Thursday update: One area of York now has only seven coronavirus cases

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 140 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 2 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 29,188 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,832.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 756 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 17 (-2.2%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 330.3 new cases per 100,000 people (697 cases in the week to 27 November). That’s down from 390.5 in the previous seven days (824 cases in the week to 20 November).

The English national average is 438.3, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 343.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 2 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 27 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 27 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Heworth North & Stockton51527.310 (24.4%)
Acomb47449.30 (0.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe43518.8-4 (-8.5%)
Holgate West40428.2-3 (-7.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake39604.6-35 (-47.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe34255.9-4 (-10.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton33386.4-24 (-42.1%)
Wigginton33545.2-10 (-23.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses32403.14 (14.3%)
Tang Hall32284.8-20 (-38.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood30330.33 (11.1%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park28299.6-6 (-17.6%)
Clifton North27309.9-2 (-6.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves26228.2-14 (-35.0%)
Osbaldwick26304.8-4 (-13.3%)
York City Centre26186.68 (44.4%)
Huntington25367.2-1 (-3.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham24380.36 (33.3%)
Holgate East22242.7-13 (-37.1%)
Fulford, Heslington & University19194.3-17 (-47.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South19228.3-13 (-40.6%)
Strensall19273.7-1 (-5.0%)
New Earswick10172.4-17 (-63.0%)
Haxby7122.5-25 (-78.1%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 372 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 88,034 – an infection rate of 14,185.1 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 2 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale276,378494.389
Selby6414,245430.8143
Harrogate11324,606476356
Hambleton3912,151461.2186
Scarborough5815,642323.7264
Richmondshire347,078452.2104
Craven377,934477.9148

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 713 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 28 November, and 45 patients in hospital on 30 November. In the previous seven days, 32 Covid patients were admitted – down five.

Today’s key figures: 2 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:53,94548,374
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,329,07410,276,007
Daily UK deaths:141171
Total number UK deaths:145,281145,140
Confirmed cases in York:29,18829,048
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:88,03487,662
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:50,59450,344
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 85
Total: 159,967
Daily: 85
Total: 159,882
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 85
Total: 147,117
Daily: 85
Total: 147,032
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 26,028
Total: 51,020,285
Daily: 30,539
Total: 50,994,257
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 32,356
Total: 46,431,662
Daily: 32,157
Total: 46,399,306
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 407,851
Total: 19,015,975
Daily: 392,589
Total: 18,608,124