Sunday update: York coronavirus case rate goes above 500

Photograph: Brett Jordan / Unsplash

A further 269 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Sunday, 19 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 31,801 – giving an overall infection rate of 15,070.7 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,348 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 358 (36.2%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 501.9 new cases per 100,000 people (1,059 cases in the week to 15 December).

The English national average is 661.3, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 398.8.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 19 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 14 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 14 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb68650.115 (28.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe65489.330 (85.7%)
Heworth North & Stockton65672.08 (14.0%)
Holgate West59631.619 (47.5%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park57609.8-2 (-3.4%)
New Earswick54930.78 (17.4%)
Heworth South & The Groves51447.623 (82.1%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South51612.718 (54.5%)
Tang Hall51453.9-8 (-13.6%)
York City Centre51366.118 (54.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood48528.47 (17.1%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe45542.90 (0.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton43503.57 (19.4%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham42665.51 (2.4%)
Clifton North39447.721 (116.7%)
Holgate East38419.2-14 (-26.9%)
Huntington37543.5-15 (-28.8%)
South Bank & Dringhouses36453.514 (63.6%)
Fulford, Heslington & University34347.718 (112.5%)
Osbaldwick34398.65 (17.2%)
Strensall30432.1-4 (-11.8%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake24372.00 (0.0%)
Haxby19332.49 (90.0%)
Wigginton18297.4-6 (-25.0%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 445 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 94,362 – an infection rate of 15,204.7 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 19 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale366,898388.392
Selby9315,383485.3144
Harrogate14426,385405.5362
Hambleton5413,035394.9187
Scarborough5216,371259.3269
Richmondshire267,636454.1104
Craven408,654511148

At weekends, NHS England does not issue updates on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There were six coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 12 December, and 42 patients in hospital on 14 December, two in ventilation beds. In the previous seven days, 45 Covid patients were admitted – up 18.

Today’s key figures: 19 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:82,88690,418
Total of people tested positive in the UK:11,361,38711,279,428
Daily UK deaths:45125
Total number UK deaths:147,218147,173
Confirmed cases in York:31,80131,532
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:94,36293,917
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:54,57054,370
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 88
Total: 161,020
Daily: 193
Total: 160,932
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 123
Total: 148,891
Daily: 281
Total: 148,768
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 3,813
Total: 88,109
Daily: 6,715
Total: 84,296
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 37,492
Total: 51,463,255
Daily: 32,099
Total: 51,425,763
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 44,599
Total: 47,009,608
Daily: 41,221
Total: 46,965,009
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 904,598
Total: 28,060,874
Daily: 817,625
Total: 27,156,276