New Year’s Day update: One area of York now has a coronavirus case rate above 2,000

Photograph: YorkMix

A further 490 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Saturday, 1 January).

That takes the cumulative case total to 37,197 – giving an overall infection rate of 17,627.9 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 3,394 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – up 1,123 (49.4%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 1,366.3 new cases per 100,000 people (2,883 cases in the week to 27 December).

The English national average is 1,322.6, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 1,092.2.

One area of York now has a Covid case rate above 2,000. The rate of 2,081.6 per 100,000 people in Wigginton is the highest rate yet in the city.

There were no coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area reported today, and six in the last seven days (as at 1 January).

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 27 December:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 27 December

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
York City Centre1761263.359 (50.4%)
Heworth South & The Groves1521334.053 (53.5%)
Clifton Without & Skelton1441686.2
43 (42.6%)
Heworth North & Stockton1421468.234 (31.5%)
Tang Hall1371219.229 (26.9%)
Holgate East1361500.355 (67.9%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe1351016.234 (33.7%)
Clifton North1301492.257 (78.1%)
Wigginton1262081.670 (125.0%)
Holgate West1241327.327 (27.8%)
Osbaldwick1211418.757 (89.1%)
Strensall1201728.445 (60.0%)
Acomb1161109.029 (33.3%)
South Bank & Dringhouses1141436.138 (50.0%)
Huntington1111630.458 (109.4%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South1091309.521 (23.9%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood1081188.944 (68.8%)
Fulford, Heslington & University1071094.341 (62.1%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham1041647.947 (82.5%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe991194.434 (52.3%)
Haxby981714.574 (308.3%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park981048.531 (46.3%)
New Earswick911568.440 (78.4%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake851317.647 (123.7%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 1,433 new coronavirus cases today, taking the cumulative total to 106,770 – an infection rate of 17,204 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 1 Jan 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale1368,1551,116.394
Selby24717,6981,304.3147
Harrogate27929,7341,105.6366
Hambleton21814,8071,007.3192
Scarborough27518,080721271
Richmondshire1538,473725.8105
Craven1259,8231,053.4149

At weekends, NHS England does not issue updates on coronavirus-related deaths at trust hospitals.

There were four coronavirus patients admitted to the York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust trust on 26 December, and 52 patients in hospital on 28 December, none in a ventilation bed. In the previous seven days, 42 Covid patients were admitted – up six.

Today’s key figures: 1 Jan 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive:162,572189,846
Total of people tested positive in the UK:13,100,45812,937,886
Daily UK deaths:154203
Total number UK deaths:148,778148,624
Confirmed cases in York:37,19736,707
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:106,770105,337
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:61,78360,869
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 58
Total: 162,236
Daily: 77
Total: 162,178
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 42
Total: 150,210
Daily: 58
Total: 150,168
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 529
Total: 111,967
Daily: 990
Total: 111,438
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 92
Total: 51,771,476
Daily: 33,371
Total: 51,771,384
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 161
Total: 47,412,342
Daily: 44,107
Total: 47,412,181
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 3,037
Total: 33,927,775
Daily: 397,554
Total: 33,924,738