Wednesday update: One area of York turns black on Covid map after record surge in coronavirus cases

The coronavirus cases map for York for 24 December 2021

Another 474 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 29 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 35,614 – giving an overall infection rate of 16,877.7 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,092 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 1,468 (90.4%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1246.4 new cases per 100,000 people (2,630 cases in the week to 25 December). That’s up from 724.1 in the previous seven days (1,528 cases in the week to 18 December).

The English national average is 1,258.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 912.6.

One area of York has turned black on the Covid map after surpassing the new highest category for cases: 1,600+. Wigginton now has a case rate of 1,800.8, the highest recorded in York so far.

There were three coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 29 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 24 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 24 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1631170.082 (101.2%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1521144.165 (74.7%)
Tang Hall1431272.653 (58.9%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1351580.862 (84.9%)
Heworth North & Stockton1341385.444 (48.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves1321158.554 (69.2%)
Clifton North1211388.972 (146.9%)
Holgate West1181263.154 (84.4%)
Acomb1181128.144 (59.5%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1141375.371 (165.1%)
Holgate East1131246.643 (61.4%)
Wigginton1091800.877 (240.6%)
Strensall1091569.964 (142.2%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1091373.158 (113.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1091309.541 (60.3%)
Osbaldwick1031207.663 (157.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University991012.546 (86.8%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood961056.845 (88.2%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham941489.550 (113.6%)
Huntington871277.939 (81.2%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park79845.26 (8.2%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake751162.646 (158.6%)
Haxby681189.642 (161.5%)
New Earswick591016.99 (18.0%)

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,301 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 102,604 – an infection rate of 16,532.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 29 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1477,713898.893
Selby26716,9431,070.9146
Harrogate36928,7721,037.5365
Hambleton18814,219802.8191
Scarborough16317,423608.8270
Richmondshire418,093625.3105
Craven1269,441913.9148

NHS England will issue an update on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals between 25-29 December tomorrow (Thursday, 30 December).

There were seven coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 19 December, and 42 patients in hospital on 21 December, one in a ventilation bed. In the previous seven days, 36 Covid patients were admitted – down nine.

Today’s key figures: 29 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:183,037129,471
Total of people tested positive in the UK:12,559,92612,338,676
Daily UK deaths:5718
Total number UK deaths:148,089148,021
Confirmed cases in York:35,61435,140
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:102,604101,303
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:58,99958,294
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 85
Total: 162,005
Daily: 84
Total: 161,920
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 84
Total: 150,028
Daily: 50
Total: 149,944
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 1,256
Total: 109,186
Daily: 845
Total: 107,930
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 23,859
Total: 51,705,406
Daily: 16,357
Total: 51,679,435
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 29,534
Total: 47,324,308
Daily: 18,965
Total: 47,289,628
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 325,087
Total: 33,091,891
Daily: 215,703
Total: 32,696,064