Thursday update: Another 211 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Photograph: Anshu A on Unsplash

A further 211 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 10 February).

That takes the cumulative case total to 52,620 – giving an overall infection rate of 24,937 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,521 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 3,059 (-66.8%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 903.3 new cases per 100,000 people (1,906 cases in the week to 6 February).

The English national average is 837.3, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 705.5.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 10 February).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 5 February:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 5 February

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford, Heslington & University1341370.4-88 (-39.6%)
Tang Hall1141014.5-39 (-25.5%)
York City Centre112803.9-5 (-4.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe102767.8-46 (-31.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton1011044.3-12 (-10.6%)
Acomb90860.41 (1.1%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe881061.6-21 (-19.3%)
Holgate West88942.0-10 (-10.2%)
Osbaldwick861008.3-21 (-19.6%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood85935.7-6 (-6.6%)
Holgate East82904.6-22 (-21.2%)
Heworth South & The Groves78684.6-31 (-28.4%)
Strensall771109.0-3 (-3.7%)
South Bank & Dringhouses76957.4-68 (-47.2%)
Huntington731072.3-3 (-3.9%)
Clifton Without & Skelton69808.0-44 (-38.9%)
Clifton North68780.5-12 (-15.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park68727.5-39 (-36.4%)
New Earswick621068.618 (40.9%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham58919.0-25 (-30.1%)
Wigginton51842.6-40 (-44.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South51612.7-27 (-34.6%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake50775.1-9 (-15.3%)
Haxby43752.3-12 (-21.8%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 508 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 151,713 – an infection rate of 24,445.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 10 Feb 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale3411,145589.6105
Selby6924,675738.3153
Harrogate15842,6721,121.7382
Hambleton6721,498835.4203
Scarborough8525,362673.2279
Richmondshire5612,594850.5106
Craven3913,700535.4157

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 786 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 138 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down three. Two are in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 10 Feb 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:66,63868,214
Total of people tested positive in the UK:18,162,19918,000,119
Daily UK deaths:206276
Total number UK deaths:159,158158,953
Confirmed cases in York:52,62052,409
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:151,713151,205
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:86,74486,481
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 15
Total: 164,190
Daily: 0
Total: 164,175
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 98
Total: 153,859
Daily: 28
Total: 153,761
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 45
Total: 124,615
Daily: 77
Total: 124,570
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 10,523
Total: 52,468,730
Daily: 10,804
Total: 52,458,207
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 24,725
Total: 48,666,801
Daily: 24,721
Total: 48,642,076
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 32,476
Total: 37,650,239
Daily: 31,720
Total: 37,617,763