infection rate of 21,574.7 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 25 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale679,97561398
Selby15422,050988150
Harrogate27837,1271,069.1374
Hambleton15318,8581,070.4197
Scarborough12422,560858277
Richmondshire7711,0111,181.8106
Craven8412,314865152

There were five coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 768 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 168 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up three. Three are in the intensive care unit – down one.

Today’s key figures: 25 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:94,32688,447
Total of people tested positive in the UK:16,047,71615,953,685
Daily UK deaths:43956
Total number UK deaths:154,356153,916
Confirmed cases in York:45,81845,478
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:133,895132,958
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:77,28076,805
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 29
Total: 163,648
Daily: 43
Total: 163,619
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 93
Total: 152,523
Daily: 264
Total: 152,430
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 207
Total: 122,567
Daily: 263
Total: 122,360
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 16,005
Total: 52,252,579
Daily: 12,266
Total: 52,236,574
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 29,833
Total: 48,224,978
Daily: 30,710
Total: 48,195,145
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 55,877
Total: 36,996,936
Daily: 42,724
Total: 36,941,059
Photograph: YorkMix

Monday update: Ten more Covid patients in York trust hospitals

A further 274 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 24 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 45,478 – giving an overall infection rate of 21,552.3 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,917 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 180 (-8.6%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 868.2 new cases per 100,000 people (1,832 cases in the week to 20 January). That’s down from 913.7 in the previous seven days (1,928 cases in the week to 13 January).

The English national average is 985, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,067.1.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 24 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 19 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 19 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb1181128.16 (5.4%)
Clifton North1101262.630 (37.5%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe110828.0-1 (-0.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves105921.5-5 (-4.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood931023.8-20 (-17.7%)
Clifton Without & Skelton901053.9-17 (-15.9%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park87930.8-18 (-17.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton87899.5-1 (-1.1%)
Tang Hall84747.5-20 (-19.2%)
Strensall831195.4-1 (-1.2%)
Holgate West83888.5-33 (-28.4%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe82989.3-4 (-4.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South75901.0-7 (-8.5%)
Holgate East75827.4-22 (-22.7%)
York City Centre75538.3-30 (-28.6%)
South Bank & Dringhouses74932.2-4 (-5.1%)
Fulford, Heslington & University73746.6-6 (-7.6%)
Osbaldwick70820.7-12 (-14.6%)
New Earswick591016.9-9 (-13.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake59914.6-14 (-19.2%)
Huntington52763.8-8 (-13.3%)
Haxby41717.3-18 (-30.5%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham36570.4-7 (-16.3%)
Wigginton33545.2-26 (-44.1%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 858 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 132,958 – an infection rate of 21,423.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 24 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale569,908618.496
Selby11921,896996.8148
Harrogate27036,8491,058.5370
Hambleton13518,7051,055.1197
Scarborough15022,436886.5276
Richmondshire6610,9341,200.4106
Craven6212,230868.5151

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 763 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 165 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up ten since Friday. Four are in the intensive care unit – down two.

Today’s key figures: 24 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:88,44774,799
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,953,68515,859,288
Daily UK deaths:5675
Total number UK deaths:153,916153,862
Confirmed cases in York:45,47845,204
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:132,958132,100
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:76,80576,411
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 43
Total: 163,619
Daily: 52
Total: 163,576
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 264
Total: 152,430
Daily: 291
Total: 152,166
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 263
Total: 122,360
Daily: 225
Total: 122,097
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 12,266
Total: 52,236,574
Daily: 19,430
Total: 52,223,105
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 30,710
Total: 48,195,145
Daily: 42,473
Total: 48,158,421
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 42,724
Total: 36,941,059
Daily: 68,795
Total: 36,890,079
A sign outside York Hospital on Wigginton Road. Photograph: Richard McDougall

Sunday update: Four areas of York now have more than 100 coronavirus cases

Another 230 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Sunday, 23 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 45,204 – giving an overall infection rate of 21,422.5 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,904 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 348 (-15.5%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 853.5 new cases per 100,000 people (1,801 cases in the week to 18 January).

The English national average is 974.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,074.7.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 23 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 18 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 18 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb1081032.5-31 (-22.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe105790.4-22 (-17.3%)
Clifton North1041193.80 (0.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves104912.8-21 (-16.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park89952.2-25 (-21.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood88968.7-54 (-38.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton85995.3-42 (-33.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton83858.1-24 (-22.4%)
Tang Hall83738.6-36 (-30.3%)
Holgate West80856.3-61 (-43.3%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South79949.1-9 (-10.2%)
Holgate East78860.5-33 (-29.7%)
York City Centre77552.7-50 (-39.4%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe76916.9-24 (-24.0%)
Strensall731051.4-23 (-24.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University70715.9-24 (-25.5%)
New Earswick691189.23 (4.5%)
Osbaldwick69809.0-19 (-21.6%)
South Bank & Dringhouses65818.8-14 (-17.7%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake60930.1-19 (-24.1%)
Huntington48705.1-24 (-33.3%)
Haxby43752.3-23 (-34.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham33522.9-22 (-40.0%)
Wigginton32528.7-40 (-55.6%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 785 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 132,100 – an infection rate of 21,285.5 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 23 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale509,852625.696
Selby12021,7771,016.4148
Harrogate22636,5791,056.1370
Hambleton12218,5701,037.7197
Scarborough12822,286891.1276
Richmondshire7910,8681,155.7106
Craven6012,168837.1151

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust.

