Tuesday update: One area of York now has a coronavirus case rate of 900+

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 121 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 14 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 30,592 – giving an overall infection rate of 14,497.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 935 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 80 (9.4%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 432.2 new cases per 100,000 people (912 cases in the week to 10 December). That’s up from 394.8 in the previous seven days (833 cases in the week to 3 December).

The English national average is 519, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 357.3.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 14 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 9 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 9 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park64684.735 (120.7%)
Acomb64611.928 (77.8%)
Huntington54793.224 (80.0%)
New Earswick53913.531 (140.9%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe53639.418 (51.4%)
Heworth North & Stockton52537.6-13 (-20.0%)
Holgate West50535.210 (25.0%)
Holgate East47518.51 (2.2%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham40633.89 (29.0%)
Tang Hall40356.0-15 (-27.3%)
Clifton Without & Skelton39456.78 (25.8%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood38418.31 (2.7%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe37278.5-9 (-19.6%)
York City Centre37265.613 (54.2%)
Strensall34489.72 (6.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South33396.4-7 (-17.5%)
South Bank & Dringhouses30377.94 (15.4%)
Osbaldwick30351.7-7 (-18.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves28245.7-2 (-6.7%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake27418.5-2 (-6.9%)
Wigginton25413.02 (8.7%)
Clifton North22252.5-6 (-21.4%)
Fulford, Heslington & University17173.9-1 (-5.6%)
Haxby11192.45 (83.3%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 338 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 92,107 – an infection rate of 14,841.4 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 14 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale386,713336.292
Selby4714,925436.2144
Harrogate10925,740408.6362
Hambleton3512,694341.6187
Scarborough3716,150286.9269
Richmondshire347,484461.5104
Craven388,401460.4148

There was one coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 723 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 5 December, and 40 patients in hospital on 7 December. In the previous seven days, 27 Covid patients were admitted – down five.

Today’s key figures: 14 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:59,61054,661
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,932,54510,873,468
Daily UK deaths:15038
Total number UK deaths:146,627146,477
Confirmed cases in York:30,71330,592
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:92,10791,769
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:53,30453,080
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 63
Total: 160,591
Daily: 45
Total: 160,528
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 140
Total: 148,297
Daily: 115
Total: 148,157
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 1,720
Total: 71,933
Daily: 1,668
Total: 70,213
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 19,671
Total: 51,298,838
Daily: 23,317
Total: 51,279,167
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 29,407
Total: 46,804,609
Daily: 30,195
Total: 46,775,202
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 513,722
Total: 24,075,45
Daily: 397,532
Total: 23,561,729