Monday update: York coronavirus cases drop by a third in a week

Photograph: YorkMix

A further 261 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 17 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 43,561 – giving an overall infection rate of 20,643.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,097 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 1,021 (-32.7%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 992.4 new cases per 100,000 people (2,094 cases in the week to 13 January).

The English national average is 1,128.9, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,310.8.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 17 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 12 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 12 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Holgate West1181263.1-72 (-37.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1131243.9-103 (-47.7%)
Acomb1121070.7-107 (-48.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves110965.4-57 (-34.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe110828.0-63 (-36.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1061241.2-100 (-48.5%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1041112.7-56 (-35.0%)
Tang Hall104925.5-78 (-42.9%)
York City Centre103739.3-118 (-53.4%)
Holgate East961059.0-57 (-37.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton88909.8-78 (-47.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe861037.5-38 (-30.6%)
Strensall841209.9-50 (-37.3%)
Osbaldwick82961.4-62 (-43.1%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South80961.1-93 (-53.8%)
Clifton North80918.3-82 (-50.6%)
Fulford, Heslington & University79807.9-53 (-40.2%)
South Bank & Dringhouses77970.0-74 (-49.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake731131.6-42 (-36.5%)
New Earswick681172.0-42 (-38.2%)
Huntington60881.3-70 (-53.8%)
Haxby591032.2-45 (-43.3%)
Wigginton59974.7-42 (-41.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham43681.4-61 (-58.7%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 768 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 126,665 – an infection rate of 20,409.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 17 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale489,551805.395
Selby13320,9601,154.9147
Harrogate21935,0071,205.2368
Hambleton10017,6451,107.3197
Scarborough12821,4561,088.9275
Richmondshire7610,3151,228.3106
Craven6411,7311,062.1150

There were four coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 759 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 146 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down four. Four are in the intensive care unit – up one.

Today’s key figures: 17 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:84,42970,924
Total of people tested positive in the UK:15,305,41015,217,280
Daily UK deaths:8588
Total number UK deaths:152,075151,987
Confirmed cases in York:43,56143,300
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:126,665125,897
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:73,68773,220
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 103
Total: 163,036
Daily: 52
Total: 162,933
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 171
Total: 151,105
Daily: 38
Total: 150,934
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 479
Total: 120,659
Daily: 219
Total: 120,180
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 17,700
Total: 52,117,863
Daily: 25,880
Total: 52,097,840
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 37,116
Total: 47,963,133
Daily: 39,709
Total: 47,905,885
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 61,096
Total: 36,473,316
Daily: 92,623
Total: 36,388,391