Thursday update: York coronavirus case rate drops below 600

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 172 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 17 February).

That takes the cumulative case total to 53,604 – giving an overall infection rate of 25,403.3 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 984 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 537 (-35.3%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 575.8 new cases per 100,000 people (1,215 cases in the week to 13 February).

The English national average is 569.6, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 440.1.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and one in the last seven days (as at 17 February).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 12 February:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 12 February

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Acomb80764.8-12 (-13.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe77579.6-25 (-24.5%)
York City Centre67480.9-45 (-40.2%)
Heworth South & The Groves65570.5-13 (-16.7%)
Heworth North & Stockton64661.7-37 (-36.6%)
Osbaldwick63738.7-22 (-25.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood63693.5-22 (-25.9%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe54651.5-35 (-39.3%)
Clifton North54619.8-14 (-20.6%)
Strensall53763.4-24 (-31.2%)
Wigginton50826.0-3 (-5.7%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham48760.6-11 (-18.6%)
Fulford, Heslington & University48490.9-87 (-64.4%)
South Bank & Dringhouses47592.1-29 (-38.2%)
Clifton Without & Skelton46538.6-24 (-34.3%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South43516.6-9 (-17.3%)
Tang Hall41364.9-73 (-64.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park40427.9-28 (-41.2%)
Huntington38558.2-35 (-47.9%)
Holgate East37408.2-45 (-54.9%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake36558.1-14 (-28.0%)
Haxby34594.8-9 (-20.9%)
New Earswick34586.0-29 (-46.0%)
Holgate West33353.2-55 (-62.5%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 496 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 154,591 – an infection rate of 24,909.5 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 17 Feb 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale3711,386490.8108
Selby5425,016464.6154
Harrogate17243,688708.8385
Hambleton7921,949521204
Scarborough7925,804452.5284
Richmondshire4212,866578.8106
Craven3313,882380.2160

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 794 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

Today there are 128 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) – up two. Three are in the intensive care unit – up one.

Today’s key figures: 17 Feb 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:51,89954,218
Total of people tested positive in the UK:18,499,05818,447,706
Daily UK deaths:183199
Total number UK deaths:160,221160,038
Confirmed cases in York:53,60453,432
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:154,591154,095
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:88,20087,995
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 34
Total: 164,364
Daily: 26
Total: 164,330
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 68
Total: 154,207
Daily: 68
Total: 154,139
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 149
Total: 125,307
Daily: 81
Total: 125,158
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 10,914
Total: 52,542,206
Daily: 9,091
Total: 52,531,292
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 21,914
Total: 48,818,475
Daily: 19,482
Total: 48,796,561
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 34,980
Total: 37,911,067
Daily: 57,802
Total: 37,876,087