Today’s key figures: 23 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:74,79976,807
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,859,28815,784,488
Daily UK deaths:75297
Total number UK deaths:153,862153,787
Confirmed cases in York:45,20444,974
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:132,100131,315
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:76,41176,038
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 52
Total: 163,576
Daily: 54
Total: 163,524
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 291
Total: 152,166
Daily: 190
Total: 151,875
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 225
Total: 122,097
Daily: 219
Total: 121,872
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 19,430
Total: 52,223,105
Daily: 17,277
Total: 52,203,675
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 42,473
Total: 48,158,421
Daily: 33,312
Total: 48,115,948
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 68,795
Total: 36,890,079
Daily: 67,640
Total: 36,821,284
Photograph: YorkMix

Saturday update: Another 248 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

A further 248 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 22 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 44,974 – giving an overall infection rate of 21,313.5 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,900 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 683 (-26.4%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 851.6 new cases per 100,000 people (1,797 cases in the week to 17 January).

The English national average is 970.8, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,089.6.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 22 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 17 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 17 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe104782.8-47 (-31.1%)
Heworth South & The Groves103904.0-41 (-28.5%)
Acomb100956.0-65 (-39.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton951112.4-50 (-34.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood951045.8-71 (-42.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park941005.7-26 (-21.7%)
Clifton North931067.5-33 (-26.2%)
Holgate West91974.1-77 (-45.8%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South851021.1-22 (-20.6%)
Holgate East84926.6-48 (-36.4%)
Heworth North & Stockton83858.1-47 (-36.2%)
Tang Hall81720.8-55 (-40.4%)
Strensall751080.2-37 (-33.0%)
York City Centre74531.2-88 (-54.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses70881.8-26 (-27.1%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe70844.5-34 (-32.7%)
Osbaldwick65762.1-39 (-37.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University64654.5-36 (-36.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake63976.6-32 (-33.7%)
New Earswick601034.1-18 (-23.1%)
Huntington52763.8-31 (-37.3%)
Haxby36629.8-41 (-53.2%)
Wigginton33545.2-46 (-58.2%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham27427.8-41 (-60.3%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 796 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 131,315 – an infection rate of 21,159 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 22 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale459,802643.596
Selby11721,657998.9148
Harrogate22236,3531,062.9370
Hambleton13518,4481,009.4197
Scarborough13122,158923.3276
Richmondshire5910,7891,155.7106
Craven8712,108882.5151

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust.

Today’s key figures: 22 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:76,80795,787
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,784,48815,709,059
Daily UK deaths:297288
Total number UK deaths:153,787153,490
Confirmed cases in York:44,97444,726
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:131,315130,519
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:76,03875,690
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 54
Total: 163,524
Daily: 31
Total: 163,470
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 190
Total: 151,875
Daily: 91
Total: 151,685
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 219
Total: 121,872
Daily: 120
Total: 121,653
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 17,277
Total: 52,203,675
Daily: 17,806
Total: 52,186,398
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 33,312
Total: 48,115,948
Daily: 33,674
Total: 48,082,636
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 67,640
Total: 36,821,284
Daily: 65,203
Total: 36,753,644
Photograph: YorkMix

Friday update: York coronavirus cases highest among children aged 5 to 9

Another 254 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 21 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 44,726 – giving an overall infection rate of 21,196 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,898 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 817 (-30.1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 851.6 new cases per 100,000 people (1,797 cases in the week to 17 January). That’s down from 1,349.2 in the previous seven days (2,847 cases in the week to 10 January).

The English national average is 972.8, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,111.8.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 21 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 16 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 16 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1031133.9-78 (-43.1%)
Acomb103984.7-68 (-39.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1021091.3-33 (-24.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton981147.5-70 (-41.7%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe98737.7-58 (-37.2%)
Holgate West92984.8-92 (-50.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South871045.2-40 (-31.5%)
Tang Hall84747.5-78 (-48.1%)
Heworth South & The Groves83728.5-82 (-49.7%)
Holgate East82904.6-57 (-41.0%)
Strensall811166.6-43 (-34.7%)
Clifton North81929.8-61 (-43.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton79816.8-62 (-44.0%)
Osbaldwick75879.4-37 (-33.0%)
York City Centre75538.3-104 (-58.1%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake741147.1-21 (-22.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses74932.2-41 (-35.7%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe74892.7-38 (-33.9%)
Fulford, Heslington & University59603.4-48 (-44.9%)
New Earswick58999.7-30 (-34.1%)
Huntington49719.7-48 (-49.5%)
Haxby43752.3-32 (-42.7%)
Wigginton34561.7-55 (-61.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham31491.2-48 (-60.8%)

Weekly data

Variants: Between 20 December and 19 January in York there were

  • Delta: 0.36% of cases
  • Delta ‘Plus’: 0.21% of cases
  • Omicron: 99.43% of cases

Symptomatic Covid: As at 20 January, the Covid Symptom App estimates 3,305 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 3,198 people). It was 2,852 last week.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 39th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 60th last week.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 9 January-15 January for people aged 60+ in York was 414.7 (207 cases). The national and regional averages were 467.3 and 535.4 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates are currently highest in the following age ranges: 5-9 (2,052 per 100,000); 10-14 (1,561); 40-44 (1,329) and 35-39 (1,209).

Exceedance: The PHE ‘Exceedance’ rating compares the number of new cases over a 14 day period with the previous six weeks and provides a red-amber-green rating to indicate if the trend is worsening. The rating for York is Green. It was Red last week.

Positive tests: As at 15 January, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 29.4% (it was 39.4% last week). The national and regional averages are 30.9% and 28.2% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only is 5.0% (it was 6.2% last week). The national average is 7.1%.

Local contact tracing: Between 10 March 2021 and 14 January 2022, 14,727 referrals had been actioned by the local contact tracing service. Of the referrals actioned, 12,733 (86.5%) were successful and 1,994 (13.5%) were unable to be reached via phone or home visit.

