Wednesday update: Another 132 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Visualisation of the Covid-19 virus. Photograph: Fusion Medical Animation / Unsplash

A further 132 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Wednesday, 2 March).

That takes the cumulative case total to 55,020 – giving an overall infection rate of 26,074.3 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 706 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 176 (-20%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 350.2 new cases per 100,000 people (739 cases in the week to 26 February).

The English national average is 322.3, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 230.2.

There have been two coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (no change).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 25 February:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 25 February

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Clifton Without & Skelton43503.5-3 (-6.5%)
Tang Hall42373.8-2 (-4.5%)
Holgate West42449.68 (23.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood41451.31 (2.5%)
Heworth North & Stockton39403.2-16 (-29.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe37278.5-23 (-38.3%)
Heworth South & The Groves36316.09 (33.3%)
Acomb35334.6-14 (-28.6%)
Fulford, Heslington & University35357.9-2 (-5.4%)
Clifton North35401.74 (12.9%)
Holgate East34375.18 (30.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham33522.9-2 (-5.7%)
Osbaldwick32375.2-5 (-13.5%)
York City Centre31222.5-24 (-43.6%)
Huntington31455.3-2 (-6.1%)
South Bank & Dringhouses30377.9-2 (-6.2%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe27325.7-13 (-32.5%)
New Earswick26448.1-3 (-10.3%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South25300.3-3 (-10.7%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake23356.5-23 (-50.0%)
Strensall19273.7-28 (-59.6%)
Wigginton16264.3-16 (-50.0%)
Haxby14244.9-7 (-33.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park13139.1-11 (-45.8%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 324 new coronavirus cases reported today, taking the cumulative total to 158,311 – an infection rate of 25,508.9 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 2 Mar 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale2811,668242.7108
Selby5125,534268.3156
Harrogate8244,831377389
Hambleton4822,507317.6208
Scarborough5426,414293.4287
Richmondshire2313,150247.5108
Craven3814,207282.5163

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 806 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 148 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down four. Two are in the intensive care unit – no change.

Today’s key figures: 2 Mar 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:236,334231,973
Total of people tested positive in the UK:19,029,32118,985,568
Daily UK deaths:651741
Total number UK deaths:161,704161,630
Confirmed cases in York:55,02054,888
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:158,311157,987
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:90,16289,976
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 31
Total: 164,569
Daily: 6
Total: 164,538
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 38
Total: 154,905
Daily: 18
Total: 154,867
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 61
Total: 126,216
Daily: 66
Total: 126,155
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 5,810
Total: 52,640,258
Daily: 5,788
Total: 52,634,448
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 15,004
Total: 49,029,528
Daily: 14,302
Total: 49,014,524
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 22,679
Total: 38,258,018
Daily: 23,428
Total: 38,235,339