Saturday update: Another 248 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Photograph: YorkMix

A further 248 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 22 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 44,974 – giving an overall infection rate of 21,313.5 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,900 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 683 (-26.4%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 851.6 new cases per 100,000 people (1,797 cases in the week to 17 January).

The English national average is 970.8, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,089.6.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 22 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 17 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 17 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe104782.8-47 (-31.1%)
Heworth South & The Groves103904.0-41 (-28.5%)
Acomb100956.0-65 (-39.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton951112.4-50 (-34.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood951045.8-71 (-42.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park941005.7-26 (-21.7%)
Clifton North931067.5-33 (-26.2%)
Holgate West91974.1-77 (-45.8%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South851021.1-22 (-20.6%)
Holgate East84926.6-48 (-36.4%)
Heworth North & Stockton83858.1-47 (-36.2%)
Tang Hall81720.8-55 (-40.4%)
Strensall751080.2-37 (-33.0%)
York City Centre74531.2-88 (-54.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses70881.8-26 (-27.1%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe70844.5-34 (-32.7%)
Osbaldwick65762.1-39 (-37.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University64654.5-36 (-36.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake63976.6-32 (-33.7%)
New Earswick601034.1-18 (-23.1%)
Huntington52763.8-31 (-37.3%)
Haxby36629.8-41 (-53.2%)
Wigginton33545.2-46 (-58.2%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham27427.8-41 (-60.3%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 796 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 131,315 – an infection rate of 21,159 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 22 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale459,802643.596
Selby11721,657998.9148
Harrogate22236,3531,062.9370
Hambleton13518,4481,009.4197
Scarborough13122,158923.3276
Richmondshire5910,7891,155.7106
Craven8712,108882.5151

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust.

Today’s key figures: 22 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:76,80795,787
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,784,48815,709,059
Daily UK deaths:297288
Total number UK deaths:153,787153,490
Confirmed cases in York:44,97444,726
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:131,315130,519
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:76,03875,690
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 54
Total: 163,524
Daily: 31
Total: 163,470
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 190
Total: 151,875
Daily: 91
Total: 151,685
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 219
Total: 121,872
Daily: 120
Total: 121,653
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 17,277
Total: 52,203,675
Daily: 17,806
Total: 52,186,398
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 33,312
Total: 48,115,948
Daily: 33,674
Total: 48,082,636
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 67,640
Total: 36,821,284
Daily: 65,203
Total: 36,753,644