Sunday update: One part of York now has 168 Covid cases – while other areas see rates drop

The Pfizer Covid-19 vaccine. Photograph: PA Wire

A further 273 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Sunday, 30 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 47,391 – giving an overall infection rate of 22,458.9 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 2,187 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 283 (14.9%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 960.1 new cases per 100,000 people (2,026 cases in the week to 26 January).

The English national average is 984.3, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 954.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and four in the last seven days (as at 30 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 25 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 25 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford, Heslington & University1681718.198 (140.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1471851.982 (126.2%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe130978.525 (23.8%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1061166.919 (21.8%)
Tang Hall105934.422 (26.5%)
Heworth North & Stockton991023.615 (17.9%)
Acomb99946.5-9 (-8.3%)
Clifton Without & Skelton941100.79 (10.6%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park87930.8-2 (-2.2%)
Holgate West86920.65 (6.2%)
Heworth South & The Groves85746.0-19 (-18.3%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe82989.36 (7.9%)
York City Centre80574.24 (5.3%)
Clifton North74849.4-29 (-28.2%)
Holgate East70772.2-8 (-10.3%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake671038.66 (9.8%)
Strensall67965.0-6 (-8.2%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South66792.9-13 (-16.5%)
Osbaldwick65762.1-4 (-5.8%)
Huntington64940.116 (33.3%)
Wigginton57941.726 (83.9%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham54855.621 (63.6%)
New Earswick40689.4-30 (-42.9%)
Haxby34594.8-9 (-20.9%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 648 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 138,056 – an infection rate of 22,245.2 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 30 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale5410,222661.598
Selby9322,6791,013.1150
Harrogate21938,4491,119.2374
Hambleton10719,5241,087.8197
Scarborough10423,202894.8277
Richmondshire2911,3301,038.5106
Craven4212,650919.1152

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust.

Today’s key figures: 30 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:62,39972,727
Total of people tested positive in the UK:16,468,52216,406,123
Daily UK deaths:85296
Total number UK deaths:155,698155,613
Confirmed cases in York:47,39147,118
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:138,056137,408
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:79,40079,094
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 12
Total: 163,927
Daily: 48
Total: 163,915
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 139
Total: 153,071
Daily: 80
Total: 152,932
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 146
Total: 123,489
Daily: 193
Total: 123,343
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 17,652
Total: 52,331,601
Daily: 16,370
Total: 52,313,949
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 37,477
Total: 48,385,074
Daily: 32,964
Total: 48,347,597
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 52,295
Total: 37,263,317
Daily: 53,124
Total: 37,211,022