Thursday update: York coronavirus rate goes above 400

Photograph: YorkMix

A further 220 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Friday, 11 March).

That takes the cumulative case total to 56,304 – giving an overall infection rate of 26,682.8 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,167 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 472 (67.9%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 415.1 new cases per 100,000 people (876 cases in the week to 6 March). It was 386.2 yesterday.

The English national average is 369.7, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 264.8.

There have been no coronavirus death in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (down two).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 5 March:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 5 March

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre56402.025 (80.6%)
Heworth South & The Groves51447.617 (50.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses49617.321 (75.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe48361.312 (33.3%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood45495.43 (7.1%)
Holgate West45481.77 (18.4%)
Osbaldwick43504.212 (38.7%)
Holgate East41452.311 (36.7%)
Acomb39372.84 (11.4%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park38406.524 (171.4%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham38602.110 (35.7%)
Fulford, Heslington & University37378.44 (12.1%)
Heworth North & Stockton35361.9-2 (-5.4%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake35542.615 (75.0%)
Tang Hall34302.6-7 (-17.1%)
Clifton Without & Skelton32374.7-9 (-22.0%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South31372.43 (10.7%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe29349.91 (3.6%)
Strensall27388.97 (35.0%)
Haxby27472.413 (92.9%)
New Earswick26448.16 (30.0%)
Huntington25367.2-2 (-7.4%)
Clifton North25287.0-12 (-32.4%)
Wigginton20330.41 (5.3%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 551 new coronavirus cases reported today, taking the cumulative total to 161,430 – an infection rate of 26,011.5 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 10 Mar 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale5911,957357.7108
Selby7925,995357.7158
Harrogate18845,826417.2394
Hambleton7322,903291.5208
Scarborough8326,881312.7288
Richmondshire2613,350271.7109
Craven4314,518422.1164

There were three coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 818 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There are 189 confirmed and suspected Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up four. None are in the intensive care unit – down five.

Today’s key figures: 10 Mar 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive
today:
84,09266,870
Total of people tested positive in the UK:19,457,976 19,373,884
Daily UK deaths:142123
Total number UK deaths:162,624162,482
Confirmed cases in York:56,30456,084
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:161,430160,879
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:91,90591,612
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 0
Total: 164,683
Daily: 18
Total: 164,687
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 12
Total: 155,169
Daily: 42
Total: 155,157
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 33
Total: 126,688
Daily: 74
Total: 126,655
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 5,196
Total: 52,687,324
Daily: 4,564
Total: 52,682,128
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 15,331
Total: 49,150,338
Daily: 14,655
Total: 49,135,007
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 21,246
Total: 38,437,814
Daily: 20,095
Total: 38,416,568