Saturday update: 91 more coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Photograph: YorkMix

A further 91 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 27 November).

That takes the cumulative case total to 28,633 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,569.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 744 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 174 (-19%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 376.3 new cases per 100,000 people (794 cases in the week to 23 November).

The English national average is 434.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 369.6.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and none in the last seven days (as at 27 November).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 22 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 22 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe60723.925 (71.4%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake56868.1-50 (-47.2%)
Clifton Without & Skelton53620.610 (23.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton43444.616 (59.3%)
Wigginton42693.9-8 (-16.0%)
Acomb41392.0-26 (-38.8%)
Tang Hall39347.12 (5.4%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park35374.53 (9.4%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe34255.9-2 (-5.6%)
Osbaldwick34398.67 (25.9%)
South Bank & Dringhouses33415.7-4 (-10.8%)
Holgate West32342.5-21 (-39.6%)
Fulford, Heslington & University30306.89 (42.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves30263.3-35 (-53.8%)
Holgate East30330.9-3 (-9.1%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood30330.3-6 (-16.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South26312.3-10 (-27.8%)
Clifton North23264.0-7 (-23.3%)
Huntington23337.8-5 (-17.9%)
New Earswick23396.4-1 (-4.2%)
Haxby22384.9-24 (-52.2%)
Strensall22316.90 (0.0%)
York City Centre19136.4-6 (-24.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham14221.8-11 (-44.0%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 374 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 85,848 – an infection rate of 13,832.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 27 Nov 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale326,216598.687
Selby5813,975556.2142
Harrogate11124,071534.2352
Hambleton6611,901574.3183
Scarborough4115,420467.2260
Richmondshire326,873547.2104
Craven347,766397.6148

At weekends, NHS England does not issue updates on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There were two coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 21 November, and 50 patients in hospital on 23 November. In the previous seven days, 37 Covid patients were admitted – down 11.

Today’s key figures: 27 Nov 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:39,56750,091
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,110,40810,070,841
Daily UK deaths:131160
Total number UK deaths:144,724144,593
Confirmed cases in York:28,63328,542
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:86,22285,848
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:49,62149,430
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 17
Total: 159,491
Daily: 160
Total: 159,474
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 50
Total: 146,535
Daily: 61
Total: 146,485
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 19,933
Total: 50,895,645
Daily: 23,579
Total: 50,875,712
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 23,149
Total: 46,278,230
Daily: 22,823
Total: 46,255,081
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 351,195
Total: 17,130,851
Daily: 396,081
Total: 16,779,656