Nearly 90 Covid penalties issued by North Yorkshire Police this week

28 Jan 2021 @ 8.36 am
| News

North Yorkshire Police have issued another 87 fixed penalty notices for breaches of the Coronavirus regulations in the last week.

New figures show that Scarborough was again the area where most of the fines were issued, with 32.

York was second in the table, with 19 fines – ten of which were to residents.

North Yorkshire Police fixed penalty notices 19-26 January 2021

Scroll horizontally to see all the info
Local AuthorityNotices IssuedLocal ResidentsVisitorsMaleFemaleBeing
Outside
Place of Living
Outdoor
Gathering
Indoor
Gathering
Obstruct / Contravene
Craven000000000
Hambleton413404000
Harrogate1293754080
Richmond10281005500
Ryedale303303000
Scarborough322210248155120
Selby734705110
York1910991050140
TOTALS87474064234111350

Since the new lockdown began on 6 January, the force has issued 328 penalties for Covid violations.

Scarborough, with 138, and York, with 69, are at the top of the table again.

North Yorkshire Police fixed penalty notices 6-26 January 2021

Scroll horizontally to see all the info
Local AuthorityNotices
Issued
LocalsVisitorsMaleFemaleBeing
Outside
Place of
Living
Outdoor
gathering
Indoor
gathering
Obstruct / contravene
Craven2622422426000
Hambleton2732425225020
Harrogate341123277221110
Richmond11291106500
Ryedale404404000
Scarborough138104348553359922
Selby1971217215130
York6952174425161520
TOTALS32818114723593149171602