Wednesday update: Eight areas of York have more than 100 coronavirus cases

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 259 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 30 March).

That takes the cumulative case total to 61,534 – giving an overall infection rate of 29,161.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,832 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 192 (9.5%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 976.7 new cases per 100,000 people (2,061 cases in the week to 26 March). It was 970.6 yesterday.

The English national average is 879.6, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 745.9.

There have been nine coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (up six). The total number of deaths in the city is 462.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 25 March:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 25 March

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe131986.14 (3.1%)
Acomb1281223.750 (64.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1191499.140 (50.6%)
Holgate East1051158.30 (0.0%)
Holgate West1051124.013 (14.1%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1041112.74 (4.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves104912.817 (19.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1001100.831 (44.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton981013.224 (32.4%)
York City Centre94674.712 (14.6%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South871045.214 (19.2%)
Osbaldwick861008.323 (36.5%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe81977.20 (0.0%)
Huntington761116.321 (38.2%)
Clifton North76872.416 (26.7%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake721116.1-3 (-4.0%)
Tang Hall72640.7-2 (-2.7%)
New Earswick691189.216 (30.2%)
Wigginton681123.415 (28.3%)
Clifton Without & Skelton65761.1-20 (-23.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University62634.1-6 (-8.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham56887.3-7 (-11.1%)
Strensall54777.8-16 (-22.9%)
Haxby49857.27 (16.7%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 871 new coronavirus cases reported today – taking the cumulative total to 175,956 – an infection rate of 28,352.1 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 30 Mar 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale6613,275947.3112
Selby13028,2331,004.4159
Harrogate23049,941995.4402
Hambleton13124,994888.7212
Scarborough15129,291877.3294
Richmondshire8314,392751.9111
Craven8015,830774.4169

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 863 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were 291 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals), up 30 compared to the last update on 24 March. Six are in the intensive care unit, up two.

Today’s key figures: 30 Mar 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive
today:
86,83880,656
Total of people tested positive in the UK:21,073,00920,986,171
Daily UK deaths:213303
Total number UK deaths:165,187164,974
Confirmed cases in York:61,53461,275
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:175,956175,085
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:99,77699,313
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 7
Total: 164,749
Daily: 11
Total: 164,742
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 31
Total: 155,846
Daily: 25
Total: 155,815
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 49
Total: 127,690
Daily: 46
Total: 127,641
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 4,865
Total: 52,792,930
Daily: 4,823
Total: 52,788,065
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 11,424
Total: 49,415,450
Daily: 10,970
Total: 49,404,026
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 15,127
Total: 38,791,373
Daily: 14,727
Total: 38,776,246