Friday update: York residents aged 35-39 now most likely to be Covid positive

The York Covid figures map for 20 February 2022

Another 78 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 25 February).

That takes the cumulative case total to 54,520 – giving an overall infection rate of 25,837.4 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 791 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 137 (-14.8%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 434.6 new cases per 100,000 people (917 cases in the week to 21 February).

The English national average is 415.4, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 310.2.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and two in the last seven days (as at 25 February).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 20 February:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 20 February

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe61459.2-19 (-23.8%)
Clifton Without & Skelton55644.015 (37.5%)
Tang Hall52462.815 (40.5%)
York City Centre50358.9-15 (-23.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton47485.9-19 (-28.8%)
Acomb45430.2-22 (-32.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe44530.8-5 (-10.2%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood43473.4-14 (-24.6%)
Holgate West41438.99 (28.1%)
Fulford, Heslington & University40409.1-4 (-9.1%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake40620.13 (8.1%)
New Earswick39672.29 (30.0%)
Osbaldwick36422.1-19 (-34.5%)
Strensall35504.1-21 (-37.5%)
Huntington35514.1-3 (-7.9%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham35554.6-13 (-27.1%)
Clifton North33378.8-17 (-34.0%)
Holgate East32353.0-2 (-5.9%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South31372.4
-5 (-13.9%)
South Bank & Dringhouses30377.9-12 (-28.6%)
Wigginton30495.6-14 (-31.8%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park26278.2-7 (-21.2%)
Heworth South & The Groves24210.6-36 (-60.0%)
Haxby13227.4-20 (-60.6%)
Advertisement

Weekly data

Variants: Between 22 January and 21 February in York there were

  • Omicron: 98.48% of cases
  • Undetermined: 2.52% of cases

Symptomatic Covid: As at 23 February, the Covid Symptom App estimates 3,730 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 2,872 people). It was 3,429 last week.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 98th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 92nd last week.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 13 February-19 February for people aged 60+ in York was 274.5 (137 cases). The national and regional averages were 292.9 and 225.4 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates in York are currently highest in the following age ranges: 35-39 (681 per 100,000); 10-14 (630); 40-44 (607) and 5-9 (588).

Positive tests: As at 18 February, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 19.2% (it was 18.1% last week). The national and regional averages are 18.6% and 17.5% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only is 2.5% (it was 2.2% last week). The national average is 3.7%.

Cases in care homes: As at 24 February there were 7 care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident). There were 9 care homes affected last week. The latest ‘outbreak’ (2+ cases) in a residential care setting was reported in two homes on 21 February.

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 21 February there were 149 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 41 schools, down from 198 children last week.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 11 February, 462 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (278 in hospital, 144 in care homes, 32 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). That’s up four on the last update. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 218.9 – which is lower than the national average of 277.7.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 17 February, there were 79 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – up from 75 at the last update. The peak number was 157 on 19 January 2021. There was one confirmed Covid-19 patient in the Intensive Treatment Unit, up one.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 23 February, 158,571 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (88.9% of people aged 16+); 151,842 have had both doses (85.2%); and 125,631 have received the booster vaccine (70.5%).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 23 February, 5,862 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine (70%); and 2,832 have had both doses of the vaccine (33.8%).

In North Yorkshire, there were 250 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 156,988 – an infection rate of 25,295.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 25 Feb 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1911,557329108
Selby2225,332369.7156
Harrogate7744,466529.9386
Hambleton3922,319422.1206
Scarborough4826,194376.1286
Richmondshire1813,058376.1106
Craven2714,062275.6162

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 799 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 135 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down four. Three are in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 25 Feb 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:31,93338,933
Total of people tested positive in the UK:18,804,76518,773,164
Daily UK deaths:120125
Total number UK deaths:161,224161,104
Confirmed cases in York:54,52054,442
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:156,988156,738
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:89,43389,286
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 80
Total: 164,513
Daily: 41
Total: 164,433
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 75
Total: 154,749
Daily: 101
Total: 154,674
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 114
Total: 125,888
Daily: 131
Total: 125,774
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 7,963
Total: 52,606,239
Daily: 8,985
Total: 52,598,276
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 15,838
Total: 48,953,594
Daily: 17,951
Total: 48,937,756
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 26,176
Total: 38,138,518
Daily: 29,782
Total: 38,112,342