Tuesday update: Number of coronavirus deaths at York NHS hospitals reaches 900

Photograph: YorkMix

A further 432 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 19 April) – including all the cases since last Thursday.

That takes the cumulative case total to 64,170 – giving an overall infection rate of 30,410.6 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 678 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 205 (-23.2%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 356.9 new cases per 100,000 people (753 cases). It was 445.9 yesterday.

The English national average is 316.9, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 356.9.

There have been four coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (down 16). The total number of deaths in the city is 472.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 14 April:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 14 April

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Clifton Without & Skelton49573.8-23 (-31.9%)
Holgate East47518.5-2 (-4.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe46346.37 (17.9%)
Fulford, Heslington & University45460.27 (18.4%)
South Bank & Dringhouses41516.5-11 (-21.2%)
York City Centre40287.11 (2.6%)
Haxby36629.82 (5.9%)
Acomb36344.2-22 (-37.9%)
Holgate West34363.9-1 (-2.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton34351.5-20 (-37.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South31372.43 (10.7%)
Tang Hall31275.90 (0.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park30321.0-24 (-44.4%)
Osbaldwick29340.0-14 (-32.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves29254.5-28 (-49.1%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe28337.8-4 (-12.5%)
Clifton North27309.9-19 (-41.3%)
Wigginton24396.5-15 (-38.5%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham23364.4-8 (-25.8%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood22242.2-26 (-54.2%)
Huntington20293.8-6 (-23.1%)
Strensall20288.1-4 (-16.7%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake19294.5-33 (-63.5%)
New Earswick12206.8-25 (-67.6%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,203 new coronavirus cases reported today, including all the cases since Thursday – taking the cumulative total to 183,852 – an infection rate of 29,624.4 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 19 Apr 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale8613,900282.2117
Selby19029,349347.9161
Harrogate32652,051502.6406
Hambleton20926,342438.4214
Scarborough21030,648343.9302
Richmondshire9015,044308.9117
Craven9216,518350.6170

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 900 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were 196 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) today, down 12 since 11 April. Five were in the intensive care unit, up two.

Today’s key figures: 19 Apr 2022

StatisticTodayLast Thursday
People tested positive
today:
116,30632,522
Total of people tested positive in the UK:21,863,94421,747,638
Daily UK deaths:482350
Total number UK deaths:171,878171,396
Confirmed cases in York:64,17063,738
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:183,852182,649
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:104,641103,867
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 3
Total: 165,315
Daily: 0
Total: 165,312
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 72
Total: 156,458
Daily: 12
Total: 156,401
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 134
Total: 128,323
Daily: 25
Total: 128,241
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 100,218
Total: 53,041,898
Daily: 19,404
Total: 52,978,585
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 193,959
Total: 49,762,640
Daily: 12,621
Total: 49,592,843
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 82,067
Total: 39,073,635
Daily: 19,094
Total: 39,028,451