Saturday update: Two areas of York now have 200 or more coronavirus cases

A positive lateral flow test cassette placed next to advice from the NHS COVID app on an iPhone. Photograph: Yui Mok / PA wire

Another 378 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 8 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 40,491 – giving an overall infection rate of 19,189 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,294 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 100 (-2.9%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,749.7 new cases per 100,000 people (3,692 cases in the week to 4 January).

The English national average is 1,837.2, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,990.8.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and three in the last seven days (as at 8 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 3 January:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 3 January

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Clifton Without & Skelton2032377.057 (39.0%)
York City Centre2001435.525 (14.3%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1992190.792 (86.0%)
Acomb1981892.978 (65.0%)
Heworth North & Stockton1731788.731 (21.8%)
Holgate West1691809.046 (37.4%)
Heworth South & The Groves1681474.516 (10.5%)
Tang Hall1681495.130 (21.7%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1651982.254 (48.6%)
Clifton North1641882.533 (25.2%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park1631743.964 (64.6%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1581990.440 (33.9%)
Holgate East1561720.918 (13.0%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1551166.712 (8.4%)
Osbaldwick1511770.428 (22.8%)
Strensall1472117.224 (19.5%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1401431.831 (28.4%)
Huntington1281880.113 (11.3%)
Haxby1232151.924 (24.2%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe1201447.719 (18.8%)
Wigginton1181949.4-9 (-7.1%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1161838.112 (11.5%)
New Earswick1081861.4
15 (16.1%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake1021581.216 (18.6%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,234 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 116,803 – an infection rate of 18,820.7 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 8 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale928,8981,639.495
Selby21619,4322,060147
Harrogate32532,2381,535.2366
Hambleton16316,2311,524195
Scarborough25519,8021,491.7272
Richmondshire1009,4101,624.7105
Craven8310,7921,791.1149

At weekends, there are no updates on the numbers of people in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust hospitals with Covid, or figures on coronavirus-related deaths within the trust.

Today’s key figures: 8 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:146,390178,250
Total of people tested positive in the UK:14,333,79414,193,228
Daily UK deaths:313229
Total number UK deaths:150,057149,744
Confirmed cases in York:40,49140,113
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:116,803115,569
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:67,84167,125
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 39
Total: 162,425
Daily: 28
Total: 162,386
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 51
Total: 150,488
Daily: 55
Total: 150,437
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 854
Total: 115,805
Daily: 947
Total: 114,951
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 22,526
Total: 51,919,815
Daily: 22,741
Total: 51,897,289
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 32,455
Total: 47,632,483
Daily: 34,688
Total: 47,600,028
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 207,801
Total: 35,273,945
Daily: 231,856
Total: 35,066,144