Cases in care homes: As at 20 January there were 19 care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident). There were 16 care homes affected last week. The latest ‘outbreak’ (2+ cases) in a residential care setting was reported on in one home on 20 January.

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 17 January there were 515 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 50 schools, up from 288 children last week.

University cases: As at 14 January, University of York reported 202 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid-19 test. The peak number was 331 on the 19 October 2020. As at 17 January, York St John University reported 49 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid test. The peak number was 131 on 10 January 2022.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 7 January, 448 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (267 in hospital, 142 in care homes, 31 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). That’s up three on the last update. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 212.31 – which is lower than the national average of 266.69.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 18 January, there were 77 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – there were 78 last week. The peak number was 157 on 19 January 2021. There were three confirmed Covid-19 patients in the Intensive Treatment Unit, up two.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 19 January, 158,106 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (88.7% of people aged 16+); and 151,006 have had both doses (84.7% of people aged 16+).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 19 January, 5,333 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine. This represents 63.7% of the estimated 12-15 age population of York.

Booster vaccinations: As at 19 January November, 121,434 eligible York residents have received the booster vaccine. This represents 69.6% of the estimated 18+ population of York.


In North Yorkshire, there were 878 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 130,519 – an infection rate of 21,030.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 21 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale499,757650.796
Selby13921,5401,013.1148
Harrogate24436,1311,075.2370
Hambleton17418,3131,009.4197
Scarborough11322,027940.8276
Richmondshire9010,7301,181.8106
Craven6912,021919.1151

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 763 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 155 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down four. Six are in the intensive care unit – up one.

Today’s key figures: 21 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:95,787107,364
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,709,05915,613,283
Daily UK deaths:288330
Total number UK deaths:153,490153,202
Confirmed cases in York:44,72644,472
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:130,519129,641
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:75,69075,261
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 31
Total: 163,470
Daily: 142
Total: 163,439
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 91
Total: 151,685
Daily: 168
Total: 151,594
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 120
Total: 121,653
Daily: 325
Total: 121,533
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 17,806
Total: 52,186,398
Daily: 16,949
Total: 52,168,592
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 33,674
Total: 48,082,636
Daily: 29,893
Total: 48,048,962
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 65,203
Total: 36,753,644
Daily: 66,770
Total: 36,688,441
Photograph: Annie Spratt on Unsplash

Thursday update: 18 more coronavirus patients in York trust hospitals

Another 309 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 20 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 44,472 – giving an overall infection rate of 21,075.6 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,893 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 982 (-34.2%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 845.9 new cases per 100,000 people (1,785 cases in the week to 16 January).

The English national average is 967.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,117.9.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and four in the last seven days (as at 20 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 15 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 15 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1031133.9-85 (-45.2%)
Acomb100956.0-83 (-45.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton971135.8-78 (-44.6%)
Holgate West971038.3-83 (-46.1%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park941005.7-50 (-34.7%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe91685.0-73 (-44.5%)
Holgate East87959.7-57 (-39.6%)
Strensall841209.9-40 (-32.3%)
Heworth South & The Groves84737.2-81 (-49.1%)
Tang Hall82729.7-82 (-50.0%)
York City Centre81581.4-114 (-58.5%)
Clifton North78895.3-70 (-47.3%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe77928.9-40 (-34.2%)
Heworth North & Stockton77796.1-67 (-46.5%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake751162.6-29 (-27.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South74889.0-68 (-47.9%)
Osbaldwick67785.6-56 (-45.5%)
South Bank & Dringhouses65818.8-65 (-50.0%)
New Earswick611051.4-29 (-32.2%)
Fulford, Heslington & University53542.0-62 (-53.9%)
Huntington47690.4-58 (-55.2%)
Haxby43752.3-38 (-46.9%)
Wigginton39644.3-57 (-59.4%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham29459.5-55 (-65.5%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,007 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 129,641 – an infection rate of 20,889.3 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 20 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale519,708650.796
Selby12821,401997.9148
Harrogate31335,8871,074.6370
Hambleton16318,139995.3197
Scarborough15221,914931.6276
Richmondshire10510,6401,166.9106
Craven9511,952940151

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 763 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 159 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up 18. Five are in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 20 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:107,364108,069
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,613,28315,506,750
Daily UK deaths:330359
Total number UK deaths:153,202152,872
Confirmed cases in York:44,47244,163
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:129,641128,634
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:75,26174,664
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 142
Total: 163,439
Daily: 210
Total: 163,297
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 168
Total: 151,594
Daily: 171
Total: 151,426
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 325
Total: 121,533
Daily: 307
Total: 121,208
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 16,949
Total: 52,168,592
Daily: 18,032
Total: 52,151,643
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 29,893
Total: 48,048,962
Daily: 29,434
Total: 48,019,069
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 66,770
Total: 36,688,441
Daily: 75,088
Total: 36,621,671
Photograph: YorkMix

Wednesday update: Another 318 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

A further 318 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 19 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 44,163 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,929.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,851 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 1,226 (-39.8%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 853 new cases per 100,000 people (1,800 cases in the week to 15 January).

