Friday update: Another fall in number of Covid patients in York trust hospitals

The York Covid map for 1 May 2022

Another 37 coronavirus cases were reported in York today (Thursday, 5 May).

That takes the cumulative case total to 64,927 – giving an overall infection rate of 30,769.3 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 223 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 78 (-25.9%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 113.3 new cases per 100,000 people (239 cases). It was 119.9 yesterday.

The English national average is 117, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 115.3.

There have been five coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (no change). The total number of deaths in the city is 483.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 1 May:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 1 May

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
South Bank & Dringhouses23289.7289.7
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park20214.03 (17.6%)
York City Centre16114.8-6 (-27.3%)
Fulford, Heslington & University15153.42 (15.4%)
Huntington15220.3-3 (-16.7%)
Tang Hall13115.7-6 (-31.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves12105.3-10 (-45.5%)
Holgate West12128.5-9 (-42.9%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham12190.1-6 (-33.3%)
Holgate East11121.30 (0.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton11128.8-11 (-50.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South9108.1-3 (-25.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe896.5-21 (-72.4%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe752.7-31 (-81.6%)
Heworth North & Stockton772.4-6 (-46.2%)
Clifton North780.3-8 (-53.3%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake7108.5-17 (-70.8%)
Acomb657.4-6 (-50.0%)
Haxby6105.00 (0.0%)
Wigginton582.6-5 (-50.0%)
New Earswick586.2-3 (-37.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood444.0-16 (-80.0%)
Osbaldwick446.9-5 (-55.6%)
Strensall457.6-14 (-77.8%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 96 new coronavirus cases reported today, taking the cumulative total to 186,280 – an infection rate of 30,015.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 6 May 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale914,07288.1118
Selby2129,695116.7164
Harrogate2052,799164.7419
Hambleton1726,744152.3221
Scarborough731,014115.9307
Richmondshire1315,239122.8119
Craven916,717111.6174
Advertisement

There were no coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That leaves the total at 930 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were 123 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) today – down seven. One is in the intensive care unit – down three.

Today’s key figures: 6 May 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:11,05112,460
Total of people tested positive in the UK:22,114,03422,102,983
Daily UK deaths:228438
Total number UK deaths:176,212175,984
Confirmed cases in York:64,92764,890
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:186,280186,184
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:106,133106,097