Thursday update: Another 372 coronavirus cases confirmed in York

Photograph: YorkMix

A further 372 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Thursday, 23 December).

That takes the cumulative case total to 32,894 – giving an overall infection rate of 15,588.7 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 1,775 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 694 (64.2%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 760.6 new cases per 100,000 people (1,605 cases in the week to 19 December). That’s up from 456.4 in the previous seven days (963 cases in the week to 12 December).

The English national average is 915.3, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 524.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and four in the last seven days (as at 23 December).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 18 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 18 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Heworth North & Stockton981,013.246 (88.5%)
Tang Hall95845.463 (196.9%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe94707.650 (113.6%)
York City Centre90646.052 (136.8%)
Heworth South & The Groves89781.154 (154.3%)
Clifton Without & Skelton81948.549 (153.1%)
Acomb79755.311 (16.2%)
Holgate East76838.444 (137.5%)
Holgate West69738.613 (23.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South69828.932 (86.5%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park64684.7-8 (-11.1%)
Fulford, Heslington & University58593.236 (163.6%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood56616.510 (21.7%)
Clifton North54619.827 (100.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses54680.320 (58.8%)
Huntington52763.82 (4.0%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham52824.016 (44.4%)
Osbaldwick51598.018 (54.5%)
Strensall51734.618 (54.5%)
New Earswick46792.8-8 (-14.8%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe44530.8-5 (-10.2%)
Wigginton40660.821 (110.5%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake33511.58 (32.0%)
Haxby26454.912 (85.7%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 570 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 96,472 – an infection rate of 15,544.7 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 23 Dec 2021

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale407,105521.393
Selby9515,739634.7146
Harrogate12526,996555.9365
Hambleton11613,377483191
Scarborough8716,616307.2270
Richmondshire547,795405.7105
Craven538,844565.1148

There were three coronavirus-related deaths reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 732 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were seven coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 19 December, and 42 patients in hospital on 21 December, one in a ventilation bed. In the previous seven days, 36 Covid patients were admitted – down nine.

Today’s key figures: 23 Dec 2021

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:119,789106,122
Total of people tested positive in the UK:11,769,92111,647,473
Daily UK deaths:147140
Total number UK deaths:147,720147,573
Confirmed cases in York:32,89432,522
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:96,47295,902
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:55,73155,401
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 152
Total: 161,676
Daily: 136
Total: 161,524
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 160
Total: 149,670
Daily: 160
Total: 149,510
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 3,202
Total: 103,084
Daily: 2,993
Total: 99,882
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 39,309
Total: 51,617,091
Daily: 39,955
Total: 51,577,782
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 53,154
Total: 47,210,053
Daily: 54,085
Total: 47,156,899
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 840,038
Total: 31,684,926
Daily: 968,665
Total: 30,844,888