Tuesday update: Another 331 coronavirus cases reported in York

Photograph: Brett Jordan / Unsplash

A further 331 coronavirus cases were reported in York today (Tuesday, 10 May).

That takes the cumulative case total to 65,352 – giving an overall infection rate of 30,970.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 543 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 269 (98.2%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 104.7 new cases per 100,000 people (221 cases). It was 108.1 yesterday.

The English national average is 110, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 104.5.

There have been seven coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (up two). The total number of deaths in the city is 486.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 5 May:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 5 May

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford, Heslington & University24245.417 (242.9%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe20150.56 (42.9%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham16253.54 (33.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses12151.2-12 (-50.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park12128.4-9 (-42.9%)
Huntington11161.6-6 (-35.3%)
Osbaldwick11129.06 (120.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South11132.13 (37.5%)
York City Centre1179.0-9 (-45.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe10120.6-12 (-54.5%)
Holgate West996.3-5 (-35.7%)
Tang Hall980.1-9 (-50.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton893.7-12 (-60.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton772.4-1 (-12.5%)
Heworth South & The Groves761.4-7 (-50.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood777.1-5 (-41.7%)
Haxby6105.02 (50.0%)
Holgate East666.2-9 (-60.0%)
New Earswick6103.40 (0.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake577.5-6 (-54.5%)
Wigginton582.63 (150.0%)
Strensall457.6-4 (-50.0%)
Acomb328.7-9 (-75.0%)
Clifton North0-2*--

In North Yorkshire, there were 503 new coronavirus cases reported today – taking the cumulative total to 187,003 – an infection rate of 30,132.1 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 10 May 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale7914,16393.5119
Selby10629,836121.1166
Harrogate2152,877124.4430
Hambleton3026,819122.9222
Scarborough24731,29576.3312
Richmondshire915,264107.9119
Craven1116,74992.4177
Advertisement

There were three coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 934 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were 110 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) today – down six. None is in the intensive care unit – down one.

Today’s key figures: 10 May 2022

StatisticYesterdayToday
People tested positive:4,34126,253
Total of people tested positive in the UK:22,144,62822,140,287
Daily UK deaths:No update212
Total number UK deaths:No update176,424
Confirmed cases in York:65,35265,021
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:187,003186,500
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:106,497106,291