The English national average is 986.2, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,146.6.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 19 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 14 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 14 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1061166.9-79 (-42.7%)
Acomb99946.5-99 (-50.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton971135.8-92 (-48.7%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe97730.1-68 (-41.2%)
Holgate West951016.9-95 (-50.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park941005.7-57 (-37.7%)
Holgate East87959.7-59 (-40.4%)
York City Centre85610.1-113 (-57.1%)
Strensall841209.9-43 (-33.9%)
Tang Hall83738.6-88 (-51.5%)
Heworth South & The Groves83728.5-79 (-48.8%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake771193.6-31 (-28.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South75901.0-70 (-48.3%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe74892.7-48 (-39.3%)
Clifton North71815.0-85 (-54.5%)
Heworth North & Stockton71734.1-83 (-53.9%)
New Earswick651120.3-28 (-30.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses65818.8-67 (-50.8%)
Osbaldwick63738.7-67 (-51.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University60613.6-53 (-46.9%)
Huntington51749.1-54 (-51.4%)
Haxby50874.7-32 (-39.0%)
Wigginton35578.2-65 (-65.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham33522.9-55 (-62.5%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,003 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 128,634 – an infection rate of 20,727 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 19 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale639,657683.196
Selby15821,2731,008.8148
Harrogate28535,5741,088.9370
Hambleton15817,9761,018.1197
Scarborough16521,762948.2276
Richmondshire10410,5351,157.6106
Craven7011,857941.8151

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 762 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 141 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down four. Five are in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 19 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:108,06994,432
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,506,75015,399,300
Daily UK deaths:359438
Total number UK deaths:152,872152,513
Confirmed cases in York:44,16343,845
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:128,634127,631
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:74,66474,140
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 210
Total: 163,297
Daily: 51
Total: 163,087
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 171
Total: 151,426
Daily: 150
Total: 151,255
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 307
Total: 121,208
Daily: 242
Total: 120,901
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 18,032
Total: 52,151,643
Daily: 15,748
Total: 52,133,611
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 29,434
Total: 48,019,069
Daily: 26,502
Total: 47,989,635
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 75,088
Total: 36,621,671
Daily: 73,267
Total: 36,546,583
Photograph: YorkMix

Tuesday update: Some areas of York see Covid cases fall by 100+ in a week

Another 284 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 18 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 43,845 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,778.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,936 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 1,193 (-38.1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 852.6 new cases per 100,000 people (1,799 cases in the week to 14 January). That’s down from 1,616.5 in the previous seven days (3,411 cases in the week to 7 January).

The English national average is 1,030.9, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,205.2.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 18 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 13 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 13 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe111835.5-56 (-33.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1101210.9-88 (-44.4%)
Holgate West1041113.3-86 (-45.3%)
Acomb103984.7-102 (-49.8%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1001171.0-96 (-49.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park941005.7-61 (-39.4%)
Heworth South & The Groves94825.0-75 (-44.4%)
York City Centre94674.7-106 (-53.0%)
Holgate East88970.8-57 (-39.3%)
Tang Hall87774.2-94 (-51.9%)
Strensall841209.9-41 (-32.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe831001.3-37 (-30.8%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake821271.1-23 (-21.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton78806.5-82 (-51.2%)
Fulford, Heslington & University78797.7-41 (-34.5%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South74889.0-81 (-52.3%)
Clifton North72826.4-88 (-55.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses69869.2-73 (-51.4%)
New Earswick671154.8-26 (-28.0%)
Osbaldwick67785.6-78 (-53.8%)
Haxby56979.7-33 (-37.1%)
Huntington51749.1-72 (-58.5%)
Wigginton42693.9-63 (-60.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham39618.0-51 (-56.7%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 966 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 127,631 – an infection rate of 20,565.4 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 18 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale439,594711.996
Selby15521,1151,076.4148
Harrogate28235,2891,135.9370
Hambleton17317,8181,061.7197
Scarborough14121,5971,018.1276
Richmondshire11610,4311,191.1106
Craven5611,787973.2151

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 760 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 145 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down one. Five are in the intensive care unit – up one.

Today’s key figures: 18 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:94,43284,429
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,399,30015,305,410
Daily UK deaths:43885
Total number UK deaths:152,513152,075
Confirmed cases in York:43,84543,561
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:127,631126,665
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:74,14073,687
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 51
Total: 163,087
Daily: 103
Total: 163,036
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 150
Total: 151,255
Daily: 171
Total: 151,105
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 242
Total: 120,901
Daily: 479
Total: 120,659
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 15,748
Total: 52,133,611
Daily: 17,700
Total: 52,117,863
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 26,502
Total: 47,989,635
Daily: 37,116
Total: 47,963,133
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 73,267
Total: 36,546,583
Daily: 61,096
Total: 36,473,316
Photograph: YorkMix

Monday update: York coronavirus cases drop by a third in a week

A further 261 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 17 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 43,561 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,643.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,097 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 1,021 (-32.7%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 992.4 new cases per 100,000 people (2,094 cases in the week to 13 January).

The English national average is 1,128.9, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,310.8.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 17 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 12 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 12 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Holgate West1181263.1-72 (-37.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1131243.9-103 (-47.7%)
Acomb1121070.7-107 (-48.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves110965.4-57 (-34.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe110828.0-63 (-36.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1061241.2-100 (-48.5%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1041112.7-56 (-35.0%)
Tang Hall104925.5-78 (-42.9%)
York City Centre103739.3-118 (-53.4%)
Holgate East961059.0-57 (-37.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton88909.8-78 (-47.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe861037.5-38 (-30.6%)
Strensall841209.9-50 (-37.3%)
Osbaldwick82961.4-62 (-43.1%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South80961.1-93 (-53.8%)
Clifton North80918.3-82 (-50.6%)
Fulford, Heslington & University79807.9-53 (-40.2%)
South Bank & Dringhouses77970.0-74 (-49.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake731131.6-42 (-36.5%)
New Earswick681172.0-42 (-38.2%)
Huntington60881.3-70 (-53.8%)
Haxby591032.2-45 (-43.3%)
Wigginton59974.7-42 (-41.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham43681.4-61 (-58.7%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 768 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 126,665 – an infection rate of 20,409.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 17 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale489,551805.395
Selby13320,9601,154.9147
Harrogate21935,0071,205.2368
Hambleton10017,6451,107.3197
Scarborough12821,4561,088.9275
Richmondshire7610,3151,228.3106
Craven6411,7311,062.1150

There were four coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 759 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 146 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down four. Four are in the intensive care unit – up one.

