Tuesday update: York coronavirus case rate finally falls – but deaths rise

A positive lateral flow test cassette placed next to advice from the NHS COVID app on an iPhone. Photograph: Yui Mok / PA wire

A further 246 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 29 March).

That takes the cumulative case total to 61,275 – giving an overall infection rate of 29,038.6 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,923 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 20 (-1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 970.6 new cases per 100,000 people (2,048 cases in the week to 25 March). It was 977.7 yesterday.

The English national average is 881.8, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 742.2.

There have been eight coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (up five). The total number of deaths in the city is 462.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 24 March:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 24 March

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe128963.515 (13.3%)
Acomb1231175.929 (34.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1171473.934 (41.0%)
Holgate West1071145.418 (20.2%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1071144.812 (12.6%)
Holgate East1001103.1-2 (-2.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton981013.229 (42.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood961056.826 (37.1%)
Heworth South & The Groves93816.22 (2.2%)
York City Centre92660.49 (10.8%)
Osbaldwick871020.027 (45.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South83997.112 (16.9%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake761178.11 (1.3%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe76916.9-3 (-3.8%)
Clifton North76872.415 (24.6%)
Huntington751101.619 (33.9%)
Tang Hall74658.5-1 (-1.3%)
Fulford, Heslington & University73746.613 (21.7%)
New Earswick681172.015 (28.3%)
Wigginton681123.415 (28.3%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham59934.9-3 (-4.8%)
Clifton Without & Skelton58835.4-11 (-15.9%)
Strensall58835.4-11 (-15.9%)
Haxby44769.8-3 (-6.4%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 822 new coronavirus cases reported today – taking the cumulative total to 175,085 – an infection rate of 28,211.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 29 Mar 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale6713,209981.5112
Selby12128,103957.5159
Harrogate22649,711973.7402
Hambleton13824,863882.2212
Scarborough11429,140863.6294
Richmondshire5914,309729.5111
Craven9715,750797169

There were seven coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 861 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were 261 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) as at 24 March. Four are in the intensive care unit.

Today’s key figures: 29 Mar 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive
today:
80,656214,392 (since Friday)
Total of people tested positive in the UK:20,986,17120,905,515
Daily UK deaths:303217 (since Friday)
Total number UK deaths:164,974164,671
Confirmed cases in York:61,27561,029
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:175,085174,263
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:99,31398,921
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 11
Total: 164,742
Daily: 11
Total: 164,731
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 25
Total: 155,815
Daily: 123
Total: 155,790
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 46
Total: 127,641
Daily: 117
Total: 127,595
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 4,823
Total: 52,788,065
Daily: 7,627
Total: 52,783,242
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 10,970
Total: 49,404,026
Daily: 8,042
Total: 49,393,056
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 14,727
Total: 38,776,246
Daily: 7,517
Total: 38,761,519