Some roads in York reopen as the flood clean-up begins

23 Jan 2021 @ 2.31 pm
| News

City of York Council’s frontline teams began Covid-safe clean-up operations today, as the flood waters continue to recede.

Eight flood warnings remain in place in and around the city today.

The River Ouse level had fallen to 4.09m at 1.30pm, and was forecast to drop to 3.6m by the same time tomorrow.

Roads and paths are being reopened when it is safe to do so, when teams will move in to clean them.

Fordlands Road has reopened with the pedestrian bridge staying in place and Huntington Road has already reopened and is cleaned.

Meanwhile regular cleaning operations are in place in areas including near the pumps at Tower Street.

Roads closed

Currently closed are riverside paths in the city including Terry Avenue and the Millennium Bridge.

Meanwhile, roads currently closed are:

  • Clementhorpe – closed at Terry Avenue junction.
  • Main Street, Nether Poppleton
  • Naburn Lane in Naburn
  • Acaster Lane in Acaster Malbis
  • Skeldergate with bus services diverted via Tower Street
  • Knavesmire Road.

Esplanade and St. George’s Field car parks remain closed.

Executive member for environment and climate change, Cllr Paula Widdowson, said: “Even though river levels are dropping, they are still high and we will keep sandbags in place and keep the pumps running as necessary.

“Our gritting teams will be out this frosty weekend and please look out for ice when you’re out on your covid-safe, socially-distanced daily exercise.

“I’m sure you’d want to join me in thanking those teams who are working 24/7 in a covid-safe manner and who continue to monitor the rivers closely with partners including the Environment Agency, North Yorkshire Police and Fire and Rescue services. They continue to help protect us.”

View the latest river level predictions and warnings here https://flood-warning-information.service.gov.uk/warnings

If you’re struggling to manage, or you don’t have any support, but need it because of Covid-19, we may be able to help you through this difficult time. Contact us by email: [email protected] or telephone: 01904 551550.