Today’s key figures: 17 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:84,42970,924
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,305,41015,217,280
Daily UK deaths:8588
Total number UK deaths:152,075151,987
Confirmed cases in York:43,56143,300
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:126,665125,897
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:73,68773,220
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 103
Total: 163,036
Daily: 52
Total: 162,933
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 171
Total: 151,105
Daily: 38
Total: 150,934
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 479
Total: 120,659
Daily: 219
Total: 120,180
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 17,700
Total: 52,117,863
Daily: 25,880
Total: 52,097,840
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 37,116
Total: 47,963,133
Daily: 39,709
Total: 47,905,885
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 61,096
Total: 36,473,316
Daily: 92,623
Total: 36,388,391
Photograph: YorkMix

Sunday update: Coronavirus cases fall in every area of York

Another 226 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Sunday, 16 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 43,300 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,520.2 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,252 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 994 (-30.6%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,150.6 new cases per 100,000 people (2,428 cases in the week to 12 January).

The English national average is 1,272.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,489.6.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 16 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 11 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 11 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Holgate West1431530.7-50 (-25.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1421563.2-82 (-36.6%)
Acomb1391328.9-79 (-36.2%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1271487.1-99 (-43.8%)
York City Centre126904.4-96 (-43.2%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe126948.4-51 (-28.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves1231079.5-60 (-32.8%)
Tang Hall1191059.0-59 (-33.1%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1131208.9-60 (-34.7%)
Holgate East1101213.5-66 (-37.5%)
Heworth North & Stockton1051085.6-67 (-39.0%)
Clifton North1041193.8-67 (-39.2%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe991194.4-22 (-18.2%)
Strensall961382.7-55 (-36.4%)
Fulford, Heslington & University94961.3-49 (-34.3%)
Osbaldwick881031.8-66 (-42.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South861033.2-98 (-53.3%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake791224.6-33 (-29.5%)
South Bank & Dringhouses78982.6-85 (-52.1%)
Huntington721057.6-67 (-48.2%)
Wigginton721189.5-35 (-32.7%)
New Earswick661137.5-48 (-42.1%)
Haxby661154.7-44 (-40.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham55871.5-56 (-50.5%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 735 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 125,897 – an infection rate of 20,286 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 16 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale449,503916.895
Selby11820,8271,310.8147
Harrogate21334,7881,288.8368
Hambleton10817,5451,200.9197
Scarborough11921,3281,229.6275
Richmondshire7610,2391,388.4106
Craven5711,6671,262.7150

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust.

Today’s key figures: 16 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:70,92481,713
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,217,28015,147,120
Daily UK deaths:88287
Total number UK deaths:151,987151,899
Confirmed cases in York:43,30043,074
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:125,897125,162
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:73,22072,822
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 52
Total: 162,933
Daily: 59
Total: 162,881
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 38
Total: 150,934
Daily: 55
Total: 150,896
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 219
Total: 120,180
Daily: 332
Total: 119,961
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 25,880
Total: 52,097,840
Daily: 20,084
Total: 52,071,960
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 39,709
Total: 47,905,885
Daily: 29,391
Total: 47,866,176
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 92,623
Total: 36,388,391
Daily: 104,044
Total: 36,295,768
Photograph: Annie Spratt / Unsplash

Saturday update: 246 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

A further 246 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 15 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 43,074 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,413.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,583 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 711 (-21.6%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,347.8 new cases per 100,000 people (2,844 cases in the week to 11 January).

The English national average is 1,478.5, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,724.8.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and six in the last seven days (as at 15 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 10 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 10 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Holgate West1681798.3-5 (-2.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1661827.4-34 (-17.0%)
Acomb1651577.4-37 (-18.3%)
York City Centre1611155.6-44 (-21.5%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1511136.6-9 (-5.6%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1451697.9-65 (-31.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves1441263.8-31 (-17.7%)
Tang Hall1371219.2-39 (-22.2%)
Holgate East1311445.1-31 (-19.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton1281323.4-47 (-26.9%)
Clifton North1261446.3-41 (-24.6%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1211294.5-46 (-27.5%)
Strensall1121613.1-35 (-23.8%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1061273.4-63 (-37.3%)
Osbaldwick1041219.4-48 (-31.6%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1031242.6-24 (-18.9%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1001022.7-41 (-29.1%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake951472.6-10 (-9.5%)
South Bank & Dringhouses951196.8-67 (-41.4%)
Huntington841233.8-46 (-35.4%)
Wigginton791305.1-41 (-34.2%)
New Earswick781344.4-31 (-28.4%)
Haxby771347.1-46 (-37.4%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham681077.5-48 (-41.4%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 819 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 125,162 – an infection rate of 20,167.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 15 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale569,4591,136.195
Selby11020,7091,597.7147
Harrogate24434,5751,483.2368
Hambleton12117,4371,436.9197
Scarborough14821,2091,597.7275
Richmondshire6910,1631,595106
Craven7111,6101,472150

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust.

Today’s key figures: 15 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:81,71399,652
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,147,12015,066,395
Daily UK deaths:287270
Total number UK deaths:151,899151,612
Confirmed cases in York:43,07442,828
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:125,162124,343
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:72,82272,351
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 59
Total: 162,881
Daily: 37
Total: 162,822
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 55
Total: 150,896
Daily: 22
Total: 150,841
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 332
Total: 119,961
Daily: 235
Total: 119,629
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 20,084
Total: 52,071,960
Daily: 20,521
Total: 52,051,876
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 29,391
Total: 47,866,176
Daily: 32,197
Total: 47,836,785
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 104,044
Total: 36,295,768
Daily: 111,849
Total: 36,191,724
Photograph: YorkMix

Friday update: Fall in Covid cases from York children to care homes

Another 249 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 14 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 42,828 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,296.5 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,715 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 691 (-20.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,489.5 new cases per 100,000 people (3,143 cases in the week to 10 January).

