Tuesday update: Another 434 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 434 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Tuesday, 4 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 38,780 – giving an overall infection rate of 18,378.1 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,640 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 847 (30.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,652 new cases per 100,000 people (3,486 cases).

The English national average is 1,588.1, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,537.9.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 4 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 30 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 30 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1961406.838 (24.1%)
Holgate East1761941.576 (76.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1752049.248 (37.8%)
Acomb1651577.469 (71.9%)
Heworth South & The Groves1641439.429 (21.5%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1631794.484 (106.3%)
Heworth North & Stockton1631685.334 (26.4%)
Clifton North1591825.152 (48.6%)
Holgate West1571680.641 (35.3%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1531151.722 (16.8%)
Strensall1482131.643 (41.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1461754.041 (39.0%)
Tang Hall1431272.64 (2.9%)
Wigginton1392296.452 (59.8%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1391751.141 (41.8%)
Osbaldwick1381618.037 (36.6%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1371465.756 (69.1%)
Haxby1322309.378 (144.4%)
Huntington1291894.852 (67.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1261288.630 (31.2%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1251980.744 (54.3%)
New Earswick1172016.555 (88.7%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1081302.911 (11.3%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake881364.115 (20.5%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,349 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 111,309 – an infection rate of 17,935.4 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 4 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale858,5271,580.194
Selby21118,4841,776.5147
Harrogate28530,9161,330.9366
Hambleton23215,3991,290.1192
Scarborough22218,7931,131.2271
Richmondshire1808,8631,085105
Craven13410,3271,452.8149

There was no update today on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There are 109 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals). Three are in the intensive care unit.

Today’s key figures: 4 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:218,724157,758
Total of people tested positive in the UK:13,641,52013,422,815
Daily UK deaths:4842
Total number UK deaths:148,941148,893
Confirmed cases in York:38,78038,346
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:111,309109,960
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:64,30263,371
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 9
Total: 162,272
Daily: 24
Total: 162,263
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 13
Total: 150,251
Daily: 22
Total: 150,238
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 222
Total: 112,483
Daily: 213
Total: 112,261
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 19,158
Total: 51,820,652
Daily: 12,121
Total: 51,800,798
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 29,295
Total: 47,482,789
Daily: 15,893
Total: 47,451,922
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 141,825
Total: 34,363,986
Daily: 106,665
Total: 34,205,472