Weekly update, 15 July 2022: One area of York has a coronavirus case rate of 500+

The York Covid map for 8 July 2022

Another 680 coronavirus cases were reported in York this week (to Wednesday, 13 July) – up from 552 last week.

The cumulative case total has risen to 68,733.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 322.3 new cases per 100,000 people. It was 261.6 last week.

The English national average is 309.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 264.6.

As at 17 July, the Covid Symptom App estimates 11,006 people per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 1,728 people) – up from 9,698 last week.

There has been one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area in the last seven days. The total number of deaths in the city is 497.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 8 July:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 8 July

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
South Bank & Dringhouses41516.5+9 (28.1%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe41494.6+12 (41.4%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe41308.6-13 (-24.1%)
Acomb38363.3+18 (90.0%)
Osbaldwick36422.1+17 (89.5%)
York City Centre35251.2+11 (45.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park32342.4-6 (-15.8%)
Holgate West31331.8+14 (82.4%)
Tang Hall31275.9+25 (416.7%)
Heworth North & Stockton30310.2+11 (57.9%)
Wigginton28462.6+11 (64.7%)
New Earswick27465.4+14 (107.7%)
Clifton Without & Skelton27316.2-7 (-20.6%)
Holgate East27297.8-2 (-6.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves26228.2+6 (30.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South25300.3+9 (56.2%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood25275.2+10 (66.7%)
Strensall24345.7-5 (-17.2%)
Haxby21367.4+4 (23.5%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham21332.8+2 (10.5%)
Clifton North21241.0+2 (10.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University20204.5-1 (-4.8%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake17263.5-5 (-22.7%)
Huntington15220.3-8 (-34.8%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,731 new coronavirus cases reported this week – up from 1,196 the week before. That takes the cumulative total to 195,262.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 15 July 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale14714,856264.3122
Selby28731,136313172
Harrogate48155,255297.7447
Hambleton23528,045281.7227
Scarborough28932,553265.8325
Richmondshire12915,936240.1122
Craven16317,490284.3181

There have been 13 coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust in the week to 14 July.

That takes the total to 990 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were 135 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) on 15 July – up 12 on the week before. Three are in the intensive care unit – up by two.

Key figures: 15 July 2022

StatisticThis weekLast week
Confirmed cases in York:68,73368,053
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:195,262193,531
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:111,140110,168