Saturday update: One area of York has coronavirus case rate of more than 800

The Covid map for York on 6 December 2021

A further 129 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 11 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 30,325 – giving an overall infection rate of 14,371.2 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 984 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 276 (39%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 411.8 new cases per 100,000 people (869 cases in the week to 7 December).

The English national average is 508.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 367.9.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 11 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 6 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 6 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Tang Hall59525.119 (47.5%)
Heworth North & Stockton58599.7-1 (-1.7%)
Holgate East58639.825 (75.8%)
Huntington55807.928 (103.7%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park50534.923 (85.2%)
Acomb47449.34 (9.3%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood43473.414 (48.3%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe41494.65 (13.9%)
New Earswick41706.730 (272.7%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham39618.011 (39.3%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South37444.59 (32.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe35263.5-11 (-23.9%)
Holgate West35374.7-11 (-23.9%)
Strensall34489.78 (30.8%)
Clifton Without & Skelton33386.43 (10.0%)
Osbaldwick32375.25 (18.5%)
York City Centre28201.00 (0.0%)
Wigginton26429.5-7 (-21.2%)
Heworth South & The Groves25219.41 (4.2%)
South Bank & Dringhouses24302.3-12 (-33.3%)
Clifton North23264.0-6 (-20.7%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake21325.5-11 (-34.4%)
Fulford, Heslington & University18214.8-6 (-25.0%)
Haxby7122.50 (0.0%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 360 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 91,180 – an infection rate of 14,692 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 11 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale316,62933891
Selby5414,765441.7143
Harrogate8225,487443.2357
Hambleton5612,579356.8186
Scarborough4416,031302.6266
Richmondshire427,394470.9104
Craven518,295479.6148

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 720 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 5 December, and 40 patients in hospital on 7 December. In the previous seven days, 27 Covid patients were admitted – down five.

Today’s key figures: 11 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:54,07358,194
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,771,44410,719,165
Daily UK deaths:132120
Total number UK deaths:146,387146,255
Confirmed cases in York:30,32530,196
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:91,18090,820
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:52,64252,368
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 62
Total: 160,485
Daily: 53
Total: 160,423
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 119
Total: 147,944
Daily: 88
Total: 147,825
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 1,239
Total: 66,975
Daily: 1,021
Total: 65,736
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 21,636
Total: 51,229,132
Daily: 24,039
Total: 51,207,496
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 31,135
Total: 46,705,196
Daily: 33,824
Total: 46,674,061
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 409,760
Total: 22,594,743
Daily: 469,479
Total: 22,184,983