Monday update: York coronavirus rate falls again, but remains above national average

Photograph: YorkMix

Another 281 coronavirus cases were confirmed in York today (Monday, 11 April), which includes all the cases since Friday.

That takes the cumulative case total to 63,367 – giving an overall infection rate of 30,030 cases per 100,000 people.

In the last seven days 923 people in York have tested positive for Covid-19 – down 492 (-34.8%) week on week.

The rolling seven-day rate in York is 513.7 new cases per 100,000 people (1,084 cases). It was 643.6 on Friday.

The English national average is 483.9, the Yorkshire and Humber average is 454.2.

There have been 21 coronavirus deaths in the City of York Council area in the last seven days (up 14). The total number of deaths in the city is 468.

Here are the new cases by area of York for the seven days to 6 April:

New coronavirus cases in York by area, 7 Days to 6 April

Coronavirus (COVID-19) positive cases by Middle Super Output Area. Seven day rates are expressed per 100,000 population. On a phone scroll horizontally to see all the data. Source *Suppressed rates: MSOA level rates are suppressed where there have been fewer than 3 cases in a seven-day period. This is to protect the privacy of individuals and prevent disclosure.
AreaCases7 day
rolling
rate
Change
Clifton Without & Skelton78913.38 (11.4%)
Heworth North & Stockton62641.0-26 (-29.5%)
Acomb59564.1-30 (-33.7%)
Heworth South & The Groves58509.0-28 (-32.6%)
Woodthorpe & Acomb Park57609.8-20 (-26.0%)
Holgate East55606.7-24 (-30.4%)
Dunnington, Elvington & Wheldrake54837.1-9 (-14.3%)
Westfield, Chapelfields & Foxwood51561.4-23 (-31.1%)
Fulford Road & Clementhorpe49368.8-59 (-54.6%)
Osbaldwick45527.6-13 (-22.4%)
Clifton North45516.5-12 (-21.1%)
York City Centre42301.5-35 (-45.5%)
New Earswick41706.7-7 (-14.6%)
Wigginton39644.3-9 (-18.8%)
South Bank & Dringhouses39491.3-36 (-48.0%)
Holgate West38406.8-19 (-33.3%)
Fulford, Heslington & University38388.6-15 (-28.3%)
Rawcliffe & Clifton South37444.5-66 (-64.1%)
Poppleton, Rufforth & Askham36570.4-24 (-40.0%)
Bishopthorpe & Copmanthorpe34410.2-51 (-60.0%)
Haxby33577.3-16 (-32.7%)
Tang Hall33293.7-40 (-54.8%)
Strensall31446.5-38 (-55.1%)
Huntington30440.7-34 (-53.1%)
Advertisement

In North Yorkshire, there were 909 new coronavirus cases reported today, including all the cases since Friday – taking the cumulative total to 181,589 – an infection rate of 29,259.8 cases per 100K.

North Yorkshire Covid-19 data 11 Apr 2022

Council areaNew casesTotal casesCase rateTotal deaths
Ryedale7313,739499.7115
Selby12528,995484.2159
Harrogate25651,452556.5403
Hambleton16525,933592.8214
Scarborough14030,268673.2297
Richmondshire6914,883528.5113
Craven8116,319505.8170

There was one coronavirus-related death reported by York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust today.

That takes the total to 885 across the trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals).

There were 219 Covid patients in York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (York and Scarborough Hospitals) today, down three since Friday. Three are in the intensive care unit, down one.

Today’s key figures: 11 Apr 2022

StatisticTodayYesterday
People tested positive
today:
91,174 (since Friday)41,284
Total of people tested positive in the UK:21,641,00421,549,830
Daily UK deaths:348 (since Friday)347
Total number UK deaths:170,107169,759
Confirmed cases in York:63,36763,086
Confirmed cases in North Yorkshire:181,589180,680
Confirmed cases in East Yorkshire:103,167102,617
People vaccinated in York – 1st doseDaily: 0
Total: 164,669
Daily: 0
Total: 164,699
People vaccinated in York – 2nd doseDaily: 117
Total: 156,145
Daily: 13
Total: 156,028
People vaccinated in York – boosterDaily: 107
Total: 128,155
Daily: 27
Total: 128,048
People vaccinated UK – 1st doseDaily: 15,276
Total: 52,925,734
Daily: 11,340
Total: 52,873,079
People vaccinated UK – 2nd doseDaily: 8,900
Total: 49,556,712
Daily: 11,097
Total: 49,520,206
People vaccinated UK – booster doseDaily: 10,246
Total: 38,974,239
Daily: 16,153
Total: 38,928,184