Sunday update: Only one area of York still has a Covid rate above 1,000

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 100 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Sunday, 13 February).

That takes the cumulative case total to 53,041 – giving an overall infection rate of 25,136.5 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,248 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 3,154 (-71.6%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 757.8 new cases per 100,000 people (1,599 cases in the week to 9 February).

The English national average is 706.8, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 572.5.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 13 February).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 8 February:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 8 February

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb100956.015 (17.6%)
Fulford, Heslington & University91930.7-84 (-48.0%)
York City Centre87624.5-33 (-25.4%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe83624.8-47 (-36.2%)
Osbaldwick82961.4-21 (-20.4%)
Heworth South & The Groves81710.9-15 (-15.6%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe79953.1-26 (-24.8%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood78858.7-4 (-4.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton76785.8-33 (-30.3%)
Tang Hall75667.4-77 (-50.7%)
Clifton North68780.5-14 (-17.1%)
Strensall67965.0-14 (-17.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park63674.0-17 (-21.3%)
New Earswick591016.911 (22.9%)
Holgate West59631.6-44 (-42.7%)
Wigginton57941.7-10 (-14.9%)
Clifton Without & Skelton57667.4-39 (-40.6%)
Holgate East55606.7-50 (-47.6%)
Huntington54793.2-29 (-34.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South52624.7-10 (-16.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses52624.7-53 (-49.5%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham49776.4-27 (-35.5%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake38589.1-14 (-26.9%)
Haxby35612.3-23 (-39.7%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 313 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 152,857 – an infection rate of 24,630.1 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 13 Feb 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale3411,244560.9105
Selby3224,807636.9153
Harrogate10543,089885.2382
Hambleton4521,696720.1203
Scarborough4125,536552.7279
Richmondshire3112,705718.4106
Craven2513,780441.2157

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust.

Today’s key figures: 13 Feb 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:41,27046,025
Total of people tested positive in the UK:18,306,85918,266,015
Daily UK deaths:52167
Total number UK deaths:159,570159,518
Confirmed cases in York:53,04152,941
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:152,857152,544
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:87,36787,173
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 0
Total: 164,259
Daily: 23
Total: 164,259
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 0
Total: 153,945
Daily: 41
Total: 153,945
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 0
Total: 124,820
Daily: 115
Total: 124,820
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 1,134
Total: 52,492,276
Daily: 10,798
Total: 52,491,142
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 1,454
Total: 48,719,951
Daily: 25,406
Total: 48,718,497
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 5,293
Total: 37,729,821
Daily: 40,086
Total: 37,724,528