New Year’s Eve update: Four areas of York turn black on Covid map due to highest rates

The Covid cases map for York for 26 December 2021

Another 543 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 31 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 36,707 – giving an overall infection rate of 17,395.7 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,527 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 1,674 (90.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,311.8 new cases per 100,000 people (2,768 cases in the week to 26 December).

The English national average is 1,263.8, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 992.8.

Four areas of York have now turned black on the Covid map after surpassing the new highest category for cases – above 1,600. Wigginton has a case rate of 1,966, the highest recorded in York so far; Clifton Without & Skelton has a rate of 1721.3; Strensall’s rate is 1,685.2; and Huntington has reached 1,615.7.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and six in the last seven days (as at 31 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 26 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 26 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1741248.977 (79.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1471721.361 (70.9%)
Tang Hall1471308.247 (47.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1381038.840 (40.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves1361193.643 (46.2%)
Heworth North & Stockton1321364.821 (18.9%)
Clifton North1291480.771 (122.4%)
Holgate East1251378.947 (60.3%)
Wigginton1191966.070 (142.9%)
Strensall1171685.261 (108.9%)
Holgate West1161241.731 (36.5%)
Acomb1161109.037 (46.8%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1151381.545 (64.3%)
Osbaldwick1141336.659 (107.3%)
Huntington1101615.758 (111.5%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1061278.856 (112.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1061166.944 (71.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1041310.236 (52.9%)
Fulford, Heslington & University991012.537 (59.7%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham941489.547 (100.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park90962.926 (40.6%)
New Earswick811396.134 (72.3%)
Haxby771347.151 (196.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake761178.140 (111.1%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,470 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 105,337 – an infection rate of 16,973.1 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 31 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1838,019956.394
Selby28317,4511,196.3147
Harrogate33029,4551,077.7366
Hambleton18814,589908.3192
Scarborough25917,8051,196.3271
Richmondshire898,320658.8105
Craven1389,698995.8149

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 739 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 26 December, and 52 patients in hospital on 28 December, none in a ventilation bed. In the previous seven days, 42 Covid patients were admitted – up six.

Today’s key figures: 31 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:189,846189,213
Total of people tested positive in the UK:12,937,88612,748,050
Daily UK deaths:203332
Total number UK deaths:148,624148,421
Confirmed cases in York:36,70736,164
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:105,337103,867
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:60,86959,744
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 77
Total: 162,178
Daily: 96
Total: 162,101
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 58
Total: 150,168
Daily: 82
Total: 150,110
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 990
Total: 111,438
Daily: 1,262
Total: 110,448
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 33,371
Total: 51,771,384
Daily: 32,607
Total: 51,738,013
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 44,107
Total: 47,412,181
Daily: 43,766
Total: 47,368,074
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 397,554
Total: 33,924,738
Daily: 435,293
Total: 33,527,184