Wednesday update: Another 137 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Photograph: YorkMix

A further 137 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 16 February).

That takes the cumulative case total to 53,432 – giving an overall infection rate of 25,321.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,023 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 591 (-36.6%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 615.6 new cases per 100,000 people (1,299 cases in the week to 12 February).

The English national average is 594.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 464.2.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 16 February).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 11 February:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 11 February

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb83793.5-13 (-13.5%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe82617.2-26 (-24.1%)
York City Centre70502.4-47 (-40.2%)
Osbaldwick69809.0-25 (-26.6%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood68748.6-13 (-16.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves66579.3-17 (-20.5%)
Heworth North & Stockton66682.4-33 (-33.3%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe61735.9-33 (-35.1%)
Clifton North58665.7-15 (-20.5%)
Strensall54777.8-29 (-34.9%)
Fulford, Heslington & University54552.3-94 (-63.5%)
Wigginton53875.6-2 (-3.6%)
South Bank & Dringhouses52655.1-25 (-32.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton48562.1-31 (-39.2%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park47502.8-18 (-27.7%)
Tang Hall47418.3-77 (-62.1%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham47744.7-19 (-28.8%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South44528.6-17 (-27.9%)
Huntington42616.9-33 (-44.0%)
Holgate East42463.3-44 (-51.2%)
New Earswick38654.9-32 (-45.7%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake37573.6-9 (-19.6%)
Holgate West36385.4-62 (-63.3%)
Haxby35612.3-13 (-27.1%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 468 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 154,095 – an infection rate of 24,829.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 16 Feb 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale3611,349483.6108
Selby6624,962477.7154
Harrogate16743,516753.4385
Hambleton6521,870521204
Scarborough7425,725484.7284
Richmondshire3912,824593.7106
Craven2113,849359.3160

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 793 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 126 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up one. Two are in the intensive care unit – up one.

Today’s key figures: 16 Feb 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:54,21846,186
Total of people tested positive in the UK:18,447,70618,393,951
Daily UK deaths:199234
Total number UK deaths:160,038159,839
Confirmed cases in York:53,43253,295
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:154,095153,627
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:87,99587,775
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 26
Total: 164,330
Daily: 13
Total: 164,304
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 68
Total: 154,139
Daily: 52
Total: 154,071
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 81
Total: 125,158
Daily: 94
Total: 125,077
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 9,091
Total: 52,531,292
Daily: 8,107
Total: 52,522,201
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 19,482
Total: 48,796,561
Daily: 18,172
Total: 48,777,079
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 57,802
Total: 37,876,087
Daily: 32,050
Total: 37,818,285