Thursday update: Fall in number of Covid patients at York NHS Trust hospitals

Photograph: YorkMix

A further 73 coronavirus cases were reported in York today (Thursday, 21 April).

That takes the cumulative case total to 64,330 – giving an overall infection rate of 30,486.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 592 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 207 (-25.9%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 353.5 new cases per 100,000 people (746 cases). It was 349.3 yesterday.

The English national average is 288.2, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 285.6.

There have been three coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (down four). The total number of deaths in the city is 476.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 16 April:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 16 April

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Clifton Without & Skelton48562.1-27 (-36.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University47480.713 (38.2%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe46346.36 (15.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton45465.32 (4.7%)
South Bank & Dringhouses42529.1-3 (-6.7%)
Holgate East41452.3-12 (-22.6%)
York City Centre39279.9-2 (-4.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South35420.511 (45.8%)
Tang Hall35311.56 (20.7%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe33398.19 (37.5%)
Heworth South & The Groves33289.6-10 (-23.3%)
Acomb32305.9-22 (-40.7%)
Holgate West31331.8-6 (-16.2%)
Osbaldwick29340.0-9 (-23.7%)
Haxby27472.4-12 (-30.8%)
Clifton North27309.9-16 (-37.2%)
Huntington26381.99 (52.9%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park26278.2-26 (-50.0%)
Wigginton22363.5-14 (-38.9%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham20316.9-15 (-42.9%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake19294.5-19 (-50.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood16176.1-36 (-69.2%)
Strensall15216.0-12 (-44.4%)
New Earswick12206.8-19 (-61.3%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 209 new coronavirus cases reported today, taking the cumulative total to 184,331 – an infection rate of 29,701.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 21 Apr 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1413,939264.3117
Selby3829,421337164
Harrogate5352,196330.6412
Hambleton4326,431400.3214
Scarborough2430,707328.3303
Richmondshire1515,073264.3117
Craven2216,564307172

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 911 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were 192 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) today, down threeFour are in the intensive care unit, no change.

Today’s key figures: 21 Apr 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive
today:
19,47226,093
Total of people tested positive in the UK:21,909,50921,890,037
Daily UK deaths:646508
Total number UK deaths:173,032172,386
Confirmed cases in York:64,33064,257
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:184,331184,122
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:104,963104,804
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 8
Total: 165,299
No update
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 95
Total: 156,496
No update
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 170
Total: 128,411
No update
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 92,866
Total: 53,071,451
Daily: 97,854
Total: 53,057,035
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 58,477
Total: 49,651,320
Daily: 60,124
Total: 49,640,346
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 80,022
Total: 39,108,473
Daily: 80,841
Total: 39,090,198