Wednesday update: Another 360 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 360 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 25 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 46,178 – giving an overall infection rate of 21,884.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,015 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 164 (8.9%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 879.6 new cases per 100,000 people (1,856 cases in the week to 22 January).

The English national average is 996, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,033.7.

There was one coronavirus death in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 26 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 21 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 21 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe119895.722 (22.7%)
Acomb1181128.119 (19.2%)
Clifton North1081239.737 (52.1%)
Heworth South & The Groves106930.323 (27.7%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1001022.740 (66.7%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood951045.8-11 (-10.4%)
Clifton Without & Skelton931089.0-4 (-4.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses921159.027 (41.5%)
Tang Hall92818.79 (10.8%)
Heworth North & Stockton90930.519 (26.8%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South79949.14 (5.3%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe78941.04 (5.4%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park78834.5-16 (-17.0%)
Holgate West77824.2-17 (-18.1%)
Strensall711022.6-13 (-15.5%)
York City Centre71509.6-15 (-17.4%)
Osbaldwick67785.64 (6.3%)
Holgate East63695.0-24 (-27.6%)
Huntington55807.94 (7.8%)
New Earswick52896.2-13 (-20.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake52806.1-25 (-32.5%)
Haxby37647.3-14 (-27.5%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham32507.1-1 (-3.0%)
Wigginton31512.1-3 (-8.8%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 974 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 134,869 – an infection rate of 21,731.7 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 26 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale5210,027616.698
Selby15722,2071,024150
Harrogate27837,4051,072.8374
Hambleton14819,0061,099.7197
Scarborough15822,718865.4277
Richmondshire8411,0951,168.8106
Craven9712,411842.4152

There were two coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 770 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 164 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down four. Four are in the intensive care unit – up one.

Today’s key figures: 26 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:102,29294,326
Total of people tested positive in the UK:16,149,31916,047,716
Daily UK deaths:346439
Total number UK deaths:154,702154,356
Confirmed cases in York:46,17845,818
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:134,869133,895
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:77,80477,280
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 30
Total: 163,678
Daily: 29
Total: 163,648
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 95
Total: 152,618
Daily: 93
Total: 152,523
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 174
Total: 122,741
Daily: 207
Total: 122,567
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 13,304
Total: 52,265,883
Daily: 16,005
Total: 52,252,579
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 27,804
Total: 48,252,782
Daily: 29,833
Total: 48,224,978
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 51,097
Total: 37,048,033
Daily: 55,877
Total: 36,996,936