Thursday update: Just 35 coronavirus cases reported in York

Photograph: YorkMix

A further 35 coronavirus cases were reported in York today (Thursday, 28 April).

That takes the cumulative case total to 64,660 – giving an overall infection rate of 30,642.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 330 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 262 (-44.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 211.4 new cases per 100,000 people (446 cases). It was 229.8 yesterday.

The English national average is 197.2, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 198.7.

There have been four coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (up one). The total number of deaths in the city is 479.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 23 April:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 23 April

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe40301.1-6 (-13.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses27340.1-15 (-35.7%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe24289.5-9 (-27.3%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake24372.03 (14.3%)
York City Centre23165.1-16 (-41.0%)
Clifton North23264.0-5 (-17.9%)
Clifton Without & Skelton23269.3-26 (-53.1%)
Heworth South & The Groves22193.1-12 (-35.3%)
Holgate West21224.8-10 (-32.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park19203.3-7 (-26.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood19209.23 (18.8%)
Tang Hall18160.2-17 (-48.6%)
Strensall18259.33 (20.0%)
Huntington18264.4-8 (-30.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham18285.2-2 (-10.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton16165.4-30 (-65.2%)
Fulford, Heslington & University14143.2-34 (-70.8%)
Holgate East14154.4-28 (-66.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South14168.2-21 (-60.0%)
Wigginton13214.8-9 (-40.9%)
Osbaldwick12140.7-17 (-58.6%)
Acomb11105.2-21 (-65.6%)
Haxby8140.0-19 (-70.4%)
New Earswick7120.6-5 (-41.7%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 138 new coronavirus cases reported today, taking the cumulative total to 185,475 – an infection rate of 29,885.9 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 28 Apr 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1314,022194.1118
Selby1829,567238.8164
Harrogate5352,554257.5417
Hambleton1926,613276.3217
Scarborough1930,906194305
Richmondshire715,157210.3119
Craven916,656232174
Advertisement

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 925 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were 164 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) today – down 12. Four are in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 28 Apr 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:14,00517,111
Total of people tested positive in the UK:22,025,92522,011,920
Daily UK deaths:248304
Total number UK deaths:174,696174,448
Confirmed cases in York:64,66064,625
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:185,475185,337
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:105,625105,545
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 37
Total: 165,316
Daily: 37
Total: 165,328
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 214
Total: 156,710
Daily: 208
Total: 156,694
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 358
Total: 128,769
Daily: 351
Total: 128,728
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 104,021
Total: 53,175,472
Daily: 109,115
Total: 53,166,150
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 68,114
Total: 49,719,434
Daily: 71,022
Total: 49,711,368
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 118,357
Total: 39,226,830
Daily: 114,188
Total: 39,204,386