Wednesday update: Two coronavirus deaths in York as city rate climbs above 700

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 175 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 22 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 32,522 – giving an overall infection rate of 15,412.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,624 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 618 (61.4%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 718.9 new cases per 100,000 people (1,517 cases in the week to 18 December). That’s up from 445.5 in the previous seven days (940 cases in the week to 11 December).

The English national average is 862.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 493.5.

There were two coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and four in the last seven days (as at 22 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 17 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 17 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Tang Hall91809.855 (152.8%)
Heworth North & Stockton90930.537 (69.8%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe87654.949 (128.9%)
York City Centre79567.041 (107.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves78684.644 (129.4%)
Acomb74707.57 (10.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton73854.838 (108.6%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park73781.07 (10.6%)
Holgate East68750.137 (119.4%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South68816.940 (142.9%)
Holgate West64685.111 (20.8%)
Fulford, Heslington & University53542.035 (194.4%)
South Bank & Dringhouses51642.520 (64.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood51561.410 (24.4%)
New Earswick50861.8-4 (-7.4%)
Clifton North49562.424 (96.0%)
Huntington48705.1-7 (-12.7%)
Strensall45648.18 (21.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham44697.27 (18.9%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe43518.8-3 (-6.5%)
Osbaldwick40469.07 (21.2%)
Wigginton32528.79 (39.1%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake29449.53 (11.5%)
Haxby27472.415 (125.0%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 469 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 95,902 – an infection rate of 15,452.9 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 22 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale417,065496.193
Selby9015,644600.9146
Harrogate15526,871533365
Hambleton7613,261468.8191
Scarborough3316,529291.5270
Richmondshire327,741400.1105
Craven428,791573.8148

There were three coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 729 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were six coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 12 December, and 42 patients in hospital on 14 December, two in ventilation beds. In the previous seven days, 45 Covid patients were admitted – up 18.

Today’s key figures: 22 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:106,12290,629
Total of people tested positive in the UK:11,647,47311,542,143
Daily UK deaths:140172
Total number UK deaths:147,573147,433
Confirmed cases in York:32,52232,347
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:95,90295,433
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:55,40155,164
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 136
Total: 161,524
Daily: 188
Total: 161,388
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 160
Total: 149,510
Daily: 214
Total: 149,350
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 2,993
Total: 99,882
Daily: 3,666
Total: 96,889
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 39,955
Total: 51,577,782
Daily: 39,793
Total: 51,537,827
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 54,085
Total: 47,156,899
Daily: 50,938
Total: 47,102,814
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 968,665
Total: 30,844,888
Daily: 897,979
Total: 29,876,223