Thursday update: York coronavirus case rate drops below national average

The Covid case map for York for 1 January 2022

Another 469 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 6 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 39,704 – giving an overall infection rate of 18,816 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,540 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 270 (8.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,703.2 new cases per 100,000 people (3,594 cases in the week to 2 January). That’s up from 1,319.4 in the previous seven days (2,784 cases in the week to 26 December).

The English national average is 1,709.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,754.4.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 6 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 1 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 1 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1971414.034 (21.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1912236.555 (40.4%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1811992.593 (105.7%)
Wigginton1811992.517 (15.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves1761544.748 (37.5%)
Holgate West1751873.359 (50.9%)
Acomb1751673.060 (52.2%)
Holgate East1681853.354 (47.4%)
Heworth North & Stockton1671726.628 (20.1%)
Clifton North1651893.945 (37.5%)
Osbaldwick1571840.857 (57.0%)
Tang Hall1531361.611 (7.7%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1491594.164 (75.3%)
Strensall1442074.034 (30.9%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1441083.9-6 (-4.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1431717.936 (33.6%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1391751.126 (23.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1321350.030 (29.4%)
Haxby1321350.063 (86.3%)
Huntington1291894.838 (41.8%)
New Earswick1192051.049 (70.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1131790.521 (22.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1121351.23 (2.8%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake921426.116 (21.1%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,509 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 114,258 – an infection rate of 18,410.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 6 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1098,7291,691.695
Selby24119,0331,906.3147
Harrogate34731,6051,446366
Hambleton20515,8511,364.1195
Scarborough31219,2831,282272
Richmondshire1429,1561,691.6105
Craven15310,6011,634.2149

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 744 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 106 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals), down two. Three are in the intensive care unit (no change).

Today’s key figures: 6 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:179,756194,747
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,015,06513,835,334
Daily UK deaths:231334
Total number UK deaths:149,515149,284
Confirmed cases in York:39,70439,235
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:114,258112,749
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:66,39465,297
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 44
Total: 162,358
Daily: 0
Total: 162,272
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 64
Total: 150,382
Daily: 0
Total: 150,251
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 812
Total: 114,004
Daily: 0
Total: 112,483
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 29,030
Total: 51,874,548
Daily: 24,866
Total: 51,845,518
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 41,664
Total: 47,565,340
Daily: 40,887
Total: 47,523,676
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 247,478
Total: 34,834,288
Daily: 222,824
Total: 34,586,810