Tuesday update: Slight increase in the York coronavirus rate

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 31 coronavirus cases were reported in York today (Tuesday, 17 May).

That takes the cumulative case total to 65,547 – giving an overall infection rate of 31,063.2 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 195 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 348 (-64.1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 93.4 new cases per 100,000 people (197 cases). It was 92.9 yesterday.

The English national average is 91.6, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 85.6.

There have been 10 coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (up 3). The total number of deaths in the city is 487.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 12 May:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 12 May

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1393.32 (18.2%)
Holgate West12128.53 (33.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1182.8-9 (-45.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton11113.74 (57.1%)
Tang Hall1197.92 (22.2%)
Clifton Without & Skelton10117.12 (25.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park10107.0-2 (-16.7%)
Clifton North9103.37 (350.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University992.0-15 (-62.5%)
Haxby9157.53 (50.0%)
Osbaldwick9105.5-2 (-18.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South9108.1-2 (-18.2%)
Wigginton9148.74 (80.0%)
Acomb876.55 (166.7%)
Holgate East888.32 (33.3%)
Huntington8117.5-3 (-27.3%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood888.10 (0.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe784.4-3 (-30.0%)
New Earswick7120.61 (16.7%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake693.01 (20.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses563.0-7 (-58.3%)
Strensall572.01 (25.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves0-2*--
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham0-2*--

In North Yorkshire, there were 87 new coronavirus cases reported today, taking the cumulative total to 187,513 – an infection rate of 30,214.3 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 17 May 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale714,19950.3122
Selby1329,92899.2167
Harrogate2853,03390.4433
Hambleton926,88284.8222
Scarborough1331,37769314
Richmondshire615,30376.3120
Craven1116,79185.5179
Advertisement

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 940 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were 75 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) today – down six. One is in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 17 May 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:No update43,994
Total of people tested positive in the UK:No update22,203,799
UK deaths:No update702
Total number UK deaths:No update177,410
Confirmed cases in York:65,54765,516
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:187,513187,426
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:106,827106,769