The English national average is 1,596.3, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,871.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 14 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 9 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 9 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Holgate West1841969.614 (8.2%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1811992.52 (1.1%)
York City Centre1781277.6-23 (-11.4%)
Acomb1711634.8-20 (-10.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1681967.2-21 (-11.1%)
Heworth South & The Groves1651448.1-7 (-4.1%)
Tang Hall1631450.613 (8.7%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1581189.33 (1.9%)
Clifton North1411618.5-25 (-15.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton1411457.8-27 (-16.1%)
Holgate East1381522.3-31 (-18.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1351444.3-20 (-12.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1271525.7-22 (-14.8%)
Strensall1241786.0-25 (-16.8%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1141436.1-41 (-26.5%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1131363.3-12 (-9.6%)
Osbaldwick1121313.2-41 (-26.8%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1071094.3-37 (-25.7%)
Huntington971424.8-29 (-23.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake951472.6-9 (-8.7%)
Wigginton891470.3-34 (-27.6%)
New Earswick881516.7-22 (-20.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham791251.8-39 (-33.1%)
Haxby751312.1-64 (-46.0%)

Weekly data

Variants: Between 10 December and 9 January in York there were

  • Delta: 1.43% of cases
  • Delta ‘Plus’: 0.66% of cases
  • Omicron: 97.87% of cases
  • Kent: 0.03% of cases.

Symptomatic Covid: As at 13 January, the Covid Symptom App estimates 2,852 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 3,316 people). It was 1,707 last week.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 60th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 70th on last week.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 2 January-8 January for people aged 60+ in York was 861.4 (430 cases). The national and regional averages were 980.7 and 1,085.8 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates are currently highest in the following age ranges: 30-34 (2,350 per 100,000); 25-29 (2,257); 35-39 (2,227); and 40-44 (1,945).

Exceedance: The PHE ‘Exceedance’ rating compares the number of new cases over a 14 day period with the previous six weeks and provides a red-amber-green rating to indicate if the trend is worsening. The rating for York is Red. It was Red last week.

Positive tests: As at 9 January, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 39.4% (it was 44.8% last week). The national and regional averages are 39.1% and 36.6% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only is 6.2% (it was 5.8% last week). The national average is 8.4%.

Local contact tracing: Between 10 March 2021 and 7 January 2022, 13,538 referrals had been actioned by the local contact tracing service. Of the referrals actioned, 11,901 (87.9%) were successful and 1,637 (12.1%) were unable to be reached via phone or home visit.

Cases in care homes: As at 13 January there were 16 care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident). There were 19 care homes affected last week. The latest ‘outbreak’ (2+ cases) in a residential care setting was reported on 12.1.22 (1 home).

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 10 January there were 288 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 50 schools, down from 354 children last week.

University cases: As at 7 January, University of York reported 154 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid-19 test. The peak number was 331 on the 19 October 2020. As at 12 January, York St John University reported 115 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid test. The peak number was 131 on 10 January 2022.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 31 December, 445 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (265 in hospital, 141 in care homes, 31 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). That’s up six on the last update. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 210.89 – which is lower than the national average of 261.73.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 11 January, there were 78 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – there were 64 on last week. The peak number was 157 on 19 January 2021. There was one confirmed Covid-19 patients in the Intensive Treatment Unit, down two.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 12 January, 157,617 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (88.4% of people aged 16+); and 150,605 have had both doses (84.5% of people aged 16+).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 12 January, 5,168 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine. This represents 61.7% of the estimated 12-15 age population of York.

Booster vaccinations: As at 12 January November, 119,303 eligible York residents have received the booster vaccine. This represents 68.4% of the estimated 18+ population of York.


In North Yorkshire, there were 937 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 124,343 – an infection rate of 20,035.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 14 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale579,4031,213.495
Selby14820,5991,777.6147
Harrogate19734,3311,519.7368
Hambleton16817,3161,555.5197
Scarborough16521,0611,600.2275
Richmondshire11010,0941,652.6106
Craven9211,5391,594.1150

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 755 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 150 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up two. There are three patients in the intensive care unit – down one.

Today’s key figures: 14 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:99,652109,133
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,066,39514,967,817
Daily UK deaths:270335
Total number UK deaths:151,612151,342
Confirmed cases in York:42,82842,579
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:124,343123,406
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:72,35171,773
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 37
Total: 162,822
Daily: 71
Total: 162,785
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 22
Total: 150,841
Daily: 52
Total: 150,819
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 235
Total: 119,629
Daily: 379
Total: 119,394
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 20,521
Total: 52,051,876
Daily: 19,520
Total: 52,031,355
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 32,197
Total: 47,836,785
Daily: 30,340
Total: 47,804,588
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 111,849
Total: 36,191,724
Daily: 126,632
Total: 36,079,875
The York Covid map for 9 January 2022

Thursday update: 267 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

A further 267 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 13 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 42,579 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,178.5 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,875 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 665 (-18.8%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,564.8 new cases per 100,000 people (3,302 cases in the week to 9 January).

