Police report York business for Covid breach – over staff exercise classes

21 Jan 2021 @ 5.08 pm
| News

A York business has been reported for a Covid breach – leading police to urge everyone to follow the rules.

The city centre business, which hasn’t been named, was running an exercise class after work for its staff, said NYP York City on Twitter.

Officers said: “Please remember only leave your home for essential reasons. Please abide by lockdown guidelines.”

It comes after North Yorkshire Police issued their latest update on the number of fixed penalty notices it has issued for breaches of the coronavirus regulations.

In the week from 12 January, it issued 134 in total – 77 to residents and 57 to visitors.

Scarborough led the table with 57 notices, while York was second with 28 – of which 23 went to residents.

Fixed Penalty Notices issued since 12 January

Scroll horizontally to see all the data

AreaNotices
Issued
ResidentsVisitorsMaleFemaleOutside
place of
living
Outdoor
gathering
Indoor
gathering
Obstruct / contravene
Craven716617000
Hambleton1921717217020
Harrogate122101118130
Richmond101101000
Ryedale101101000
Scarborough574710332454462
Selby927727020
York2823519941230
TOTALS13477579539506762

It takes the total number of fines issued for Covid breaches since the third national lockdown began on 6 January to 241.

And North Yorkshire Police have issued a total of 2,129 since they were given the new powers in March 2020.