Sunday update: Number of areas of York with 100+ coronavirus cases drops to ten

The York Covid map for 1 February 2022

A further 195 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 5 February).

That takes the cumulative case total to 51,793 – giving an overall infection rate of 24,545 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 4,402 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 2,215 (101.3%) week on week (this includes a large number added for multiple infections on Monday).

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,074.3 new cases per 100,000 people (2,267 cases in the week to 2 February).

The English national average is 973.3, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 862.7.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and five in the last seven days (as at 6 February).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 1 February:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 1 February

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Fulford, Heslington & University1741779.5-10 (-5.4%)
Tang Hall1521352.730 (24.6%)
York City Centre130933.135 (36.8%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe130978.5-16 (-11.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton1091127.0
0 (0.0%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1071347.9-47 (-30.5%)
Holgate East1051158.321 (25.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1051266.717 (19.3%)
Osbaldwick1031207.629 (39.2%)
Holgate West1031102.511 (12.0%)
Heworth South & The Groves96842.5-1 (-1.0%)
Clifton Without & Skelton961124.1-8 (-7.7%)
Acomb85812.6-26 (-23.4%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood83913.7-39 (-32.0%)
Huntington831219.214 (20.3%)
Clifton North82941.21 (1.2%)
Strensall811166.68 (11.0%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park80855.9-15 (-15.8%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham761204.217 (28.8%)
Wigginton671106.9-3 (-4.3%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South62744.8-16 (-20.5%)
Haxby581014.715 (34.9%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake52806.1-19 (-26.8%)
New Earswick48827.34 (9.1%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 560 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 149,503 – an infection rate of 24,089.7 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 6 Feb 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale3510,969672.3101
Selby7724,373917.2151
Harrogate21341,9221,291.3377
Hambleton8921,2441,002.9198
Scarborough7825,037801.9277
Richmondshire4312,390906.4106
Craven2513,568734.2155

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust hospitals.

Today’s key figures: 6 Feb 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:54,09560,578
Total of people tested positive in the UK:17,803,32517,749,999
Daily UK deaths:75259
Total number UK deaths:158,318158,243
Confirmed cases in York:51,79351,598
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:149,503148,943
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:85,62085,368
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 21
Total: 164,143
Daily: 37
Total: 164,122
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 46
Total: 153,639
Daily: 98
Total: 153,593
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 102
Total: 124,289
Daily: 86
Total: 124,187
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 13,929
Total: 52,427,710
Daily: 14,750
Total: 52,413,781
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 27,148
Total: 48,576,227
Daily: 28,566
Total: 48,549,079
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 36,338
Total: 37,529,824
Daily: 35,469
Total: 37,493,486