The English national average is 1,695.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,977.5.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 13 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 8 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 8 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1941392.5-5 (-2.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1882069.66 (3.3%)
Acomb1831749.51 (0.5%)
Holgate West1801926.83 (1.7%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1752049.2-18 (-9.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1661249.520 (13.7%)
Tang Hall1651468.4
11 (7.1%)
Heworth South & The Groves1651448.1-14 (-7.8%)
Clifton North1461675.8-19 (-11.5%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1441540.6-9 (-5.9%)
Holgate East1441588.5-27 (-15.8%)
Heworth North & Stockton1441488.8-25 (-14.8%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1411693.9-4 (-2.8%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1291625.1-13 (-9.2%)
Strensall1241786.0-23 (-15.6%)
Osbaldwick1231442.1-34 (-21.7%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1181423.65 (4.4%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1141165.9-23 (-16.8%)
Huntington1051542.3-28 (-21.1%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1021581.29 (9.7%)
Wigginton961586.0-33 (-25.6%)
New Earswick901551.2-31 (-25.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham841331.0-30 (-26.3%)
Haxby821434.6-53 (-39.3%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,001 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 123,406 – an infection rate of 19,884.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 13 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale479,3461,287.195
Selby13320,4511,858.3147
Harrogate32634,1341,561.2368
Hambleton16317,1481,640.3197
Scarborough15120,8961,686.6275
Richmondshire929,9841,786.6106
Craven8911,4471,676150

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 753 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 148 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down two. There are four patients in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 13 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:109,133129,587
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,967,81714,862,138
Daily UK deaths:335398
Total number UK deaths:151,342151,007
Confirmed cases in York:42,57942,312
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:123,406123,406
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:71,77371,219
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 71
Total: 162,785
Daily: 97
Total: 162,714
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 52
Total: 150,819
Daily: 83
Total: 150,767
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 379
Total: 119,394
Daily: 484
Total: 119,015
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 19,520
Total: 52,031,355
Daily: 19,276
Total: 52,011,835
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 30,340
Total: 47,804,588
Daily: 28,790
Total: 47,774,248
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 126,632
Total: 36,079,875
Daily: 139,584
Total: 35,953,243
Photograph: YorkMix

Wednesday update: York coronavirus rate drops below 1,600

Another 403 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 12 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 42,312 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,051.9 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,077 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 544 (-15%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,563.9 new cases per 100,000 people (3,300 cases in the week to 8 January). That’s down from 1,722.7 in the previous seven days (3,635 cases in the week to 1 January).

The English national average is 1,722.7, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 2,007.4.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 12 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 7 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 7 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1991428.40 (0.0%)
Acomb1971883.428 (16.6%)
Holgate West1902033.825 (15.2%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1892213.110 (5.6%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1862047.614 (8.1%)
Tang Hall1721530.730 (21.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1651242.020 (13.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves1621421.8-18 (-10.0%)
Clifton North1551779.2-2 (-1.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton1541592.2-14 (-8.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1521626.28 (5.6%)
Holgate East1461610.6-25 (-14.6%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1441729.91 (0.7%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1311650.3-15 (-10.3%)
Osbaldwick1281500.8-23 (-15.2%)
Strensall1271829.2-15 (-10.6%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1221471.820 (19.6%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1121145.4-25 (-18.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1071658.718 (20.2%)
Huntington1051542.3-30 (-22.2%)
Wigginton1011668.6-31 (-23.5%)
New Earswick931602.9-26 (-21.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham881394.4-27 (-23.5%)
Haxby821434.6-49 (-37.4%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,349 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 122,405 – an infection rate of 19,723.3 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 12 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale889,2991,344.695
Selby19620,3181,688.5147
Harrogate38733,8081,577.3368
Hambleton18116,9851,614.2197
Scarborough22820,7451,688.5275
Richmondshire1359,8921,777.3106
Craven13411,3581,735.3150

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 753 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 150 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up one. There are four patients in the intensive care unit – up three.

Today’s key figures: 12 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:129,587120,821
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,862,13814,732,594
Daily UK deaths:398379
Total number UK deaths:151,007150,609
Confirmed cases in York:42,31241,909
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:122,405121,056
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:71,21970,478
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 97
Total: 162,714
Daily: 50
Total: 162,617
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 83
Total: 150,767
Daily: 73
Total: 150,684
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 484
Total: 119,015
Daily: 779
Total: 118,531
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 19,276
Total: 52,011,835
Daily: 17,954
Total: 51,992,559
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 28,790
Total: 47,774,248
Daily: 26,728
Total: 47,745,458
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 139,584
Total: 35,953,243
Daily: 149,495
Total: 35,813,659
Photograph: YorkMix

Tuesday update: Three coronavirus-related deaths in York

A further 445 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 11 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 41,909 – giving an overall infection rate of 19,861 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,129 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 511 (-14%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,609.4 new cases per 100,000 people (3,396 cases in the week to 7 January). That’s down from 1,673.4 in the previous seven days (3,531 cases in the week to 31 December).

The English national average is 1,796, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 2,075.7.

There were three coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and seven in the last seven days (as at 11 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 6 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 6 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb2051959.838 (22.8%)
York City Centre1991428.41 (0.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1992190.731 (18.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1962295.119 (10.7%)
Holgate West1892023.131 (19.6%)
Tang Hall1811610.838 (26.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves1681474.55 (3.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1661249.513 (8.5%)
Heworth North & Stockton1591643.9-4 (-2.5%)
Clifton North1591825.11 (0.6%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1551658.316 (11.5%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1551862.17 (4.7%)
Holgate East1451599.6-32 (-18.1%)
Osbaldwick1441688.46 (4.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1421788.90 (0.0%)
Strensall1251800.4-24 (-16.1%)
Huntington1231806.7-7 (-5.4%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1211459.812 (11.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1181206.8-12 (-9.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1061643.218 (20.5%)
Wigginton1061751.2-35 (-24.8%)
New Earswick931602.9-25 (-21.2%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham901426.1-35 (-28.0%)
Haxby881539.5-44 (-33.3%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,396 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 121,056 – an infection rate of 19,506 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 11 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale799,2111,474.195
Selby22720,1222,035147
Harrogate42833,4211,604.5368
Hambleton18216,8041,654.5197
Scarborough25720,5171,733.5275
Richmondshire1179,7571,842.5105
Craven10611,2241,841.7150

