Monday update: Another 205 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 205 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 6 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 29,668 – giving an overall infection rate of 14,059.9 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 838 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 108 (14.8%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 375.8 new cases per 100,000 people (793 cases in the week to 2 December). That’s up from 344.5 in the previous seven days (727 cases in the week to 25 November).

The English national average is 473.5, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 358.1.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 6 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 1 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 1 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Heworth North & Stockton58599.75 (9.4%)
Tang Hall52462.819 (57.6%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe47353.814 (42.4%)
Holgate East41452.314 (51.9%)
Holgate West40428.24 (11.1%)
Acomb39372.8-3 (-7.1%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe39470.5-11 (-22.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood39429.37 (21.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South37444.514 (60.9%)
Osbaldwick35410.48 (29.6%)
Clifton North34390.315 (78.9%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake34527.1-16 (-32.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham33522.915 (83.3%)
Strensall31446.514 (82.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton30351.3-10 (-25.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves30263.36 (25.0%)
Huntington28411.35 (21.7%)
South Bank & Dringhouses28352.7-13 (-31.7%)
Wigginton28462.6-11 (-28.2%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park26278.20 (0.0%)
Fulford, Heslington & University22225.0-6 (-21.4%)
York City Centre22157.9-6 (-21.4%)
New Earswick16275.81 (6.7%)
Haxby6105.0-7 (-53.8%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 516 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 89,438 – an infection rate of 14,411.3 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 6 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale416,487413.589
Selby8114,463419.9143
Harrogate16125,000469.8356
Hambleton5212,343413.3186
Scarborough8015,838306.2264
Richmondshire367,207496.9104
Craven658,100465.7148

There were four coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 717 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 28 November, and 45 patients in hospital on 30 November. In the previous seven days, 32 Covid patients were admitted – down five.

Today’s key figures: 6 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:51,45943,992
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,515,23910,464,389
Daily UK deaths:4154
Total number UK deaths:145,646145,605
Confirmed cases in York:29,66829,463
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:89,43888,922
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:51,47451,138
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 39
Total: 160,178
Daily: 49
Total: 160,139
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 91
Total: 147,499
Daily: 110
Total: 147,408
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 1,276
Total: 61,319
Daily: 1,195
Total: 60,043
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 21,955
Total: 51,118,266
Daily: 25,679
Total: 51,094,640
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 27,166
Total: 46,557,413
Daily: 35,719
Total: 46,527,302
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 290,165
Total: 20,580,644
Daily: 448,975
Total: 20,258,417