Wednesday update: York records more than 1,000 new coronavirus cases in a week

Photograph: YorkMix

A further 185 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 15 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 30,898 – giving an overall infection rate of 14,642.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,006 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 162 (19.2%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 440.7 new cases per 100,000 people (930 cases in the week to 11 December). That’s up from 402.3 in the previous seven days (849 cases in the week to 4 December).

The English national average is 527, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 355.9.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 15 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 10 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 10 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb67640.531 (86.1%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park66706.135 (112.9%)
Huntington55807.925 (83.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton53548.0-14 (-20.9%)
Holgate West53567.313 (32.5%)
New Earswick53913.525 (89.3%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe46555.04 (9.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood40440.33 (8.1%)
York City Centre39279.913 (50.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe37278.5-6 (-14.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham37586.32 (5.7%)
Strensall36518.55 (16.1%)
Clifton Without & Skelton35409.82 (6.1%)
Heworth South & The Groves34298.410 (41.7%)
Tang Hall34302.6-25 (-42.4%)
Osbaldwick33386.9-6 (-15.4%)
Holgate East32353.0-27 (-45.8%)
South Bank & Dringhouses31390.57 (29.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South28336.4-18 (-39.1%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake26403.00 (0.0%)
Clifton North25287.0-3 (-10.7%)
Wigginton23380.0-2 (-8.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University19194.31 (5.6%)
Haxby12209.96 (100.0%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 367 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 92,474 – an infection rate of 14,900.5 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 15 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale256,738332.692
Selby8315,008441.7144
Harrogate8725,827390.6362
Hambleton7412,768338.3187
Scarborough2116,171266.7269
Richmondshire387,522456104
Craven398,440338.3148

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 723 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 5 December, and 40 patients in hospital on 7 December. In the previous seven days, 27 Covid patients were admitted – down five.

Today’s key figures: 15 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:78,61059,610
Total of people tested positive in the UK:11,010,28610,932,545
Daily UK deaths:165150
Total number UK deaths:146,791146,627
Confirmed cases in York:30,89830,713
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:92,47492,107
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:53,54453,304
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 77
Total: 160,668
Daily: 63
Total: 160,591
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 105
Total: 148,402
Daily: 140
Total: 148,297
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 1,703
Total: 73,636
Daily: 1,720
Total: 71,933
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 34,082
Total: 51,332,920
Daily: 19,671
Total: 51,298,838
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 37,888
Total: 46,842,497
Daily: 29,407
Total: 46,804,609
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 656,711
Total: 24,732,162
Daily: 513,722
Total: 24,075,45