Tuesday update: Number of York coronavirus cases up by 19% in a week

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 110 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 7 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 29,778 – giving an overall infection rate of 14,112 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 855 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 137 (19.1%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 394.3 new cases per 100,000 people (832 cases in the week to 3 December). That’s up from 338.8 in the previous seven days (715 cases in the week to 26 November).

The English national average is 483.7, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 361.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and one in the last seven days (as at 7 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 2 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 2 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Heworth North & Stockton65672.011 (20.4%)
Tang Hall55489.523 (71.9%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe46346.315 (48.4%)
Holgate West40428.22 (5.3%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South40480.520 (100.0%)
Holgate East37407.35 (15.6%)
Osbaldwick37433.810 (37.0%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood37407.35 (15.6%)
Acomb36344.2-9 (-20.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe35422.2-15 (-30.0%)
Strensall32460.916 (100.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton31363.0-6 (-16.2%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham31491.29 (40.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves30263.35 (20.0%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake29449.5-18 (-38.3%)
Huntington29426.04 (16.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park29310.35 (20.8%)
Clifton North28321.42 (7.7%)
South Bank & Dringhouses26327.5-10 (-27.8%)
York City Centre24172.3-4 (-14.3%)
Wigginton23380.0-15 (-39.5%)
New Earswick22379.29 (69.2%)
Fulford, Heslington & University18184.1-8 (-30.8%)
Haxby6105.0-6 (-50.0%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 312 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 89,750 – an infection rate of 14,461.6 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 7 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale196,506395.591
Selby5614,519429.7143
Harrogate9525,095457.5357
Hambleton3512,378393.8186
Scarborough4015,878303.5266
Richmondshire277,234500.6104
Craven408,140469.1148

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 718 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 28 November, and 45 patients in hospital on 30 November. In the previous seven days, 32 Covid patients were admitted – down five.

Today’s key figures: 7 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:45,69151,459
Total of people tested positive in the UK:10,560,34110,515,239
Daily UK deaths:18041
Total number UK deaths:145,826145,646
Confirmed cases in York:29,77829,668
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:89,75089,438
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:51,64551,474
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 34
Total: 160,212
Daily: 39
Total: 160,178
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 81
Total: 147,580
Daily: 91
Total: 147,499
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 1,142
Total: 62,461
Daily: 1,276
Total: 61,319
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 19,979
Total: 51,138,245
Daily: 21,955
Total: 51,118,266
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 25,012
Total: 46,582,425
Daily: 27,166
Total: 46,557,413
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 329,165
Total: 20,909,809
Daily: 290,165
Total: 20,580,644