Saturday update: 64 new coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 64 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 4 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 29,341 – giving an overall infection rate of 13,904.9 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 708 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 36 (-4.8%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 354.5 new cases per 100,000 people (748 cases in the week to 30 November).

The English national average is 450.6, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 348.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 4 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 29 November:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 29 November

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Heworth North & Stockton59610.016 (37.2%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe46346.312 (35.3%)
Holgate West46492.414 (43.8%)
Acomb43411.12 (4.9%)
Tang Hall40356.01 (2.6%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe36434.3-24 (-40.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses36453.53 (9.1%)
Holgate East33364.02 (6.5%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake32496.0-24 (-42.9%)
Wigginton32528.7-10 (-23.8%)
Clifton Without & Skelton30351.3-23 (-43.4%)
Clifton North29332.96 (26.1%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood29319.2-1 (-3.3%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham28443.714 (100.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South28336.42 (7.7%)
York City Centre28201.09 (47.4%)
Huntington27396.64 (17.4%)
Osbaldwick27316.6-7 (-20.6%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park27288.9-7 (-20.6%)
Strensall26374.54 (18.2%)
Fulford, Heslington & University24245.4-7 (-22.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves24210.6-6 (-20.0%)
New Earswick11189.6-12 (-52.2%)
Haxby7122.5-15 (-68.2%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 244 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 88,570 – an infection rate of 14,271.4 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 4 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale266,423458.489
Selby2514,308418.8143
Harrogate5624,743490.3356
Hambleton4412,244490.3186
Scarborough2915,709300.7264
Richmondshire277,141485.7104
Craven378,002451.7148

At weekends, NHS England does not issue updates on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 28 November, and 45 patients in hospital on 30 November. In the previous seven days, 32 Covid patients were admitted – down five.

Today’s key figures: 4 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:42,84850,584
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,421,10410,379,647
Daily UK deaths:127143
Total number UK deaths:145,551145,424
Confirmed cases in York:29,34129,277
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:88,57088,326
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:50,90550,783
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 62
Total: 160,028
Daily: 61
Total: 160,028
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 109
Total: 147,298
Daily: 72
Total: 147,189
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 1,027
Total: 58,848
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 22,828
Total: 51,068,961
Daily: 25,848
Total: 51,046,133
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 28,945
Total: 46,491,583
Daily: 30,976
Total: 46,462,638
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 372,557
Total: 19,809,442
Daily: 420,910
Total: 19,436,885