Wednesday update: Number of Covid patients in York Trust hospitals falls below 100

York Hospital. Photograph: YorkMix

Another 28 coronavirus cases were reported in York today (Wednesday, 11 May).

That takes the cumulative case total to 65,380 – giving an overall infection rate of 30,984 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 528 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 301 (132.6%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 103.8 new cases per 100,000 people (219 cases). It was 104.7 yesterday.

The English national average is 109.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 103.4.

There have been 16 coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (up 13). The total number of deaths in the city is 486.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 6 May:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 6 May

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford, Heslington & University25255.720 (400.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe21158.110 (90.9%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park14149.8-3 (-17.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham13206.0-1 (-7.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses11138.6-10 (-47.6%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South11132.14 (57.1%)
Osbaldwick11129.06 (120.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton11128.8-5 (-31.2%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe10120.6-11 (-52.4%)
Tang Hall1089.0-6 (-37.5%)
York City Centre964.6-13 (-59.1%)
Wigginton7115.65 (250.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake7108.5-3 (-30.0%)
Huntington7102.8-10 (-58.8%)
Strensall7100.80 (0.0%)
Holgate West774.9-8 (-53.3%)
Heworth South & The Groves761.4-4 (-36.4%)
Holgate East666.2-8 (-57.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton662.0-3 (-33.3%)
Haxby587.51 (25.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood555.0-3 (-37.5%)
New Earswick468.9-4 (-50.0%)
Acomb438.2-8 (-66.7%)
Clifton North0-2*--

In North Yorkshire, there were 84 new coronavirus cases reported today – taking the cumulative total to 187,087 – an infection rate of 30,145.7 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 11 May 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale114,16491.7119
Selby1729,85376.3166
Harrogate2852,905117.6430
Hambleton1126,830121.8222
Scarborough1031,30576.3312
Richmondshire815,272109.8119
Craven916,75892.4177
Advertisement

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 934 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were 94 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) today – down 16. One is in the intensive care unit – up one.

Today’s key figures: 11 May 2022

Statistic Today
People tested positive:5294,341
Total of people tested positive in the UK:22,145,15722,144,628
Daily UK deaths:No update
(212 on 9 May)
No update
Total number UK deaths:No update
(176,424 on 9 May)
No update
Confirmed cases in York:65,38065,352
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:187,087187,003
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:106,546106,497