Friday update: Fall in Covid cases in York Hospital, record number of infections at university

York Hospital. Photograph: YorkMix

A further 281 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 4 February).

That takes the cumulative case total to 51,380 – giving an overall infection rate of 24,349.3 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 4,537 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 2,420 (114.3%) week on week (this includes a large number added for multiple infections on Monday).

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,118.4 new cases per 100,000 people (2,360 cases in the week to 31 January). That’s up from 1,044.5 in the previous seven days (2,204 cases in the week to 24 January).

The English national average is 1,043.6, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 960.5.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 4 February).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 30 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 30 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford, Heslington & University2122168.180 (60.6%)
Tang Hall1591415.043 (39.4%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1421068.9-11 (-7.2%)
York City Centre131940.348 (57.8%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1281612.55 (4.1%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1141334.924 (26.7%)
Heworth North & Stockton1141178.713 (12.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves111974.22 (1.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1051266.726 (32.9%)
Osbaldwick1041219.439 (60.0%)
Holgate East1041147.327 (35.1%)
Holgate West1041113.318 (20.9%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1021091.319 (22.9%)
Wigginton901486.942 (87.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood87957.7-29 (-25.0%)
Acomb81774.4-53 (-39.6%)
Strensall781123.413 (20.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham771220.130 (63.8%)
Huntington771131.012 (18.5%)
Clifton North77883.8-38 (-33.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South70840.9-11 (-13.6%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake58899.1-5 (-7.9%)
Haxby56979.79 (19.1%)
New Earswick47810.1-6 (-11.3%)
Advertisement

Weekly data

Variants: Between 20 December and 19 January in York there were

  • Delta: 0.05% of cases
  • Delta ‘Plus’: 0.05% of cases
  • Omicron: 98.40% of cases
  • Undetermined: 1.50% of cases

Symptomatic Covid: As at 3 February, the Covid Symptom App estimates 3,103 per 100,000 in York with symptomatic Covid (responses from a sample of 3,031 people). It was 3,353 last week.

Ranking: York is currently ranked 106th out of 149 Upper Tier Local Authorities (UTLAs) in England on case rates, with a rank of 1 indicating the lowest seven day rate. It was 46th last week.

Rate aged 60+: The rate of new Covid cases per 100,000 of population for the period 23 January-29 January for people aged 60+ in York was 280.5 (140 cases). The national and regional averages were 405.5 and 396.7 respectively.

Case rates by age: Case rates are currently highest in the following age ranges: 10-14 (3,009 per 100,000); 5-9 (2,667); 15-19 (1,999) and 40-44 (1,919).

Exceedance: The PHE ‘Exceedance’ rating compares the number of new cases over a 14 day period with the previous six weeks and provides a red-amber-green rating to indicate if the trend is worsening. The rating for York is Green. It was Green last week.

Positive tests: As at 30 January, the seven-day positivity rate in York (all Pillar 2 tests) was 22.6% (it was 20.9% last week). The national and regional averages are 23% and 20.5% respectively. The latest 7 day positivity rate in York for Pillar 1 tests only is 3.2% (it was 3.5% last week). The national average is 5.1%.

Local contact tracing: Between 10 March 2021 and 28 January 2022, 16,597 referrals had been actioned by the local contact tracing service. Of the referrals actioned, 13,763 (82.9%) were successful and 2,834 (17.1%) were unable to be reached via phone or home visit.

Cases in care homes: As at 3 February there were 16 care homes in the City of York Council area with confirmed Covid-19 infection (at least 1 case of either a staff member or resident). There were 18 care homes affected last week. The latest ‘outbreak’ (2+ cases) in a residential care setting was reported in two homes on 31 January.

Cases among children: In the seven days up to 24 January there were 596 children of primary and secondary school age who tested positive across 62 schools, down from 627 children last week.

University cases: As at 28 January, University of York reported 1,087 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid-19 test (up from 294 the week before). The previous peak number was 331 on the 19 October 2020. As at 31 January, York St John University reported 27 individuals within the university community who were self-isolating because they have had a positive Covid test (down from 43 last week). The peak number was 131 on 10 January 2022.

Deaths: In the ONS data up to 21 January, 453 coronavirus-related deaths were recorded as having occurred for York residents (271 in hospital, 142 in care homes, 32 at home/elsewhere and eight in a hospice). That’s up two on the last update. The number of deaths per 100,000 of population in York is 214.7 – which is lower than the national average of 271.4.

Covid bed occupancy: As at 1 February, there were 86 confirmed Covid-19 patients in General and Acute beds at York Hospital – there were 97 last week. The peak number was 157 on 19 January 2021. There were two confirmed Covid-19 patients in the Intensive Treatment Unit, up one.

Vaccinations aged 16+: As at 2 February, 158,457 York residents have had the first dose of the vaccine (88.9% of people aged 16+); 151,462 have had both doses (84.9%); and 123,898 have received the booster vaccine (69.5%).

Vaccinations aged 12-15: As at 2 February, 5,607 York residents in this age group have had the first dose of the vaccine (66.9%); and 2,010 have had both doses of the vaccine (24%)..

In North Yorkshire, there were 677 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 148,374 – an infection rate of 23,907.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 4 Feb 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale4110,885726.2101
Selby9924,2281,018.6151
Harrogate20541,5141,300.6377
Hambleton12321,0681,108.4198
Scarborough8524,874893277
Richmondshire7612,298949.2106
Craven4813,507866.8155

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 784 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 151 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down one. Two are in the intensive care unit – down one.

Today’s key figures: 4 Feb 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:84,05388,171
Total of people tested positive in the UK:17,689,88517,607,832
Daily UK deaths:254303
Total number UK deaths:157,984157,730
Confirmed cases in York:51,38051,099
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:148,374147,697
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:85,08084,698
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 21
Total: 164,085
Daily: 5
Total: 164,064
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 23
Total: 153,495
Daily: 28
Total: 153,472
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 81
Total: 124,101
Daily: 132
Total: 124,020
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 13,343
Total: 52,399,031
Daily: 12,466
Total: 52,385,688
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 26,099
Total: 48,520,513
Daily: 27,274
Total: 48,494,414
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 38,913
Total: 37,458,017
Daily: 39,037
Total: 37,419,104