Thursday update: Another 246 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Photograph: YorkMix

A further 246 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 31 March).

That takes the cumulative case total to 61,780 – giving an overall infection rate of 29,278 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,744 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 322 (-15.6%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 960.1 new cases per 100,000 people (2,026 cases in the week to 27 March). It was 976.7 yesterday.

The English national average is 873.8, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 746.3.

There have been eight coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (up four). The total number of deaths in the city is 462.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 26 March:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 26 March

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb1331271.561 (84.7%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe127956.011 (9.5%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1191499.138 (46.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves108947.922 (25.6%)
Holgate East1011114.2-4 (-3.8%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1001100.837 (58.7%)
Holgate West1001070.47 (7.5%)
Heworth North & Stockton981013.223 (30.7%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park941005.7-13 (-12.1%)
York City Centre94674.7-8 (-8.5%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South861033.216 (22.9%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe79953.1-6 (-7.1%)
Osbaldwick79926.34 (5.3%)
Tang Hall79703.06 (8.2%)
Clifton North77883.816 (26.2%)
Huntington761116.319 (33.3%)
Clifton Without & Skelton70819.7-9 (-11.4%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake681054.1-4 (-5.6%)
New Earswick631085.86 (10.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University62634.1-5 (-7.5%)
Wigginton60991.2-1 (-1.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham55871.5-11 (-16.7%)
Strensall55792.2-12 (-17.9%)
Haxby51892.210 (24.4%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 679 new coronavirus cases reported today – taking the cumulative total to 176,635 – an infection rate of 28,461.5 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 31 Mar 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale4913,324949.1112
Selby10428,3371,008.8159
Harrogate16650,107988402
Hambleton11225,106905212
Scarborough11129,402904.9294
Richmondshire7614,468776.1111
Craven6115,891788.3169

There were five coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 868 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were 291 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals), as at 30 March. Six are in the intensive care unit.

Today’s key figures: 31 Mar 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive
today:
74,41686,838
Total of people tested positive in the UK:21,147,42521,073,009
Daily UK deaths:192213
Total number UK deaths:165,379165,187
Confirmed cases in York:61,78061,534
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:176,635175,956
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:100,19799,776
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 0
Total: 164,748
Daily: 7
Total: 164,749
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 7
Total: 155,853
Daily: 31
Total: 155,846
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 52
Total: 127,742
Daily: 49
Total: 127,690
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 5,513
Total: 52,798,443
Daily: 4,865
Total: 52,792,930
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 12,584
Total: 49,428,034
Daily: 11,424
Total: 49,415,450
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 16,723
Total: 38,808,096
Daily: 15,127
Total: 38,791,373