Monday update: Nine more coronavirus patients in York NHS Trust hospitals

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 98 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 21 February).

That takes the cumulative case total to 54,079 – giving an overall infection rate of 25,628.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 939 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 200 (-17.6%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 456.4 new cases per 100,000 people (963 cases in the week to 17 February).

The English national average is 456.5, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 346.6.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 21 February).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 16 February:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 16 February

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe65489.3-26 (-28.6%)
Heworth North & Stockton60620.3-11 (-15.5%)
Strensall56806.6-4 (-6.7%)
Acomb51487.6-35 (-40.7%)
York City Centre51366.1-26 (-33.8%)
Clifton Without & Skelton47550.40 (0.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham44697.2-3 (-6.4%)
Osbaldwick43504.2-37 (-46.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake42651.1-1 (-2.3%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood41451.3-36 (-46.8%)
Tang Hall41364.9-22 (-34.9%)
South Bank & Dringhouses39491.3-16 (-29.1%)
Wigginton38627.8-16 (-29.6%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe38458.4-29 (-43.3%)
Clifton North38436.2-28 (-42.4%)
Fulford, Heslington & University38388.6-43 (-53.1%)
Huntington37543.5-8 (-17.8%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South35420.5-14 (-28.6%)
Holgate West33353.2-14 (-29.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves31272.1-46 (-59.7%)
New Earswick25430.9-22 (-46.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park25267.5-28 (-52.8%)
Holgate East23253.7-31 (-57.4%)
Haxby22384.9-14 (-38.9%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 270 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 155,861 – an infection rate of 25,114.2 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 21 Feb 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1611,471422.4108
Selby3625,199354.4154
Harrogate9644,095604.2385
Hambleton3622,145421204
Scarborough4326,008388.1284
Richmondshire1712,976483.9106
Craven2613,967298.2160

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 796 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 141 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up nine. Four are in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 21 Feb 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:38,40925,696
Total of people tested positive in the UK:18,654,57218,605,752
Daily UK deaths:1574
Total number UK deaths:160,610160,581
Confirmed cases in York:54,07953,981
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:155,861155,591
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:88,82688,681
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 0
Total: 164,363
Daily: 0
Total: 164,364
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 26
Total: 154,453
Daily: 10
Total: 154,427
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 53
Total: 125,493
Daily: 28
Total: 125,440
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 5,470
Total: 52,573,589
Daily: 9,859
Total: 52,566,648
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 10,564
Total: 48,885,893
Daily: 18,623
Total: 48,871,729
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 18,602
Total: 38,022,801
Daily: 24,857
Total: 37,989,163