Tuesday update: Four areas of York now have a Covid rate above 1,000

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 326 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 22 March).

That takes the cumulative case total to 59,352 – giving an overall infection rate of 28,127.3 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,943 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 419 (27.5%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 842.1 new cases per 100,000 people (1,777 cases in the week to 18 March). It was 807.5 yesterday.

The English national average is 803.9, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 594.5.

There have been three coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (no change). The total number of deaths in the city is 459.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 17 March:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 17 March

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe112843.149 (77.8%)
Holgate East1021125.232 (45.7%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park951016.437 (63.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves91798.729 (46.8%)
Holgate West89952.733 (58.9%)
Clifton Without & Skelton85995.330 (54.5%)
Acomb85812.630 (54.5%)
South Bank & Dringhouses821033.02 (2.5%)
York City Centre82588.68 (10.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe79953.150 (172.4%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake751162.621 (38.9%)
Tang Hall74658.520 (37.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South70840.921 (42.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood70770.612 (20.7%)
Strensall68979.423 (51.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton68703.113 (23.6%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham62982.419 (44.2%)
Clifton North61700.221 (52.5%)
Osbaldwick60703.56 (11.1%)
Fulford, Heslington & University60613.621 (53.8%)
Huntington55807.910 (22.2%)
New Earswick53913.56 (12.8%)
Wigginton52859.121 (67.7%)
Haxby47822.317 (56.7%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 799 new coronavirus cases reported today – taking the cumulative total to 168,534 – an infection rate of 27,284.9 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 22 Mar 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale7712,683722.6111
Selby15627,189747159
Harrogate19948,121853.6401
Hambleton11224,008689.6211
Scarborough16028,196664291
Richmondshire5113,893610.4111
Craven4415,243791.8166

There were three coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 836 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There are 251 confirmed and suspected Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – down three. Four are in the intensive care unit – up one.

Today’s key figures: 22 Mar 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive
today:
94,297225,672 (since Friday)
Total of people tested positive in the UK:20,413,73120,319,434
Daily UK deaths:250168 (since Friday)
Total number UK deaths:163,929163,679
Confirmed cases in York:59,35259,026
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:169,333168,534
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:96,27795,830
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 5
Total: 164,742
Daily: 28
Total: 164,737
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 28
Total: 155,618
Daily: 156
Total: 155,590
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 50
Total: 127,322
Daily: 210
Total: 127,272
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 4,505
Total: 52,751,751
Daily: 7,006
Total: 52,747,246
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 12,060
Total: 49,325,037
Daily: 9,708
Total: 49,312,977
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 17,415
Total: 38,665,626
Daily: 10,873
Total: 38,648,211