Saturday update: One area of York turns black on the Covid map as cases rise

The Covid cases map for York for 24 January 2022

Another 275 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 29 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 47,118 – giving an overall infection rate of 22,329.5 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,144 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 244 (12.8%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 932.6 new cases per 100,000 people (1,968 cases in the week to 25 January).

The English national average is 994.7, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 986.3.

One area of York has turned black on the Covid map, meaning it is in the highest band of cases, with a case rate of more than 1,600. South Bank & Dringhouses has 135 coronavirus cases, giving it a case rate of 1,700.7 per 100K.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and four in the last seven days (as at 29 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 24 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 24 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford, Heslington & University1361390.972 (112.5%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1351700.765 (92.9%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe131986.127 (26.0%)
Acomb1061013.46 (6.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1021122.97 (7.4%)
Tang Hall102907.721 (25.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton96992.613 (15.7%)
Clifton North901033.1-3 (-3.2%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park88941.5-6 (-6.4%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe871049.617 (24.3%)
Clifton Without & Skelton84983.6-11 (-11.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves84737.2-19 (-18.4%)
York City Centre79567.05 (6.8%)
Holgate West78834.9-14 (-15.2%)
Strensall68979.4-7 (-9.3%)
Holgate East66728.1-18 (-21.4%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South63756.8-22 (-25.9%)
Osbaldwick63738.7-2 (-3.1%)
Huntington62910.710 (19.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake61945.6-2 (-3.2%)
New Earswick50861.8-11 (-18.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham48760.621 (77.8%)
Wigginton46760.015 (48.4%)
Haxby43752.36 (16.2%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 727 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 137,408 – an infection rate of 22,140.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 29 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale4710,168638.298
Selby10522,5861,018.6150
Harrogate22938,2301,121.7374
Hambleton11819,4171,091197
Scarborough11123,098901.3277
Richmondshire7011,3011,068.3106
Craven4712,608934.8152

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust.

Today’s key figures: 29 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:72,72789,176
Total of people tested positive in the UK:16,406,12316,333,980
Daily UK deaths:296277
Total number UK deaths:155,613155,317
Confirmed cases in York:47,11846,843
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:137,408136,681
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:79,09478,758
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 48
Total: 163,915
Daily: 104
Total: 163,867
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 80
Total: 152,932
Daily: 87
Total: 152,852
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 193
Total: 123,343
Daily: 212
Total: 123,150
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 16,370
Total: 52,313,949
Daily: 15,706
Total: 52,297,579
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 32,964
Total: 48,347,597
Daily: 29,948
Total: 48,314,633
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 53,124
Total: 37,211,022
Daily: 52,956
Total: 37,157,898