There were five coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 753 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 149 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up three. There is one patient in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 11 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:120,821142,224
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,732,59414,617,314
Daily UK deaths:37977
Total number UK deaths:150,609150,230
Confirmed cases in York:41,90941,464
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:121,056119,660
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:70,47869,682
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 50
Total: 162,617
Daily: 97
Total: 162,567
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 73
Total: 150,684
Daily: 62
Total: 150,611
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 779
Total: 118,531
Daily: 1,044
Total: 117,752
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 17,954
Total: 51,992,559
Daily: 22,205
Total: 51,974,605
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 26,728
Total: 47,745,458
Daily: 31,360
Total: 47,718,730
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 149,495
Total: 35,813,659
Daily: 141,495
Total: 35,664,164
Photograph: YorkMix

Monday update: York coronavirus case rate down, number in hospital up

Another 416 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 10 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 41,464 – giving an overall infection rate of 19,650.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,118 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 651 (-17.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,637.8 new cases per 100,000 people (3,456 cases in the week to 6 January). That’s down from 1,665.8 in the previous seven days (3,515 cases in the week to 30 December).

The English national average is 1,862.9, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 2,133.7.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and four in the last seven days (as at 10 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 5 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 5 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre2201579.136 (19.6%)
Acomb2192093.771 (48.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood2162377.878 (56.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton2042388.830 (17.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake2042388.829 (33.3%)
Holgate West1861991.036 (24.0%)
Tang Hall1831628.543 (30.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1742090.344 (33.8%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1731302.220 (13.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton1671726.6-2 (-1.2%)
Heworth South & The Groves1671465.76 (3.7%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1601711.828 (21.2%)
Clifton North1571802.11 (0.6%)
Holgate East1531687.8-14 (-8.4%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1521914.819 (14.3%)
Osbaldwick1451700.18 (5.8%)
Strensall1331915.6-17 (-11.3%)
Huntington1311924.2-2 (-1.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1311339.76 (4.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1231483.919 (18.3%)
New Earswick1091878.7-1 (-0.9%)
Haxby1041819.5-20 (-16.1%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1031632.1-13 (-11.2%)
Wigginton1021685.1-36 (-26.1%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,327 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 119,660 – an infection rate of 19,281 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 10 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale949,1321,585.595
Selby27019,8952,158.2147
Harrogate31532,9931,631.7366
Hambleton17316,6221,673195
Scarborough18420,2601,774274
Richmondshire1209,6401,877.8105
Craven17111,1181,902.8149

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 748 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 146 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up 40 since Friday. There is one patient in the intensive care unit – down two.

Today’s key figures: 10 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:142,224141,472
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,617,31414,475,192
Daily UK deaths:7797
Total number UK deaths:150,230150,154
Confirmed cases in York:41,46441,048
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:119,660 118,333
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:69,68268,629
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 97
Total: 162,567
Daily: 45
Total: 162,470
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 62
Total: 150,611
Daily: 61
Total: 150,549
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 1,044
Total: 117,752
Daily: 903
Total: 116,708
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 22,205
Total: 51,974,605
Daily: 30,713
Total: 51,950,528
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 31,360
Total: 47,718,730
Daily: 45,468
Total: 47,677,951
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 141,495
Total: 35,664,164
Daily: 225,541
Total: 35,499,486
Photograph: YorkMix

Sunday update: York rolling Covid rate goes above 1,800

A further 557 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Sunday, 9 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 41,048 – giving an overall infection rate of 19,452.9 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,246 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 488 (-13.1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,856.3 new cases per 100,000 people (3,917 cases in the week to 5 January).

The English national average is 1,924.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 2,128.1.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and four in the last seven days (as at 9 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 4 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 4 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood2262487.9114 (101.8%)
Clifton Without & Skelton2242623.078 (53.4%)
York City Centre2241607.849 (28.0%)
Acomb2192093.792 (72.4%)
Holgate West1912044.561 (46.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1832198.570 (61.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves1791571.029 (19.3%)
Tang Hall1781584.130 (20.3%)
Holgate East1771952.635 (24.6%)
Heworth North & Stockton1751809.316 (10.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1751317.322 (14.4%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1741861.668 (64.2%)
Clifton North1671916.928 (20.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1632053.441 (33.6%)
Osbaldwick1541805.620 (14.9%)
Strensall1512174.918 (13.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1431462.535 (32.4%)
Huntington1412071.125 (21.6%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1211459.818 (17.5%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1131751.723 (25.6%)
New Earswick1121930.414 (14.3%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1111758.8-6 (-5.1%)
Haxby1091906.9-12 (-9.9%)
Wigginton1071767.7-35 (-24.6%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,530 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 118,333 – an infection rate of 19,067.2 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 9 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1409,0381,727.595
Selby19319,6252,201.8147
Harrogate44032,6781,733.3366
Hambleton21816,4491,720.8195
Scarborough27420,0761,755.6272
Richmondshire1109,5201,794.1105
Craven15510,9471,967.3149

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust.

Today’s key figures: 9 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:141,472146,390
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,475,19214,333,794
Daily UK deaths:97313
Total number UK deaths:150,154150,057
Confirmed cases in York:41,04840,491
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:118,333116,803
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:68,62967,841
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 45
Total: 162,470
Daily: 39
Total: 162,425
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 61
Total: 150,549
Daily: 51
Total: 150,488
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 903
Total: 116,708
Daily: 854
Total: 115,805
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 30,713
Total: 51,950,528
Daily: 22,526
Total: 51,919,815
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 45,468
Total: 47,677,951
Daily: 32,455
Total: 47,632,483
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 225,541
Total: 35,499,486
Daily: 207,801
Total: 35,273,945
Photograph: YorkMix